Science Hill High School School Logo

Science Hill High School

Johnson City, TN (Washington County)
Mascot: Hilltoppers  ·  Colors: Maroon, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1509 John Exum Parkway
Johnson City, TN 37604
Physical Address:
1509 John Exum Parkway
Johnson City, TN 37604
Shipping Address:
1509 John Exum Parkway
Johnson City, TN 37604
Phone:
423-232-2190
Fax:
423-232-2190
Principal Phone:
423-232-2190
AD Phone:
423-232-2190
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 1
County: Washington
School ID: 439
Enrollment (Actual): 2281
Enrollment (Classification): 2281

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Science Hill High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Michael Barnett Principal 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Keith Turner Athletic Director 423-232-2195 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Aldridge Assistant Athletic Director 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher

Michael Barnett (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190

Keith Turner (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2195

Jeff Aldridge (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1

Ryan Edwards Head Coach 432-232-2195 Full-time Teacher
David Bryant Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Non-faculty
Tyree Jefferies Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Corey Moser Assistant Coach 423-434-5200 Full-time Teacher
Kevin Nelson Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Non-faculty
Tim Vanthournout Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Andy Wallen Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher

Ryan Edwards (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 432-232-2195
Full-time Teacher

David Bryant (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2195
Non-faculty

Tyree Jefferies (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Full-time Teacher

Corey Moser (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-434-5200
Full-time Teacher

Kevin Nelson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2195
Non-faculty

Tim Vanthournout (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Full-time Teacher

Andy Wallen (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1

Ken Cutlip Head Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
William B. Conley, Jr. Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Classified Employee
Brian Long Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Non-faculty
Raymond Matherly Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher

Ken Cutlip (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Full-time Teacher

William B. Conley, Jr. (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Classified Employee

Brian Long (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2195
Non-faculty

Raymond Matherly (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1

David Nutter Head Coach 432-232-2195 Full-time Teacher

David Nutter (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 432-232-2195
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 1

Kevin Vannoy Head Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Ian Herrin Assistant Coach 432-232-2195 Full-time Teacher

Kevin Vannoy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Full-time Teacher

Ian Herrin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 432-232-2195
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 1

Kelly Lane Head Coach 423-232-2195 Full-time Teacher

Kelly Lane (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2195
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

Anthony Jones Head Coach 423-232-2190 Classified Employee
Joe Brademeyer Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Non-faculty
Nathan Meeuwenberg Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Non-faculty
Johnny Tucker Assistant Coach 423-232-2205 Full-time Teacher

Anthony Jones (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Classified Employee

Joe Brademeyer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2195
Non-faculty

Nathan Meeuwenberg (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2195
Non-faculty

Johnny Tucker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2205
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Melissa Cutlip Head Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Rose Marie Hilton Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher

Melissa Cutlip (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Full-time Teacher

Rose Marie Hilton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 6A, Region 1

Stacy Carter Head Coach 423-232-2195 Full-time Teacher
Gary Adams Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Non-faculty
Andrew Beck Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Full-time Teacher
John Cody Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Full-time Teacher
Matt Eads Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Full-time Teacher
Dekeldric Felton Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Classified Employee
Wesley Jones Assistant Coach 432-232-2195 Full-time Teacher
Grady Moore Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Full-time Teacher
Ralph Nelson Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Full-time Teacher
Scott Nelson Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Paul Overbay Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Benny Tolley Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher

Stacy Carter (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2195
Full-time Teacher

Gary Adams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Non-faculty

Andrew Beck (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2195
Full-time Teacher

John Cody (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2195
Full-time Teacher

Matt Eads (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2195
Full-time Teacher

Dekeldric Felton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2195
Classified Employee

Wesley Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 432-232-2195
Full-time Teacher

Grady Moore (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2195
Full-time Teacher

Ralph Nelson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2195
Full-time Teacher

Scott Nelson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Full-time Teacher

Paul Overbay (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Full-time Teacher

Benny Tolley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1

David Whaley Head Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
ETSU (1993)
Felton Derek Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Classified Employee
Greg Goulds Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Retired Educator
Gabrielle Lyon Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Classified Employee
Middle Tennessee State University (2018)
Leah Smith Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Classified Employee

David Whaley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Full-time Teacher
ETSU (1993)

Felton Derek (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2195
Classified Employee

Greg Goulds (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2195
Retired Educator

Gabrielle Lyon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2195
Classified Employee
Middle Tennessee State University (2018)

Leah Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Classified Employee

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1

Mary Adams Head Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
David Nutter Assistant Coach 432-232-2195 Full-time Teacher

Mary Adams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Full-time Teacher

David Nutter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 432-232-2195
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 1

Kevin Vannoy Head Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Ian Herrin Assistant Coach 432-232-2195 Full-time Teacher

Kevin Vannoy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Full-time Teacher

Ian Herrin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 432-232-2195
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1

David Strickland Head Coach 423-232-2190 Non-faculty
Ava Clark Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Ron Kind Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Non-faculty

David Strickland (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Non-faculty

Ava Clark (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Full-time Teacher

Ron Kind (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1

Jerry Higgins Head Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Kortney Caldwell Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Full-time Teacher
Bob Dempsey Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Retired Educator
Anthony Mcinturff Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Classified Employee

Jerry Higgins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Full-time Teacher

Kortney Caldwell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2195
Full-time Teacher

Bob Dempsey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2195
Retired Educator

Anthony Mcinturff (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Classified Employee

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 1

Erin Williams Head Coach 423-677-5336 Non-faculty
Furman University (1994)

Erin Williams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-677-5336
Non-faculty
Furman University (1994)

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

Anthony Jones Head Coach 423-232-2190 Classified Employee
Mary Adams Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Nathan Meeuwenberg Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Non-faculty
Johnny Tucker Assistant Coach 423-232-2205 Full-time Teacher

Anthony Jones (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Classified Employee

Mary Adams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Full-time Teacher

Nathan Meeuwenberg (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2195
Non-faculty

Johnny Tucker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2205
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1

Laura Cook Head Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
Brittany Hensley Assistant Coach 432-232-2195 Non-faculty
Lindsay Richards Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher

Laura Cook (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Full-time Teacher

Brittany Hensley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 432-232-2195
Non-faculty

Lindsay Richards (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of East Region

John Renner Head Coach 423-928-0380 Classified Employee
Carson-Newman (2000)
Victoria Myers Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Non-faculty

John Renner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-928-0380
Classified Employee
Carson-Newman (2000)

Victoria Myers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2195
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 1

David Strickland Head Coach 423-232-2190 Non-faculty
Derek Murphy Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher

David Strickland (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Non-faculty

Derek Murphy (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1

Jimmy Miller Head Coach 423-232-2190 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (Knoxville) (1997)
Caleb Myers Assistant Coach 423-232-2190 Non-faculty
Victoria Myers Assistant Coach 423-232-2195 Non-faculty

Jimmy Miller (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (Knoxville) (1997)

Caleb Myers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2190
Non-faculty

Victoria Myers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-232-2195
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 8
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 33
Non-faculty 12
Retired Educator 2

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.