Rockvale High School School Logo

Rockvale High School

Rockvale, TN (Rutherford County)
Mascot: Rockets/Lady Rockets  ·  Colors: Royal Blue, Columbia Blue, White, Grey, and Black

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
6545 Highway 99
Rockvale, TN 37153
Physical Address:
6545 Highway 99
Rockvale, TN 37153
Shipping Address:
6545 Highway 99
Rockvale, TN 37153
Phone:
615-848-6500
Fax:
615-848-5601
Principal Phone:
615-848-6500
AD Phone:
615-848-6500
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 4
County: Rutherford
School ID: 429
Enrollment (Actual): 0
Enrollment (Classification): 1800

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Rockvale High School administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
Steve Luker Principal 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Donna Hofferbert Bookkeeping Clerk 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Cale Yarbrough Athletic Trainer 615-848-6500 Classified Employee
Jason Crutchfield Athletic Director 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Jason Crutchfield Assistant Principal 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Bill Hockenberry Assistant Athletic Director 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher

Steve Luker (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500

Donna Hofferbert (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500

Cale Yarbrough (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500

Jason Crutchfield (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500

Jason Crutchfield (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500

Bill Hockenberry (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7

Shea Diehl Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Danny Kendrick Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher

Shea Diehl (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Danny Kendrick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7

David Givens Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Wayne Armstrong Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Non-faculty
Greg Baughn Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Raymond Shutt Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher

David Givens (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Wayne Armstrong (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Non-faculty

Greg Baughn (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Raymond Shutt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7

Bill Hockenberry Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Taylor Edens Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Jaffarious Wade Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Non-faculty
Bryan Weakley Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher

Bill Hockenberry (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Taylor Edens (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Jaffarious Wade (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Non-faculty

Bryan Weakley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 4, District 7

Kevin Gladish Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
John Purviance Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Non-faculty

Kevin Gladish (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

John Purviance (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Non-faculty

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 4, District 7

Kevin Gladish Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
John Purviance Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Non-faculty

Kevin Gladish (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

John Purviance (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Non-faculty

Cheerleading  
Amber Greene Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Dana Lay Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Megan Brewer Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Non-faculty
April Edging Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Monica McKinny Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher

Amber Greene (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Dana Lay (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Megan Brewer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Non-faculty

April Edging (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Monica McKinny (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4

Ashley Couture Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher

Ashley Couture (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4

Ashley Couture Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher

Ashley Couture (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 6A, Region 3

Rick Rice Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Jacob Cook Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Dakota Crane Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Non-faculty
Dakota Crane Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Non-faculty
Brad Deas Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Matthew Delk Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Richard Eberlei Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Johnny Gambill Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Brain Guthrie Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Kerry Henderson Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
William Holliday Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Non-faculty
Josh (caleb) Ingram Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Lance Pawlowski Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Non-faculty
Nick Wise Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher

Rick Rice (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Jacob Cook (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Dakota Crane (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Non-faculty

Dakota Crane (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Non-faculty

Brad Deas (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Matthew Delk (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Richard Eberlei (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Johnny Gambill (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Brain Guthrie (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Kerry Henderson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

William Holliday (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Non-faculty

Josh (caleb) Ingram (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Lance Pawlowski (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Non-faculty

Nick Wise (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 7

Kevin Jones Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2005)

Kevin Jones (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2005)

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 7

Kevin Jones Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2005)

Kevin Jones (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2005)

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7

David Matikke Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Brett Jackson Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
MTSU (2005)
Ben Lewis Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher

David Matikke (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Brett Jackson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher
MTSU (2005)

Ben Lewis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7

Brett Jackson Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
MTSU (2005)
Matt Manning Assistant Coach 615-429-3722 Non-faculty
David Matikke Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Sidnee Mitchell Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Non-faculty

Brett Jackson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher
MTSU (2005)

Matt Manning (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-429-3722
Non-faculty

David Matikke (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Sidnee Mitchell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7

Falon Catalano Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Bryan Weakley Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher

Falon Catalano (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Bryan Weakley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 7

Chris Marks Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher

Chris Marks (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 7

Chris Marks Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher

Chris Marks (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 2

Josh (caleb) Ingram Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Ashley Couture Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
William Holliday Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Non-faculty
Gaston Miller Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher

Josh (caleb) Ingram (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Ashley Couture (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

William Holliday (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Non-faculty

Gaston Miller (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 2

Josh (caleb) Ingram Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Ashley Couture Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
William Holliday Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Non-faculty
Gaston Miller Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher

Josh (caleb) Ingram (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Ashley Couture (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

William Holliday (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Non-faculty

Gaston Miller (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7

Cody Burton Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee-Knoxville (2016)
Rakel Hankins Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Non-faculty
Bryan Weakley Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher

Cody Burton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee-Knoxville (2016)

Rakel Hankins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Non-faculty

Bryan Weakley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5

Brad Deas Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Jacob Cook Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Ryan Feris Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher

Brad Deas (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Jacob Cook (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Ryan Feris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of West Region

Brad Deas Head Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Jacob Cook Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Morgan Davis Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Non-faculty
Ryan Feris Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Full-time Teacher
Josh Phillips Assistant Coach 615-848-6500 Non-faculty

Brad Deas (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Jacob Cook (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Morgan Davis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Non-faculty

Ryan Feris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Full-time Teacher

Josh Phillips (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-848-6500
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 33
Non-faculty 13

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.