Pope John Paul II Preparatory School School Logo

Pope John Paul II Preparatory School

Hendersonville, TN (Sumner County)
Mascot: Knights/Lady Knights  ·  Colors: Navy, Vegas Gold, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
117 Caldwell Dr
Hendersonville, TN 37075
Physical Address:
117 Caldwell Dr
Hendersonville, TN 37075
Shipping Address:
117 Caldwell Dr.
Hendersonville, TN 37075
Phone:
615-822-2375
Fax:
615-822-6226
Principal Phone:
615-822-2375
AD Phone:
615-590-6018
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 5
County: Sumner
Type: Independent
Enrollment (Actual): 572
Enrollment (Classification): 572
School ID: 404

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Pope John Paul II Preparatory School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Karen Phillips Principal 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Vicki Dorr Bookkeeping Clerk 615-590-6010 Full-time Teacher
Jason Everhardt Athletic Trainer 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Emily Meyerl Athletic Trainer 615-822-3275 Full-time Teacher
Dana Hanson Athletic Secretary 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
John Dempsey Athletic Director 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Brian Sneed Assistant Athletic Director 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Centre College (2010)

Karen Phillips (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375

Vicki Dorr (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-590-6010

Jason Everhardt (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375

Emily Meyerl (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-3275

Dana Hanson (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375

John Dempsey (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375

Brian Sneed (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Centre College (2010)

Baseball

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Chris Parker Head Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Andrew Arnold Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Steve Cleek Assistant Coach 615-428-4900 Non-faculty
Colby Howland Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Matt Perez Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Joe Selitto Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Manuel Terzoli Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Steven Whitaker Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher

Chris Parker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Andrew Arnold (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Steve Cleek (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-428-4900
Non-faculty

Colby Howland (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Matt Perez (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Joe Selitto (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Manuel Terzoli (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Steven Whitaker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Charles Wade Head Coach 615-590-6006 Full-time Teacher
Ethan Abner Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Ricky Lang Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Classified Employee
Vincent Wehby Assistant Coach 615-590-6006 Non-faculty
Chris Williams Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher

Charles Wade (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-590-6006
Full-time Teacher

Ethan Abner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Ricky Lang (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Classified Employee

Vincent Wehby (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-590-6006
Non-faculty

Chris Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Kim Demarigny Head Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Union University (1991)
Kim Childress Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Casey Raybourne Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Norman Rodriguez Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Retired Educator
Kelly Smelcer Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher

Kim Demarigny (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher
Union University (1991)

Kim Childress (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Casey Raybourne (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Norman Rodriguez (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Retired Educator

Kelly Smelcer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Bowling  

Member of Division II, Middle Region, Middle Section

Tracy Lamberth Head Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Anna Redding Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher

Tracy Lamberth (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Anna Redding (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division II, Middle Region, Middle Section

Tracy Lamberth Head Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Anna Redding Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher

Tracy Lamberth (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Anna Redding (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Suzzanne Calvin Head Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Jessica Woods Head Coach 615-822-2375 Retired Educator
Tiffany Lark Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty

Suzzanne Calvin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Jessica Woods (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Retired Educator

Tiffany Lark (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Caleb Childers Head Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Arynn Powers Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher

Caleb Childers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Arynn Powers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Betsy Pierpaoli Head Coach 615-822-2375 Classified Employee
Lipscomb University (2010)
Arynn Powers Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher

Betsy Pierpaoli (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Classified Employee
Lipscomb University (2010)

Arynn Powers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division II, Class AAA, East/Middle Region

Brian Sneed Head Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Centre College (2010)
Christian Carpenter Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Joseph Chaney Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Jim Glover Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Phillip Montgomery Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Andrew Park Assistant Coach 901-497-4825 Non-faculty
Matt Perez Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Kevin Pietruszka Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
David Scaggs Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Retired Educator
Steve Southard Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty

Brian Sneed (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher
Centre College (2010)

Christian Carpenter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Joseph Chaney (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Jim Glover (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Phillip Montgomery (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Andrew Park (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-497-4825
Non-faculty

Matt Perez (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Kevin Pietruszka (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

David Scaggs (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Retired Educator

Steve Southard (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Bill McAllister Head Coach 615-822-2375 Classified Employee
Kyle Reynolds Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Chris Wantz Assistant Coach 615-403-7852 Non-faculty
University of mississippi (1992)

Bill McAllister (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Classified Employee

Kyle Reynolds (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Chris Wantz (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-403-7852
Non-faculty
University of mississippi (1992)

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Bill McAllister Head Coach 615-822-2375 Classified Employee
Kyle Reynolds Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Chris Wantz Assistant Coach 615-403-7852 Non-faculty
University of mississippi (1992)

Bill McAllister (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Classified Employee

Kyle Reynolds (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Chris Wantz (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-403-7852
Non-faculty
University of mississippi (1992)

Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Zack Trobaugh Head Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Thomas Lehay Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Cang Tran Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Patrick Wallace Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty

Zack Trobaugh (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Thomas Lehay (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Cang Tran (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Patrick Wallace (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Zack Trobaugh Head Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Kelly Hogan Assistant Coach 615-590-6046 Full-time Teacher
Centre College (2013)
Thomas Lehay Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Cang Tran Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Patrick Wallace Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty

Zack Trobaugh (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Kelly Hogan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-590-6046
Full-time Teacher
Centre College (2013)

Thomas Lehay (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Cang Tran (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Patrick Wallace (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

John Osborne Head Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Christy Glaser Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher

John Osborne (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Christy Glaser (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Danilo Castro Head Coach 615-948-2331 Non-faculty
UT-Martin (2003)

Danilo Castro (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-948-2331
Non-faculty
UT-Martin (2003)

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Danilo Castro Head Coach 615-948-2331 Non-faculty
UT-Martin (2003)

Danilo Castro (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-948-2331
Non-faculty
UT-Martin (2003)

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Kim Childress Head Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Betsy Pierpaoli Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Classified Employee
Lipscomb University (2010)
Jayne Tuerff Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher

Kim Childress (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Betsy Pierpaoli (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Classified Employee
Lipscomb University (2010)

Jayne Tuerff (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Kim Childress Head Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Betsy Pierpaoli Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Classified Employee
Lipscomb University (2010)
Jayne Tuerff Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher

Kim Childress (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Betsy Pierpaoli (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Classified Employee
Lipscomb University (2010)

Jayne Tuerff (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Kim Shaver Head Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Jewell Dobson Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Eduardo Nunes Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Casey Raybourne Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Mike Van Metre Assistant Coach 615-337-0971 Non-faculty

Kim Shaver (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Jewell Dobson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Eduardo Nunes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Casey Raybourne (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Mike Van Metre (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-337-0971
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division II, West Region

Jamie Castleman Head Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Jason Allman Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Brian Hock Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher

Jamie Castleman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Jason Allman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Brian Hock (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 4

Jamie Castleman Head Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Jason Allman Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty

Jamie Castleman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Jason Allman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 3
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 26
Non-faculty 22
Retired Educator 3

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.