Powell High School School Logo

Powell High School

Powell, TN (Knox County)
Mascot: Panthers  ·  Colors: Black, Orange

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
2136 W Emory Rd.
Powell, TN 37849
Physical Address:
2136 W Emory Rd.
Powell, TN 37849
Shipping Address:
2136 W Emory Rd.
Powell, TN 37849
Phone:
865-938-2171
Fax:
865-938-2805
Principal Phone:
865-938-2171
AD Phone:
865-938-2171
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: Knox
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 1339
Enrollment (Classification): 1339
School ID: 410

Staff information for the 2023-2024 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Powell High School administration.

2023-2024 School Administration
Bryan Brown System Athletic Director 704-771-9013 Full-time Teacher
Marion Quinn System Athletic Director 865-594-5045 Full-time Teacher
Chadwick Smith Principal 865-938-2171 104 Full-time Teacher
Diane Knight Bookkeeping Clerk 865-938-2171 103 Full-time Teacher
Chelsea Robl Athletic Trainer 865-712-1608 Non-faculty
Saginaw Valley State University (2009)
Greta Stooksbury Athletic Secretary 865-938-2171 Classified Employee
Adam Seymore Athletic Director 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher

Bryan Brown (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 704-771-9013

Marion Quinn (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-5045

Chadwick Smith (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171 104

Diane Knight (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171 103

Chelsea Robl (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-712-1608
Saginaw Valley State University (2009)

Greta Stooksbury (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171

Adam Seymore (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 3

Josh Warner Head Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Cameron Bryson Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty
Dustin Cody Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty
Hunter Long Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty
Pace Melvin Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher

Josh Warner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Cameron Bryson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Dustin Cody (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Hunter Long (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Pace Melvin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 3

Gary Barnes Head Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Rase Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty
Will Roberts Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher

Gary Barnes (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Jeff Rase (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Will Roberts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 3

John Fisher Head Coach 865-938-2171 7468 Full-time Teacher
Reid Barnes Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty
Virgil McKee Assistant Coach 423-765-7944 Full-time Teacher

John Fisher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171 7468
Full-time Teacher

Reid Barnes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Virgil McKee (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-765-7944
Full-time Teacher

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 2, District 3

Jennifor Mauri Head Coach 702-275-8220 Non-faculty

Jennifor Mauri (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 702-275-8220
Non-faculty

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 2, District 3

Jennifor Mauri Head Coach 702-275-8220 Non-faculty

Jennifor Mauri (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 702-275-8220
Non-faculty

Cheerleading  
Emily Lanius Head Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher

Emily Lanius (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2

Jessica Morales Head Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty

Jessica Morales (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2

Jessica Morales Head Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty

Jessica Morales (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Dance
Sydney Clark Head Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty

Sydney Clark (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 2

Matt Lowe Head Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
William Daniel Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty
Andrejas Duerig Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Troy Fleming Assistant Coach 615-498-0548 Non-faculty
Zach Gibson Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Johnathon Jerman Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Corey Larkins Assistant Coach 334-663-1445 Non-faculty
Herman Lathers Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty
Jason Ludwig Assistant Coach 865-924-8850 Non-faculty
Jeff Lusby Assistant Coach 865-577-4475 Non-faculty
Pace Melvin Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Tai Miller Assistant Coach 423-641-2684 Full-time Teacher
Daniel Thompson Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher

Matt Lowe (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

William Daniel (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Andrejas Duerig (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Troy Fleming (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-498-0548
Non-faculty

Zach Gibson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Johnathon Jerman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Corey Larkins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 334-663-1445
Non-faculty

Herman Lathers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Jason Ludwig (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-924-8850
Non-faculty

Jeff Lusby (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-577-4475
Non-faculty

Pace Melvin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Tai Miller (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-641-2684
Full-time Teacher

Daniel Thompson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Austin White Head Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty
East Tennessee State University (2014)

Austin White (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty
East Tennessee State University (2014)

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Savanna Schubert Head Coach 865-454-7666 Non-faculty

Savanna Schubert (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-454-7666
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Chris Thorson Head Coach 865-938-9008 Full-time Teacher
Carson Newman University (2007)
Brandon Daniels Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty
Terry Dreier Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty

Chris Thorson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-9008
Full-time Teacher
Carson Newman University (2007)

Brandon Daniels (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Terry Dreier (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  
Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 3

Jeff Inman Head Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan College (1994)
Brittney Franse Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Haley Schultz Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Wesley Trotterchaud Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty

Jeff Inman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan College (1994)

Brittney Franse (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Haley Schultz (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Wesley Trotterchaud (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Cindy Yeary Head Coach 865-621-5960 Full-time Teacher
Mark Yeary Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty

Cindy Yeary (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-621-5960
Full-time Teacher

Mark Yeary (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Cindy Yeary Head Coach 865-621-5960 Full-time Teacher
Mark Yeary Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty

Cindy Yeary (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-621-5960
Full-time Teacher

Mark Yeary (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 1

Rick Cathey Head Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Carson Newman (1979)
Jessica Morales Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty
Logan Quinton Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Doug Tolson Assistant Coach 865-300-4539 Non-faculty
University of Tennessee (1991)

Rick Cathey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher
Carson Newman (1979)

Jessica Morales (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Logan Quinton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Doug Tolson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-300-4539
Non-faculty
University of Tennessee (1991)

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 1

Rick Cathey Head Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Carson Newman (1979)
Jessica Morales Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty
Logan Quinton Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Doug Tolson Assistant Coach 865-300-4539 Non-faculty
University of Tennessee (1991)

Rick Cathey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher
Carson Newman (1979)

Jessica Morales (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Logan Quinton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Doug Tolson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-300-4539
Non-faculty
University of Tennessee (1991)

Unified Track and Field
Tami Smith Head Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Katarina Steffen Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Allyson Stotts Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Kenley Wilson Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Classified Employee

Tami Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Katarina Steffen (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Allyson Stotts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Kenley Wilson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Classified Employee

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Abigail Payne Head Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Leslie Kwak Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty

Abigail Payne (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Leslie Kwak (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Caleb Leonard Head Coach 865-938-2171 Classified Employee

Caleb Leonard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Classified Employee

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Section 1

Caleb Leonard Head Coach 865-938-2171 Classified Employee

Caleb Leonard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Classified Employee

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 24
Non-faculty 22

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.