Polk Co. High School School Logo

Polk Co. High School

Benton, TN (Polk County)
Mascot: Wildcats/Lady Wildcats  ·  Colors: Red, White, Blue

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
7200 Hwy 411 P.O. Box 188
Benton, TN 37307
Physical Address:
7200 Highway 411 N
Benton, TN 37307
Shipping Address:
7200 Highway 411 N
Benton, TN 37307
Phone:
423-299-0078
Fax:
423-338-4521
Principal Phone:
423-299-0078
AD Phone:
423-299-0078
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Polk
School ID: 403
Enrollment (Actual): 532
Enrollment (Classification): 532

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Polk Co. High School administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
Ronnie German Principal 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Ronnie German Athletic Director 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Adam Stone Assistant Principal 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher

Ronnie German (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078

Ronnie German (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078

Adam Stone (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 5

Jon Tucker Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan University (2014)
Ryan Phelps Assistant Coach 423-299-0090 Full-time Teacher

Jon Tucker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan University (2014)

Ryan Phelps (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0090
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 5

Jon Tucker Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan University (2014)
Revonda Howard Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Classified Employee

Jon Tucker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan University (2014)

Revonda Howard (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Classified Employee

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 5

Caleb Hindman Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Lee University ()
Hollie Lowe Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher

Caleb Hindman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher
Lee University ()

Hollie Lowe (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling

CO-OP WITH WALKER VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL

Cheerleading  
Glenda Underwood Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University & Tennessee Tech ()
Leigh-Anne Day Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Classified Employee

Glenda Underwood (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University & Tennessee Tech ()

Leigh-Anne Day (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Classified Employee

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 3

Amy Adams Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher

Amy Adams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 3

Amy Adams Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher

Amy Adams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 3

Rusty Brewer Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Ronnie German Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Matt Lowe Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Tanner Plemons Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher

Rusty Brewer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Ronnie German (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Matt Lowe (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Tanner Plemons (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 3, District 5

Jason Adams Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher

Jason Adams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 3, District 5

Jason Adams Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher

Jason Adams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4

Jacob Carroll Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Leah Carroll Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty
Samuel Gatlin Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty
Jace Gorman Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty
Tanner Meachen Assistant Coach 423-584-1236 Non-faculty

Jacob Carroll (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Leah Carroll (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

Samuel Gatlin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

Jace Gorman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

Tanner Meachen (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-584-1236
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4

Jacob Carroll Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Leah Carroll Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty
Samuel Gatlin Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty
Tanner Meachen Assistant Coach 423-584-1236 Non-faculty

Jacob Carroll (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Leah Carroll (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

Samuel Gatlin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

Tanner Meachen (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-584-1236
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 5

Angelique Ball Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher

Angelique Ball (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Small Class, East Section

CO-OP WITH MCMINN CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Small Class, East Section

CO-OP WITH MCMINN CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4

Danny Rogers Head Coach 423-299-0078 Retired Educator
Hollie Lowe Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher

Danny Rogers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Retired Educator

Hollie Lowe (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 2

Robbie Combs Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Dustin Bradford Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty
Angelo Giansante Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty
Nolan Morris Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty

Robbie Combs (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Dustin Bradford (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

Angelo Giansante (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

Nolan Morris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of East Region

Robbie Combs Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Dustin Bradford Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty
Angelo Giansante Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty
Nolan Morris Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty

Robbie Combs (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Dustin Bradford (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

Angelo Giansante (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

Nolan Morris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 14
Non-faculty 7
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.