Sequatchie Co. High School

Dunlap, TN (Sequatchie County)
Mascot: Indians/Lady Indians  ·  Colors: Purple, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 759
Dunlap, TN 37327
Physical Address:
Hwy 28
Dunlap, TN 37327
Shipping Address:
Highway 28
Dunlap, TN 37327
Phone:
423-949-2154
Fax:
423-949-2154
Principal Phone:
423-949-2154
AD Phone:
423-949-2154
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Sequatchie
School ID: 444
Enrollment (Actual): 707
Enrollment (Classification): 707

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Sequatchie Co. High School administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
Regina Belknap Principal 423-949-2154 Full-time Teacher
TTU ()
Alisa Whited Bookkeeping Clerk 423-949-2154 Classified Employee
Cathy Tate Athletic Secretary 423-949-2154 Classified Employee
Chris Morrison Athletic Director 423-949-2154 Full-time Teacher
Alyssia Harper Assistant Principal 423-949-3617 Full-time Teacher

Regina Belknap (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-2154
TTU ()

Alisa Whited (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-2154

Cathy Tate (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-2154

Chris Morrison (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-2154

Alyssia Harper (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-3617

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 7

Derrin Easterly Head Coach 423-949-2154 Full-time Teacher
Jody Lockhart Assistant Coach 423-242-8646 Non-faculty
Gary Mitchell Assistant Coach 423-949-2154 Non-faculty

Derrin Easterly (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-2154
Full-time Teacher

Jody Lockhart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-242-8646
Non-faculty

Gary Mitchell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-2154
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 7

Bradley Sherrill Head Coach 423-949-2154 Full-time Teacher
Brynn Hobbs Assistant Coach 423-949-2154 Full-time Teacher

Bradley Sherrill (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-2154
Full-time Teacher

Brynn Hobbs (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-2154
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 7

Kevin Reid Head Coach 423-949-2154 Full-time Teacher
Heather Cates Assistant Coach 423-942-2154 Full-time Teacher

Kevin Reid (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-2154
Full-time Teacher

Heather Cates (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-942-2154
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Amy Land Head Coach 423-949-2154 Full-time Teacher

Amy Land (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-2154
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 3

Andy Long Head Coach 423-949-6144 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee @ Chattanooga (2004)

Andy Long (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-6144
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee @ Chattanooga (2004)

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 3

Andy Long Head Coach 423-949-6144 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee @ Chattanooga (2004)
Darren Kennedy Assistant Coach 423-949-2154 Non-faculty

Andy Long (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-6144
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee @ Chattanooga (2004)

Darren Kennedy (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-2154
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 4

Mark Wattenbarger Head Coach 423-949-2154 Full-time Teacher
Derrin Easterly Assistant Coach 423-949-2154 Full-time Teacher
Jody Lockhart Assistant Coach 423-242-8646 Non-faculty
Brad Thompson Assistant Coach 423-949-2154 Non-faculty
Tim White Assistant Coach 423-949-2154 Full-time Teacher

Mark Wattenbarger (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-2154
Full-time Teacher

Derrin Easterly (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-2154
Full-time Teacher

Jody Lockhart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-242-8646
Non-faculty

Brad Thompson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-2154
Non-faculty

Tim White (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-2154
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Thomas Blevins Head Coach 423-949-4149 Classified Employee

Thomas Blevins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-4149
Classified Employee

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Thomas Blevins Head Coach 423-949-4149 Classified Employee

Thomas Blevins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-4149
Classified Employee

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 7

Kelly Somerville Head Coach 423-949-2154 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennesee at Martin (2006)
Brandon McDonough Assistant Coach 423-949-2154 Non-faculty

Kelly Somerville (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-2154
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennesee at Martin (2006)

Brandon McDonough (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-2154
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Small Class, East Section

Sam Montgomery Head Coach 423-949-2154 Full-time Teacher
Shawn Cooley Assistant Coach 423-949-2154 Full-time Teacher

Sam Montgomery (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-2154
Full-time Teacher

Shawn Cooley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-2154
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Small Class, East Section

Sam Montgomery Head Coach 423-949-2154 Full-time Teacher

Sam Montgomery (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-2154
Full-time Teacher

Unified Track and Field

Member of Section 2

Sam Montgomery Head Coach 423-949-2154 Full-time Teacher

Sam Montgomery (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-2154
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 7

Jason Smith Head Coach 423-949-2159 Full-time Teacher

Jason Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-2159
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

Chris Weaver Head Coach 423-949-2154 Non-faculty
Brandyn Edwards Assistant Coach 423-949-2154 Non-faculty

Chris Weaver (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-2154
Non-faculty

Brandyn Edwards (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-2154
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of East Region

Chris Weaver Head Coach 423-949-2154 Non-faculty
Kristi Albright Assistant Coach 423-949-2154 Full-time Teacher

Chris Weaver (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-2154
Non-faculty

Kristi Albright (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-949-2154
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 14
Non-faculty 7

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.