Red Bank High School School Logo

Red Bank High School

Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)
Mascot: Lions  ·  Colors: Royal Blue, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
640 Morrison Springs Rd.
Chattanooga, TN 37415
Physical Address:
640 Morrison Springs Rd.
Chattanooga, TN 37415
Shipping Address:
640 Morrison Springs Rd.
Chattanooga, TN 37415
Phone:
423-874-1900
Fax:
423-874-1900
Principal Phone:
423-874-1900
AD Phone:
423-874-1900
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 798
Enrollment (Classification): 798
School ID: 415

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Red Bank High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Tim James System Athletic Director 423-498-6714 Full-time Teacher
Chris Tillett Principal 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher
Josh Ivens Athletic Trainer 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher
Mandi Munn Athletic Director 423-874-1900 2340 Full-time Teacher
Wendell Weathers Assistant Principal 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher

Tim James (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6714

Chris Tillett (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900

Josh Ivens (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900

Mandi Munn (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900 2340

Wendell Weathers (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

Glen Wagner Head Coach 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher

Glen Wagner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

Nick Fike Head Coach 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher
Gary Long Assistant Coach 423-874-1900 Classified Employee
Antoine Montgomery Assistant Coach 423-874-1900 Non-faculty
Karl Williams Assistant Coach 423-874-1900 Non-faculty

Nick Fike (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Full-time Teacher

Gary Long (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Classified Employee

Antoine Montgomery (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Non-faculty

Karl Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

Kevin Wilson Head Coach 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher
Christine Wood Assistant Coach 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher

Kevin Wilson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Full-time Teacher

Christine Wood (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Kaitlyn Mizell Head Coach 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher
Madison Parker Assistant Coach 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher

Kaitlyn Mizell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Full-time Teacher

Madison Parker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

Ryan Lay Head Coach 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher
Maryville College ()

Ryan Lay (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Full-time Teacher
Maryville College ()

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

Ryan Lay Head Coach 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher
Maryville College ()

Ryan Lay (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Full-time Teacher
Maryville College ()

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3

Ted Gatewood Head Coach 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher
Anthony Arnett Assistant Coach 423-874-1900 Non-faculty
Lynn Bodine Assistant Coach 423-874-1900 Non-faculty
Matt Bowman Assistant Coach 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher
Maryville College (2008)
Brad Cowell Assistant Coach 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher
Zac Gafford Assistant Coach 423-874-1900 Non-faculty
Blake Haney Assistant Coach 423-874-1900 Non-faculty
Japho Hardin Assistant Coach 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher
Ted Lockerby Assistant Coach 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher
Bryan Satterfield Assistant Coach 423-874-1900 Non-faculty
Brandon Usery Assistant Coach 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher

Ted Gatewood (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Full-time Teacher

Anthony Arnett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Non-faculty

Lynn Bodine (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Non-faculty

Matt Bowman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Full-time Teacher
Maryville College (2008)

Brad Cowell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Full-time Teacher

Zac Gafford (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Non-faculty

Blake Haney (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Non-faculty

Japho Hardin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Full-time Teacher

Ted Lockerby (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Full-time Teacher

Bryan Satterfield (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Non-faculty

Brandon Usery (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

CO-OP WITH HIXSON HIGH SCHOOL

Girls' Golf

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

CO-OP WITH HIXSON HIGH SCHOOL

Soccer

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Chris Tillett Head Coach 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher
Brad Cowell Assistant Coach 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher
Bill Fischer Assistant Coach 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher

Chris Tillett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Full-time Teacher

Brad Cowell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Full-time Teacher

Bill Fischer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Meghan Villacreces Head Coach 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher

Meghan Villacreces (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

Christine Wood Assistant Coach 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher

Christine Wood (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

Kaitlyn Mizell Head Coach 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher

Kaitlyn Mizell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

Kaitlyn Mizell Head Coach 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher

Kaitlyn Mizell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Steven Plumlee Head Coach 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher

Steven Plumlee (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Taylor Gatewood Head Coach 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher

Taylor Gatewood (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 8

Trent Comeaux Head Coach 423-874-1900 Non-faculty
Chase Payne Assistant Coach 423-874-1900 Full-time Teacher
Bryan Satterfield Assistant Coach 423-874-1900 Non-faculty
Trevor Scott Assistant Coach 423-874-1900 Non-faculty

Trent Comeaux (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Non-faculty

Chase Payne (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Full-time Teacher

Bryan Satterfield (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Non-faculty

Trevor Scott (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-1900
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 19
Non-faculty 9

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.