Polk Co. High School School Logo

Polk Co. High School

Benton, TN (Polk County)
Mascot: Wildcats/Lady Wildcats  ·  Colors: Red, White, Blue

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
7200 Hwy 411 P.O. Box 188
Benton, TN 37307
Physical Address:
7200 Highway 411 N
Benton, TN 37307
Shipping Address:
7200 Highway 411 N
Benton, TN 37307
Phone:
423-299-0078
Fax:
423-338-4521
Principal Phone:
423-299-0078
AD Phone:
423-299-0078
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Polk
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 532
Enrollment (Classification): 532
School ID: 403

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Polk Co. High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Adam Stone Principal 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Ronnie German Athletic Director 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Rachel Lowe Assistant Principal 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher

Adam Stone (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078

Ronnie German (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078

Rachel Lowe (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 2, District 4

Jon Tucker Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan University (2014)
Ryan Phelps Assistant Coach 423-299-0090 Full-time Teacher

Jon Tucker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan University (2014)

Ryan Phelps (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0090
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 2, District 4

Jon Tucker Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan University (2014)
Revonda Howard Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Classified Employee

Jon Tucker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan University (2014)

Revonda Howard (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Classified Employee

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 2, District 4

Hollie Lowe Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Ronnie German Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher

Hollie Lowe (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Ronnie German (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Leigh-Anne Day Head Coach 423-299-0078 Classified Employee

Leigh-Anne Day (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Classified Employee

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

Amy Adams Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Jason Adams Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher

Amy Adams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Jason Adams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

Amy Adams Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Jason Adams Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher

Amy Adams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Jason Adams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 3

Derrick Davis Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
James Bussey Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty
Larry Davis Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Retired Educator
Ronnie German Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Burt Jenkins Assistant Coach 423-263-5541 Non-faculty
Jason Jenkins Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty
Matt Lowe Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Jordan Maynard Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Jared Soos Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty
Lee Underwood Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty
Matthew Underwood Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty

Derrick Davis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

James Bussey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

Larry Davis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Retired Educator

Ronnie German (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Burt Jenkins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-263-5541
Non-faculty

Jason Jenkins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

Matt Lowe (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Jordan Maynard (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Jared Soos (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

Lee Underwood (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

Matthew Underwood (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

Jason Adams Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher

Jason Adams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

Jason Adams Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher

Jason Adams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4

Jacob Carroll Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Leah Carroll Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty
Samuel Gatlin Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty
Jarred Laduke Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty
Tanner Meachen Assistant Coach 423-584-1236 Non-faculty

Jacob Carroll (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Leah Carroll (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

Samuel Gatlin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

Jarred Laduke (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

Tanner Meachen (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-584-1236
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4

Jacob Carroll Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Leah Carroll Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty
Samuel Gatlin Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty
Jarred Laduke Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty
Tanner Meachen Assistant Coach 423-584-1236 Non-faculty

Jacob Carroll (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Leah Carroll (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

Samuel Gatlin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

Jarred Laduke (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

Tanner Meachen (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-584-1236
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 2, District 4

Lillian Cuzzort Head Coach 423-338-4512 Full-time Teacher
Aubrie Bowman Assistant Coach 423-338-4512 Full-time Teacher

Lillian Cuzzort (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-338-4512
Full-time Teacher

Aubrie Bowman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-338-4512
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class A, East Section

Amy Adams Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Jason Adams Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher

Amy Adams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Jason Adams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class A, East Section

Amy Adams Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Jason Adams Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher

Amy Adams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Jason Adams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 4

Laura Swallows Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Ann Rogers Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher

Laura Swallows (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Ann Rogers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 7

Robbie Combs Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Dustin Bradford Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty
Angelo Giansante Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty
Nolan Morris Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty

Robbie Combs (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Dustin Bradford (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

Angelo Giansante (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

Nolan Morris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 2

Robbie Combs Head Coach 423-299-0078 Full-time Teacher
Dustin Bradford Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty
Angelo Giansante Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty
Nolan Morris Assistant Coach 423-299-0078 Non-faculty

Robbie Combs (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Full-time Teacher

Dustin Bradford (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

Angelo Giansante (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

Nolan Morris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-299-0078
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 15
Non-faculty 13
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.