Portland High School School Logo

Portland High School

Portland, TN (Sumner County)
Mascot: Panthers  ·  Colors: Purple, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
600 College Street
Portland, TN 37148
Physical Address:
600 College Street
Portland, TN 37148
Shipping Address:
600 College
Portland, TN 37148
Phone:
615-325-9201
Fax:
615-325-5302
Principal Phone:
615-325-5300
AD Phone:
615-325-9201
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 5
County: Sumner
School ID: 408
Enrollment (Actual): 1073
Enrollment (Classification): 1073

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Portland High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Brandon Smart Sports Information Director 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
David Woods Principal 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Tracy Hill Bookkeeping Clerk 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Ginger Lesemann Athletic Director 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Allen Dyer Assistant Principal 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Tech University (1987)
Alva Hall Assistant Principal 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Kim Meadows Assistant Principal 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Justin Martin Assistant Athletic Director 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher

Brandon Smart (Sports Information Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201

David Woods (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201

Tracy Hill (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201

Ginger Lesemann (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201

Allen Dyer (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Tennessee Tech University (1987)

Alva Hall (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201

Kim Meadows (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201

Justin Martin (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9

Justin Martin Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Randy Dixon Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty
Doug Guelde Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Brandon King Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty

Justin Martin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Randy Dixon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Non-faculty

Doug Guelde (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Brandon King (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9

Darryl Travis Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Justin Martin Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Thomas Woodward Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher

Darryl Travis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Justin Martin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Thomas Woodward (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 6, District 12

Janet Smith Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Sarah Smith Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Classified Employee

Janet Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Sarah Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Classified Employee

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5, District 9

Julia Coots Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Thomas Woodward Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher

Julia Coots (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Thomas Woodward (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5, District 9

Sarah Combs Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Fred Combs Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher

Sarah Combs (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Fred Combs (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 3

Kurt Scheib Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Dickinson College (1998)

Kurt Scheib (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher
Dickinson College (1998)

Cheerleading  
Kira Harlow Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Keri Hymer Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher

Kira Harlow (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Keri Hymer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 5

Greg Cavanah Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
James Adams Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Doug Guelde Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Wes Inman Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Mark Nelson Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
James Parker Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Ryan Smith Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty

Greg Cavanah (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

James Adams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Doug Guelde (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Wes Inman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Mark Nelson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

James Parker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Ryan Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9

Scott Steinbrecher Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Vanessa Tomlinson Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher

Scott Steinbrecher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Vanessa Tomlinson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 6, District 12

Janet Smith Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Sarah Smith Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Classified Employee

Janet Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Sarah Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Classified Employee

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5, District 9

Julia Coots Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Thomas Woodward Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher

Julia Coots (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Thomas Woodward (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9

Ryan Goostree Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Juan Baltazar Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty
Nick Tuttle Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty

Ryan Goostree (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Juan Baltazar (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Non-faculty

Nick Tuttle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9

Vanessa Tomlinson Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Joann Keith Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher

Vanessa Tomlinson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Joann Keith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5, District 9

Sarah Combs Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Fred Combs Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher

Sarah Combs (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Fred Combs (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 3

Kurt Scheib Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Dickinson College (1998)

Kurt Scheib (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher
Dickinson College (1998)

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11

Robert Lesemann Head Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty
Ginger Lesemann Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Connie Moyher Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher

Robert Lesemann (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Non-faculty

Ginger Lesemann (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Connie Moyher (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling

CO-OP WITH WHITE HOUSE HIGH SCHOOL

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9

Tanner Nelson Head Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty
Carlos Cruz Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty
Patrick Sawyer Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty

Tanner Nelson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Non-faculty

Carlos Cruz (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Non-faculty

Patrick Sawyer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Non-faculty

Wrestling

CO-OP WITH WHITE HOUSE HIGH SCHOOL

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 22
Non-faculty 9

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.