Portland High School School Logo

Portland High School

Portland, TN (Sumner County)
Mascot: Panthers  ·  Colors: Purple, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
600 College Street
Portland, TN 37148
Physical Address:
600 College Street
Portland, TN 37148
Shipping Address:
600 College
Portland, TN 37148
Phone:
615-325-9201
Fax:
615-325-5302
Principal Phone:
615-325-5300
AD Phone:
615-325-9201
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 5
County: Sumner
School ID: 408
Enrollment (Actual): 1073
Enrollment (Classification): 1073

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Portland High School administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
Mike Brown System Athletic Director 615-451-5200 Full-time Teacher
Brandon Smart Sports Information Director 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
David Woods Principal 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Joann Keith Athletic Director 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Justin Martin Athletic Director 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Allen Dyer Assistant Principal 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Tech University (1987)
Alva Hall Assistant Principal 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Kim Meadows Assistant Principal 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher

Mike Brown (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-451-5200

Brandon Smart (Sports Information Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201

David Woods (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201

Joann Keith (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201

Justin Martin (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201

Allen Dyer (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Tennessee Tech University (1987)

Alva Hall (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201

Kim Meadows (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9

Justin Martin Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Doug Guelde Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher

Justin Martin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Doug Guelde (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9

Darryl Travis Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
John Ferguson Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Thomas Woodward Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher

Darryl Travis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

John Ferguson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Thomas Woodward (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9

Scott Steinbrecher Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Vanessa Tomlinson Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher

Scott Steinbrecher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Vanessa Tomlinson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 6, District 12

Janet Smith Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Sarah Smith Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Classified Employee
David Strang Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty

Janet Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Sarah Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Classified Employee

David Strang (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Non-faculty

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 6, District 12

Janet Smith Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Sarah Smith Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Classified Employee
David Strang Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty

Janet Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Sarah Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Classified Employee

David Strang (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Non-faculty

Cheerleading  
Kira Harlow Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Keri Hymer Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher

Kira Harlow (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Keri Hymer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5

Ashley Whitten Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (2017)

Ashley Whitten (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (2017)

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5

Ashley Whitten Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (2017)

Ashley Whitten (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (2017)

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 5

Greg Cavanah Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (1986)
Doug Guelde Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Wes Inman Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Mark Nelson Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
James Parker Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Curtis Rogan Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty
Christopher West Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty

Greg Cavanah (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (1986)

Doug Guelde (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Wes Inman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Mark Nelson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

James Parker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Curtis Rogan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Non-faculty

Christopher West (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5, District 9

Thomas Woodward Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher

Thomas Woodward (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5, District 9

Thomas Woodward Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher

Thomas Woodward (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9

Tanner Nelson Head Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty
Carlos Cruz Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty
Patrick Sawyer Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty

Tanner Nelson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Non-faculty

Carlos Cruz (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Non-faculty

Patrick Sawyer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9

Ryan Goostree Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Nick Tuttle Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty

Ryan Goostree (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Nick Tuttle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9

Scott Steinbrecher Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Joann Keith Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher
Jordan Toney Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty

Scott Steinbrecher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Joann Keith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Jordan Toney (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5, District 9

Sarah Glenn-combs Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher

Sarah Glenn-combs (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5, District 9

Sarah Glenn-combs Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher

Sarah Glenn-combs (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 3

Wes Inman Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher

Wes Inman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 3

Wes Inman Head Coach 615-325-9201 Full-time Teacher

Wes Inman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Full-time Teacher

Unified Track and Field

Member of Section 3

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11

Robert Lesemann Head Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty
McKennah Brown Assistant Coach 615-325-9201 Non-faculty
Ginger Lesemann Assistant Coach 615-604-5756 Retired Educator

Robert Lesemann (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Non-faculty

McKennah Brown (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-325-9201
Non-faculty

Ginger Lesemann (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-604-5756
Retired Educator

Wrestling

CO-OP WITH WHITE HOUSE HIGH SCHOOL

Girls' Wrestling

CO-OP WITH WHITE HOUSE HIGH SCHOOL

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 18
Non-faculty 10
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.