Powell High School School Logo

Powell High School

Powell, TN (Knox County)
Mascot: Panthers  ·  Colors: Black, Orange

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
2136 W Emory Rd.
Powell, TN 37849
Physical Address:
2136 W Emory Rd.
Powell, TN 37849
Shipping Address:
2136 W Emory Rd.
Powell, TN 37849
Phone:
865-938-2171
Fax:
865-938-2805
Principal Phone:
865-938-2171
AD Phone:
865-938-2171
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: Knox
School ID: 410
Enrollment (Actual): 1299
Enrollment (Classification): 1299

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Powell High School administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
Marion Quinn System Athletic Director 865-594-1800 Full-time Teacher
Greta Stooksbury School Secretary 865-938-2171 Classified Employee
Chadwick Smith Principal 865-938-2171 104 Full-time Teacher
Diane Knight Bookkeeping Clerk 865-938-2171 103 Full-time Teacher
Chelsea Robl Athletic Trainer 865-712-1608 Non-faculty
Saginaw Valley State University (2009)
Chad Smith Athletic Director 865-938-2171 106 Full-time Teacher
Chad Smith Assistant Principal 865-938-2171 106 Full-time Teacher

Marion Quinn (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-1800

Greta Stooksbury (School Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171

Chadwick Smith (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171 104

Diane Knight (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171 103

Chelsea Robl (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-712-1608
Saginaw Valley State University (2009)

Chad Smith (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171 106

Chad Smith (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171 106

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Josh Warner Head Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Matt Byrd Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Tanner Latham Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty
Dalton Long Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty
Joe Stucky Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty

Josh Warner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Matt Byrd (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Tanner Latham (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Dalton Long (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Joe Stucky (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Gary Barnes Head Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Joe Frost Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty
Jeff Rase Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty
Will Roberts Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher

Gary Barnes (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Joe Frost (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Jeff Rase (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Will Roberts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

John Fisher Head Coach 865-938-2171 7468 Full-time Teacher
Sir David Pettus Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher

John Fisher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171 7468
Full-time Teacher

Sir David Pettus (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Emily Lanius Head Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher

Emily Lanius (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2

Kristi Jeffers Head Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher

Kristi Jeffers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2

Kristi Jeffers Head Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher

Kristi Jeffers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 3

Matt Lowe Head Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Johyn Brewster Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman (2003)
Deaunte Campbell Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty
Zach Gibson Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Josh Jones Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty
Jeff Lusby Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty
Matt Meade Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Pace Melvin Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Adam Mousa Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty
Adam Seymore Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher

Matt Lowe (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Johyn Brewster (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman (2003)

Deaunte Campbell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Zach Gibson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Josh Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Jeff Lusby (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Matt Meade (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Pace Melvin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Adam Mousa (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Adam Seymore (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 3

Austin White Head Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty
East Tennessee State University (2014)
Jordan Abba Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher

Austin White (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty
East Tennessee State University (2014)

Jordan Abba (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Chris Thorson Head Coach 865-938-9008 Full-time Teacher
Carson Newman University ()

Chris Thorson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-9008
Full-time Teacher
Carson Newman University ()

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Victoria Weinhandl Head Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty
Gene Chunn Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Classified Employee

Victoria Weinhandl (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Gene Chunn (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Classified Employee

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Jeff Inman Head Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan College (1994)
Wesley Trotterchaud Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty

Jeff Inman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan College (1994)

Wesley Trotterchaud (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 3

Cindy Yeary Head Coach 865-621-5960 Full-time Teacher

Cindy Yeary (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-621-5960
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 3

Cindy Yeary Head Coach 865-621-5960 Full-time Teacher

Cindy Yeary (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-621-5960
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

Scott Clark Head Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Michael Miller Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty
Doug Tolson Assistant Coach 865-300-4539 Non-faculty
University of Tennessee (1991)

Scott Clark (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Michael Miller (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Doug Tolson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-300-4539
Non-faculty
University of Tennessee (1991)

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

Scott Clark Head Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Kristi Jeffers Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
Jackson Sparks Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty

Scott Clark (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Kristi Jeffers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Jackson Sparks (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Unified Track and Field

Member of Section 1

Tami Smith Head Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher

Tami Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4

Karin Davis Head Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty
Roy Wright Assistant Coach 865-938-2171 Non-faculty

Karin Davis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Roy Wright (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2

Larry Neely Head Coach 865-938-2171 Full-time Teacher
ETSU ()
James Parton Assistant Coach 865-335-0224 Non-faculty

Larry Neely (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-938-2171
Full-time Teacher
ETSU ()

James Parton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-335-0224
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 21
Non-faculty 18

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.