Riverdale High School School Logo

Riverdale High School

Murfreesboro, TN (Rutherford County)
Mascot: Warriors  ·  Colors: Cardinal, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
802 Warrior Drive
Murfreesboro, TN 37128
Physical Address:
802 Warrior Drive
Murfreesboro, TN 37128
Shipping Address:
802 Warrior Dr.
Murfreesboro, TN 37128
Phone:
615-890-6450
Fax:
615-890-6450
Principal Phone:
615-890-6450
AD Phone:
615-890-6450
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 4
County: Rutherford
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 2094
Enrollment (Classification): 2094
School ID: 424

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Riverdale High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Tamara Blair Principal 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Josh Haley Athletic Trainer 615-653-2452 Full-time Teacher
MTSU (2009)
Lindy King Athletic Director 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Barry Messer Athletic Director 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
David Cowan Assistant Principal 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Lindy King Assistant Principal 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Jay Seals Assistant Principal 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Megan Turnbow Assistant Principal 615-904-3800 Full-time Teacher

Tamara Blair (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450

Josh Haley (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-653-2452
MTSU (2009)

Lindy King (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450

Barry Messer (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450

David Cowan (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450

Lindy King (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450

Jay Seals (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450

Megan Turnbow (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-3800

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 4, District 7

Barry Messer Head Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Trent Carrier Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Shiloh Edging Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Danny Kendrick Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Wayne Kendrick Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Nick Peterson Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 23544 Non-faculty
Brent Whitlock Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher

Barry Messer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Trent Carrier (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Shiloh Edging (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Danny Kendrick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Wayne Kendrick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Nick Peterson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450 23544
Non-faculty

Brent Whitlock (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 4, District 7

Michael Voss Head Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Jonathan Shedd Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Deshawn Smith Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher

Michael Voss (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Jonathan Shedd (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Deshawn Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 4, District 7

Keri Oneal Head Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Shacobia Barbee Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Non-faculty
Brian McGill Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher

Keri Oneal (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Shacobia Barbee (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Non-faculty

Brian McGill (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 4, District 8, Section 2

Derek Picklesimer Head Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher

Derek Picklesimer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 4, District 8, Section 2

Derek Picklesimer Head Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher

Derek Picklesimer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Brooke Wyant Head Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Tiffany Cain Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher

Brooke Wyant (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Tiffany Cain (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4

Justin Johnson Head Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher

Justin Johnson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4

Justin Johnson Head Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher

Justin Johnson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 6A, Region 4

Will Kriesky Head Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Ali Arman Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Preston Barge Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Justin Barnes Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Gentry Bonds Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Shiloh Edging Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Rickey Field Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Jacob Fujino Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Non-faculty
Derek Fuqua Assistant Coach 678-591-3066 Full-time Teacher
Danny Kendrick Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Barry Marton Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Joshua Pelchat Assistant Coach 615-898-3786 Full-time Teacher
Nick Peterson Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 23544 Non-faculty
Zachary Rayl Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Austin Sisco Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Deshawn Smith Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
David Sunseri Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Bobby Wells Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Seth White Assistant Coach 615-898-3786 Full-time Teacher

Will Kriesky (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Ali Arman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Preston Barge (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Justin Barnes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Gentry Bonds (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Shiloh Edging (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Rickey Field (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Jacob Fujino (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Non-faculty

Derek Fuqua (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 678-591-3066
Full-time Teacher

Danny Kendrick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Barry Marton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Joshua Pelchat (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-898-3786
Full-time Teacher

Nick Peterson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450 23544
Non-faculty

Zachary Rayl (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Austin Sisco (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Deshawn Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

David Sunseri (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Bobby Wells (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Seth White (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-898-3786
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 10

Ernie Rivas Head Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Mark Everett Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher

Ernie Rivas (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Mark Everett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Soccer

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8

Ali Arman Head Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Sarah Parker Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Non-faculty

Ali Arman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Sarah Parker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8

Nathan Sweet Head Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Rachel Starrett Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher

Nathan Sweet (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Rachel Starrett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 4, District 7

Christi Bingham Head Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
University of Arkansas (1979)
Taylor Mintz Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher

Christi Bingham (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher
University of Arkansas (1979)

Taylor Mintz (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 10

Kelly Hanna Head Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Bruce Thweat Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Retired Educator
MTSU, UWG. (1979)

Kelly Hanna (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Bruce Thweat (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Retired Educator
MTSU, UWG. (1979)

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 10

Kelly Hanna Head Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Bruce Thweat Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Retired Educator
MTSU, UWG. (1979)

Kelly Hanna (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Bruce Thweat (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Retired Educator
MTSU, UWG. (1979)

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 2

Rickey Field Head Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Jonathan Conley Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 23544 Full-time Teacher
Derek Fuqua Assistant Coach 678-591-3066 Full-time Teacher
John Howse Assistant Coach 615-904-6765 Full-time Teacher
David Sunseri Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher

Rickey Field (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Jonathan Conley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450 23544
Full-time Teacher

Derek Fuqua (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 678-591-3066
Full-time Teacher

John Howse (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6765
Full-time Teacher

David Sunseri (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 2

Rickey Field Head Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Jonathan Conley Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 23544 Full-time Teacher
Derek Fuqua Assistant Coach 678-591-3066 Full-time Teacher
John Howse Assistant Coach 615-904-6765 Full-time Teacher
David Sunseri Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher

Rickey Field (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Jonathan Conley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450 23544
Full-time Teacher

Derek Fuqua (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 678-591-3066
Full-time Teacher

John Howse (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-904-6765
Full-time Teacher

David Sunseri (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 8

Brittany Rhinehart Head Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Haley Lambert Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Bruce Thweat Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Retired Educator
MTSU, UWG. (1979)

Brittany Rhinehart (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Haley Lambert (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Bruce Thweat (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Retired Educator
MTSU, UWG. (1979)

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 7

Eric Sacharczyk Head Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
Dario Rudas Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
MTSU (2011)

Eric Sacharczyk (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

Dario Rudas (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher
MTSU (2011)

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 3

Dario Rudas Head Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher
MTSU (2011)
Eric Sacharczyk Assistant Coach 615-890-6450 Full-time Teacher

Dario Rudas (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher
MTSU (2011)

Eric Sacharczyk (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-890-6450
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 42
Non-faculty 4
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.