Sevier Co. High School School Logo

Sevier Co. High School

Sevierville, TN (Sevier County)
Mascot: Smoky Bears  ·  Colors: Purple, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1200 Dolly Parton Pkwy
Sevierville, TN 37862
Physical Address:
1200 Dolly Parton Pkwy
Sevierville, TN 37862
Shipping Address:
1200 Dolly Parton Pky.
Sevierville, TN 37862
Phone:
865-453-5525
Fax:
865-428-5867
Principal Phone:
865-453-5525
AD Phone:
865-453-5525
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 1
County: Sevier
School ID: 445
Enrollment (Actual): 1158
Enrollment (Classification): 1158

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Sevier Co. High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Stephanie Huskey Principal 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Beth Debord Bookkeeping Clerk 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Kiki Knight Bookkeeping Clerk 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Derek Hurst Athletic Trainer 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Bryan Atchley Athletic Director 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher

Stephanie Huskey (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525

Beth Debord (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525

Kiki Knight (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525

Derek Hurst (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525

Bryan Atchley (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 2

Casey Taylor Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Travis Hart Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Lockwood Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Non-faculty
Bubba Owens Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Non-faculty
Mike Williams Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Non-faculty

Casey Taylor (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Travis Hart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Jeff Lockwood (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Non-faculty

Bubba Owens (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Non-faculty

Mike Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 2

Ken Wright Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Andy Rines Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher

Ken Wright (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Andy Rines (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 2, District 3

Dixon Brown Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Texas A&M University Commerce (1976)
Kim Bevins Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Mark Oppie Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Non-faculty

Dixon Brown (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher
Texas A&M University Commerce (1976)

Kim Bevins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Mark Oppie (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1

Zac Weaver Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Angie Ogle Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher

Zac Weaver (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Angie Ogle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 2

Johnny Yoakum Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Bryan Atchley Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Amanda Yoakum Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher

Johnny Yoakum (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Bryan Atchley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Amanda Yoakum (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 2

Jayson Nave Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher

Jayson Nave (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

Jon Hutchins Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Lynde Hutchins Assistant Coach 865-453-2123 Full-time Teacher
Madison Pickel Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Non-faculty
Carson- Newman University (2016)
Lawna Riveria Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher

Jon Hutchins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Lynde Hutchins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-2123
Full-time Teacher

Madison Pickel (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Non-faculty
Carson- Newman University (2016)

Lawna Riveria (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 2

Tony Linginfelter Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Bryan Atchley Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Jonathan Brewer Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Mark Chait Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Retired Educator
University of Tennessee (1984)
Dakota Cogdill Assistant Coach 865-453-0311 Full-time Teacher
Shane Kelley Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Todd Loveday Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Dustin McGill Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Angelo Raga Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Non-faculty
Johnny Yoakum Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher

Tony Linginfelter (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Bryan Atchley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Jonathan Brewer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Mark Chait (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Retired Educator
University of Tennessee (1984)

Dakota Cogdill (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-0311
Full-time Teacher

Shane Kelley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Todd Loveday (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Dustin McGill (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Angelo Raga (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Non-faculty

Johnny Yoakum (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 2

Jonathan Shultz Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Jenny Mattox Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Beth Ownby Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher

Jonathan Shultz (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Jenny Mattox (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Beth Ownby (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 2, District 3

Dixon Brown Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Texas A&M University Commerce (1976)
Kim Bevins Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Mark Oppie Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Non-faculty

Dixon Brown (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher
Texas A&M University Commerce (1976)

Kim Bevins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Mark Oppie (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1

Zac Weaver Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Angie Ogle Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher

Zac Weaver (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Angie Ogle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 2

Johnny Yoakum Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Bryan Atchley Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Amanda Yoakum Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher

Johnny Yoakum (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Bryan Atchley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Amanda Yoakum (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Tim Bohanan Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Kelli Bohanan Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Sara Bradley Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Non-faculty

Tim Bohanan (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Kelli Bohanan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Sara Bradley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 2

Phlyscia Miller Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher

Phlyscia Miller (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 2

Jayson Nave Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher

Jayson Nave (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

Jon Hutchins Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Lynde Hutchins Assistant Coach 865-453-2123 Full-time Teacher
Madison Pickel Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Non-faculty
Carson- Newman University (2016)
Lawna Riveria Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher

Jon Hutchins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Lynde Hutchins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-2123
Full-time Teacher

Madison Pickel (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Non-faculty
Carson- Newman University (2016)

Lawna Riveria (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Billy Ward Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Leslie Mattern Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher

Billy Ward (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Leslie Mattern (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of East Region

John Thompson Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Frank Hernandez Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Keith Ruiter Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Non-faculty

John Thompson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Frank Hernandez (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Keith Ruiter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Tim Bohanan Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Kelli Bohanan Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Sara Bradley Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Non-faculty

Tim Bohanan (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Kelli Bohanan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Sara Bradley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2

John Thompson Head Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Frank Hernandez Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Full-time Teacher
Keith Ruiter Assistant Coach 865-453-5525 Non-faculty

John Thompson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Frank Hernandez (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Full-time Teacher

Keith Ruiter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-453-5525
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 31
Non-faculty 8
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.