Pope John Paul II High School School Logo

Pope John Paul II High School

Hendersonville, TN (Sumner County)
Mascot: Knights/Lady Knights  ·  Colors: Navy, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
117 Caldwell Dr
Hendersonville, TN 37075
Physical Address:
117 Caldwell Dr
Hendersonville, TN 37075
Shipping Address:
117 Caldwell Dr.
Hendersonville, TN 37075
Phone:
615-822-2375
Fax:
615-822-6226
Principal Phone:
615-822-2375
AD Phone:
615-590-6018
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 5
County: Sumner
School ID: 404
Enrollment (Actual): 572
Enrollment (Classification): 572

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Pope John Paul II High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Mike Deely Principal 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Vicki Dorr Bookkeeping Clerk 615-590-6010 Full-time Teacher
Jason Everhardt Athletic Trainer 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Dana Hanson Athletic Secretary 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
John Dempsey Athletic Director 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Brian Sneed Assistant Athletic Director 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Centre College (2010)

Mike Deely (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375

Vicki Dorr (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-590-6010

Jason Everhardt (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375

Dana Hanson (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375

John Dempsey (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375

Brian Sneed (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Centre College (2010)

Baseball

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Chris Parker Head Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Wyatt Douchane Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Clint Sweat Assistant Coach 615-714-2412 Non-faculty

Chris Parker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Wyatt Douchane (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Clint Sweat (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-714-2412
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Charles Wade Head Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Christian Carpenter Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
George Dunlap Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Vincent Wehby Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty

Charles Wade (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Christian Carpenter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

George Dunlap (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Vincent Wehby (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division II, Middle Region

Martin Strobel Head Coach 615-822-2375 Classified Employee
Evan Bohn Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Vicki Dorr Assistant Coach 615-590-6010 Full-time Teacher

Martin Strobel (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Classified Employee

Evan Bohn (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Vicki Dorr (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-590-6010
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class AA, East/Middle Region

Kim Childress Head Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Caleb Childers Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Betsy Pierpaoli Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Classified Employee

Kim Childress (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Caleb Childers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Betsy Pierpaoli (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Classified Employee

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Chris Wantz Head Coach 615-403-7852 Non-faculty
University of mississippi (1992)

Chris Wantz (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-403-7852
Non-faculty
University of mississippi (1992)

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Danilo Castro Head Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty

Danilo Castro (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class AA, East/Middle Region

Kim Childress Head Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Ladarius Banks Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Mary Kate Catignani Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Susan Deely Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Amro Ibrahim Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Betsy Pierpaoli Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Classified Employee

Kim Childress (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Ladarius Banks (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Mary Kate Catignani (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Susan Deely (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Amro Ibrahim (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Betsy Pierpaoli (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Classified Employee

Cheerleading  
Whitney Whittaker Head Coach 615-948-3865 Non-faculty

Whitney Whittaker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-948-3865
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division II, Class AAA, West Region

Justin Geisinger Head Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Ladarius Banks Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Christian Carpenter Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Matt Clemens Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Alvin Fite Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Steve Glass Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Matt Hanson Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Michael Hennigan Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Jake Lancaster Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Andrew Park Assistant Coach 901-497-4825 Non-faculty
David Scaggs Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Retired Educator
Brian Sneed Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Centre College (2010)
Brandon Teel Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty

Justin Geisinger (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Ladarius Banks (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Christian Carpenter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Matt Clemens (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Alvin Fite (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Steve Glass (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Matt Hanson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Michael Hennigan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Jake Lancaster (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Andrew Park (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-497-4825
Non-faculty

David Scaggs (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Retired Educator

Brian Sneed (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher
Centre College (2010)

Brandon Teel (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Angi Puckett Head Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Debi Akin Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Jay Fitts Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Casey Raybourne Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Haley Topper Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher

Angi Puckett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Debi Akin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Jay Fitts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Casey Raybourne (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Haley Topper (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division II, Middle Region

Martin Strobel Head Coach 615-822-2375 Classified Employee
Evan Bohn Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Vicki Dorr Assistant Coach 615-590-6010 Full-time Teacher

Martin Strobel (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Classified Employee

Evan Bohn (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Vicki Dorr (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-590-6010
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class AA, East/Middle Region

Kim Childress Head Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Caleb Childers Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Betsy Pierpaoli Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Classified Employee

Kim Childress (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Caleb Childers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Betsy Pierpaoli (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Classified Employee

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Chris Wantz Head Coach 615-403-7852 Non-faculty
University of mississippi (1992)

Chris Wantz (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-403-7852
Non-faculty
University of mississippi (1992)

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Zack Trobaugh Head Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Sam Hutton Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Cang Tran Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty

Zack Trobaugh (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Sam Hutton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Cang Tran (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Jody Brothers Head Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Mike Van Metre Assistant Coach 615-337-0971 Non-faculty

Jody Brothers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Mike Van Metre (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-337-0971
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Danilo Castro Head Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty

Danilo Castro (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class AA, East/Middle Region

Kim Childress Head Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Ladarius Banks Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Mary Kate Catignani Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Susan Deely Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Amro Ibrahim Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Betsy Pierpaoli Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Classified Employee

Kim Childress (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Ladarius Banks (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Mary Kate Catignani (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Susan Deely (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Amro Ibrahim (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Betsy Pierpaoli (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Classified Employee

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Kim Shaver Head Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Libby Byrnes Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Leta McCaslin Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Dennis Sidebottom Assistant Coach 810-705-1837 Retired Educator
Mike Van Metre Assistant Coach 615-337-0971 Non-faculty

Kim Shaver (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Libby Byrnes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Leta McCaslin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Dennis Sidebottom (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 810-705-1837
Retired Educator

Mike Van Metre (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-337-0971
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling  
Jamie Castleman Head Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Jason Allman Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty

Jamie Castleman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Jason Allman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Zack Trobaugh Head Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Sam Hutton Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Full-time Teacher
Cang Tran Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty

Zack Trobaugh (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Sam Hutton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Full-time Teacher

Cang Tran (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division II, West Region

Jamie Castleman Head Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty
Jason Allman Assistant Coach 615-822-2375 Non-faculty

Jamie Castleman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

Jason Allman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-2375
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 18
Non-faculty 25
Retired Educator 2

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.