Rockvale High School School Logo

Rockvale High School

Rockvale, TN (Rutherford County)
Mascot: Rockets/Lady Rockets  ·  Colors: Royal Blue, Columbia Blue, White, Grey, Black

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
6545 Highway 99
Rockvale, TN 37153
Physical Address:
6545 Highway 99
Rockvale, TN 37153
Shipping Address:
6545 Highway 99
Rockvale, TN 37153
Phone:
615-848-6500
Fax:
615-848-5601
Principal Phone:
615-848-6500
AD Phone:
615-848-6500
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 4
County: Rutherford
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 2255
Enrollment (Classification): 2255
School ID: 429

Staff information for the 2023-2024 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Rockvale High School administration.

2023-2024 School Administration
Steve Luker Principal 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Brian Myers Athletic Trainer 615-848-6500 Classified Employee
Jason Crutchfield Athletic Director 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Chase Cato Assistant Principal 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Lashonda Chambers Assistant Principal 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Stephanie Elliott Assistant Principal 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Johnna Wright Assistant Principal 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Amador Anguiano Assistant Athletic Director 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Bill Hockenberry Assistant Athletic Director 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher

Steve Luker (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500

Brian Myers (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500

Jason Crutchfield (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500

Chase Cato (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500

Lashonda Chambers (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500

Stephanie Elliott (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500

Johnna Wright (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500

Amador Anguiano (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500

Bill Hockenberry (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 4, District 8

Shea Diehl Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Amador Anguiano Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Zach Harrison Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
David Looper Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Mateo Lozano Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Jonathan White Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher

Shea Diehl (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Amador Anguiano (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Zach Harrison (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

David Looper (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Mateo Lozano (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Jonathan White (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 4, District 8

Wendell Ingram Head Coach 731-394-2789 Full-time Teacher
University of Phoenix ()
Greg Baughn Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
David Matikke Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Chad Vinson Assistant Coach 615-427-2491 Non-faculty

Wendell Ingram (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-394-2789
Full-time Teacher
University of Phoenix ()

Greg Baughn (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

David Matikke (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Chad Vinson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-427-2491
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 4, District 8

Bill Hockenberry Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Hope Hinson Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Perry Lyons Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
M.T.S.U. (1997)
Jasmine Smith Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher

Bill Hockenberry (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Hope Hinson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Perry Lyons (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher
M.T.S.U. (1997)

Jasmine Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 6, District 11

Douglas Binkley Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Christopher Anderson Assistant Coach 815-713-0246 Non-faculty

Douglas Binkley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Christopher Anderson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 815-713-0246
Non-faculty

Cheerleading  
Rachel Butner Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Arianna Dicus Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Rebekah Elgin Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Jennifer Mootz Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Ashton Parnell Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher

Rachel Butner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Arianna Dicus (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Rebekah Elgin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Jennifer Mootz (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Ashton Parnell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4

Heatherly Benedict Head Coach 615-904-6745 Full-time Teacher
Elizabeth Dentino Assistant Coach 781-361-2721 Non-faculty

Heatherly Benedict (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6745
Full-time Teacher

Elizabeth Dentino (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 781-361-2721
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4

Heatherly Benedict Head Coach 615-904-6745 Full-time Teacher
Elizabeth Dentino Assistant Coach 781-361-2721 Non-faculty

Heatherly Benedict (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6745
Full-time Teacher

Elizabeth Dentino (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 781-361-2721
Non-faculty

Dance
Jennifer Reynolds Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Lauren Ward Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher

Jennifer Reynolds (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Lauren Ward (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 6A, Region 3

Brain Guthrie Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee-Martin (1996)
Doug Argo Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Jacob Cook Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Dakota Crane Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Non-faculty
Matthew Delk Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Richard Eberlei Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Ryan Feris Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Kenneth Hicks Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
William Holliday Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Non-faculty
Josh (caleb) Ingram Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Jim Nelson Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Torey Patterson Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Lance Pawlowski Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Non-faculty
Kevin Phillips Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Non-faculty
Samuel Turner Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Daniel Waxman Assistant Coach 925-321-0609 Non-faculty
Nick Wise Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher

Brain Guthrie (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee-Martin (1996)

Doug Argo (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Jacob Cook (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Dakota Crane (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Non-faculty

Matthew Delk (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Richard Eberlei (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Ryan Feris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Kenneth Hicks (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

William Holliday (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Non-faculty

Josh (caleb) Ingram (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Jim Nelson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Torey Patterson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Lance Pawlowski (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Non-faculty

Kevin Phillips (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Non-faculty

Samuel Turner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Daniel Waxman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 925-321-0609
Non-faculty

Nick Wise (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 10

Kevin Jones Head Coach 615-904-6745 Full-time Teacher

Kevin Jones (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6745
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 10

Kevin Jones Head Coach 615-904-6745 Full-time Teacher

Kevin Jones (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6745
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8

Chad Degnan Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Brett Jackson Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
MTSU (2005)
David Matikke Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Nick Wise Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher

Chad Degnan (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Brett Jackson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher
MTSU (2005)

David Matikke (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Nick Wise (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8

Brett Jackson Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
MTSU (2005)
Jacob Cook Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
David Matikke Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Laurie Vinson Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Classified Employee

Brett Jackson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher
MTSU (2005)

Jacob Cook (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

David Matikke (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Laurie Vinson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Classified Employee

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 4, District 8

Perry Lyons Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
M.T.S.U. (1997)
Joe McHenry Assistant Coach 615-586-5197 Non-faculty
Erica Salmons Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher

Perry Lyons (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher
M.T.S.U. (1997)

Joe McHenry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-586-5197
Non-faculty

Erica Salmons (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 10

Gabriel Fancher Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher

Gabriel Fancher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 10

Gabriel Fancher Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher

Gabriel Fancher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 2

Josh (caleb) Ingram Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Doug Argo Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Heatherly Benedict Assistant Coach 615-904-6745 Full-time Teacher
William Holliday Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Non-faculty
Jim Nelson Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Haneef Sharif Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Non-faculty

Josh (caleb) Ingram (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Doug Argo (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Heatherly Benedict (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6745
Full-time Teacher

William Holliday (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Non-faculty

Jim Nelson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Haneef Sharif (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 2

Josh (caleb) Ingram Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Doug Argo Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Heatherly Benedict Assistant Coach 615-904-6745 Full-time Teacher
William Holliday Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Non-faculty
Jim Nelson Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Haneef Sharif Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Non-faculty

Josh (caleb) Ingram (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Doug Argo (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Heatherly Benedict (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6745
Full-time Teacher

William Holliday (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Non-faculty

Jim Nelson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Haneef Sharif (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8

Samantha Drown Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Rakel Hankins Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Non-faculty

Samantha Drown (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Rakel Hankins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 7

Johnathan Dill Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
William Arocho Assistant Coach 850-902-2928 Non-faculty
Ryan Feris Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Dylan Vongsa Assistant Coach 615-636-1475 Non-faculty

Johnathan Dill (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

William Arocho (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 850-902-2928
Non-faculty

Ryan Feris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Dylan Vongsa (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-636-1475
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Section 3

Johnathan Dill Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
William Arocho Assistant Coach 850-902-2928 Non-faculty
Ryan Feris Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Dylan Vongsa Assistant Coach 615-636-1475 Non-faculty

Johnathan Dill (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

William Arocho (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 850-902-2928
Non-faculty

Ryan Feris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Dylan Vongsa (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-636-1475
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 41
Non-faculty 13

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.