Shelbyville Central High School School Logo

Shelbyville Central High School

Shelbyville, TN (Bedford County)
Mascot: Golden Eagles  ·  Colors: Royal Blue, Vegas Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
401 Eagle Blvd.
Shelbyville, TN 37160
Physical Address:
401 Eagle Blvd.
Shelbyville, TN 37160
Shipping Address:
401 Eagle Blvd.
Shelbyville, TN 37160
Phone:
931-684-5672
Fax:
931-684-5672
Principal Phone:
931-684-5672
AD Phone:
931-684-5672
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 4
County: Bedford
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 1493
Enrollment (Classification): 1493
School ID: 450

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Shelbyville Central High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
David Parker System Athletic Director 931-684-3289 Full-time Teacher
Michael Hickman Principal 931-684-5672 Full-time Teacher
Dee McCullough Athletic Director 931-684-5672 Full-time Teacher
Charlie Pope Athletic Director 931-684-5672 Full-time Teacher
Martin Methodist College (1995)

David Parker (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-3289

Michael Hickman (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672

Dee McCullough (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672

Charlie Pope (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Martin Methodist College (1995)

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3, District 6

Chase Jones Head Coach 931-684-5672 Full-time Teacher
Colt Williams Assistant Coach 931-684-5672 Full-time Teacher
Jason Williams Assistant Coach 931-684-5195 Non-faculty

Chase Jones (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Full-time Teacher

Colt Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Full-time Teacher

Jason Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5195
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3, District 6

Kody Howard Head Coach 931-684-5672 Full-time Teacher

Kody Howard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3, District 6

Kyle Turnham Head Coach 931-684-5672 Full-time Teacher
Caitlin Boleyn Assistant Coach 931-684-5672 Non-faculty
Bri Potts Assistant Coach 931-684-5672 Full-time Teacher

Kyle Turnham (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Full-time Teacher

Caitlin Boleyn (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Non-faculty

Bri Potts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Cheryl Moore Head Coach 931-684-5672 Full-time Teacher

Cheryl Moore (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4

Tiffany Church Head Coach 931-684-5195 Full-time Teacher
Cherry Collins Assistant Coach 931-684-5672 Full-time Teacher

Tiffany Church (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5195
Full-time Teacher

Cherry Collins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4

Tiffany Church Head Coach 931-684-5195 Full-time Teacher
Cherry Collins Assistant Coach 931-684-5672 Full-time Teacher

Tiffany Church (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5195
Full-time Teacher

Cherry Collins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 6A, Region 3

John Dryden Head Coach 931-684-5672 Full-time Teacher
Drew Hooker Assistant Coach 931-684-5672 Non-faculty
Jc Hunsaker Assistant Coach 931-684-5672 Full-time Teacher
Alejandro Nunez Assistant Coach 931-684-5672 Full-time Teacher
Stepfon Ransom Assistant Coach 931-684-5672 Full-time Teacher

John Dryden (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Full-time Teacher

Drew Hooker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Non-faculty

Jc Hunsaker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Full-time Teacher

Alejandro Nunez (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Full-time Teacher

Stepfon Ransom (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9

John Cooke Head Coach 931-684-5672 Non-faculty
Magen Williams Assistant Coach 931-684-5672 Full-time Teacher

John Cooke (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Non-faculty

Magen Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9

John Cooke Head Coach 931-684-5672 Non-faculty
Magen Williams Assistant Coach 931-684-5672 Full-time Teacher

John Cooke (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Non-faculty

Magen Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Full-time Teacher

Soccer

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 6

Chris Fritz Head Coach 931-684-5672 Full-time Teacher
Jamie Groves Assistant Coach 931-684-5672 Non-faculty

Chris Fritz (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Full-time Teacher

Jamie Groves (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 6

Casey Curry Head Coach 931-684-5672 Full-time Teacher
Tiffany Church Assistant Coach 931-684-5195 Full-time Teacher

Casey Curry (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Full-time Teacher

Tiffany Church (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5195
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3, District 6

William Whitaker Head Coach 931-684-5672 Non-faculty
Abby Blackwell Assistant Coach 931-684-5672 Non-faculty
Lexi Sanders Assistant Coach 931-684-5672 Full-time Teacher

William Whitaker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Non-faculty

Abby Blackwell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Non-faculty

Lexi Sanders (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9

Allison Smith Head Coach 931-684-5672 Non-faculty

Allison Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9

Allison Smith Head Coach 931-684-5672 Non-faculty

Allison Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 2

Jc Hunsaker Head Coach 931-684-5672 Full-time Teacher

Jc Hunsaker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 2

Jc Hunsaker Head Coach 931-684-5672 Full-time Teacher

Jc Hunsaker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 6

Caitlin Boleyn Head Coach 931-684-5672 Non-faculty
Bri Potts Assistant Coach 931-684-5672 Full-time Teacher

Caitlin Boleyn (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Non-faculty

Bri Potts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-684-5672
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 7

Tyler Moore Head Coach 615-308-3980 Non-faculty

Tyler Moore (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-308-3980
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 2

Tyler Moore Head Coach 615-308-3980 Non-faculty

Tyler Moore (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-308-3980
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 16
Non-faculty 9

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.