Ooltewah High School School Logo

Ooltewah High School

Ooltewah, TN (Hamilton County)
Mascot: Owls/Lady Owls  ·  Colors: Red, Gray

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
6123 Mountain View Rd.
Ooltewah, TN 37363
Physical Address:
6123 Mountain View Rd.
Ooltewah, TN 37363
Shipping Address:
6123 Mountain View Rd.
Ooltewah, TN 37363
Phone:
423-498-6920
Fax:
423-238-5221
Principal Phone:
423-498-6920
AD Phone:
423-498-6920
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 1535
Enrollment (Classification): 1535
School ID: 389

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Ooltewah High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Tim James System Athletic Director 423-498-6714 Full-time Teacher
Tonya Binder School Secretary 423-238-5221 2222 Classified Employee
Karen Hollis Principal 423-498-6920 Full-time Teacher
Trista Eschenburg Bookkeeping Clerk 423-498-6920 Classified Employee
Makayla Colbert Athletic Trainer 423-498-6920 Non-faculty
Jay Williams Athletic Director 423-238-5221 Full-time Teacher
Zena Buckley Assistant Principal 423-498-6920 Full-time Teacher
Donald Mullins Assistant Principal 423-432-9983 Full-time Teacher
Cedric Seay Assistant Principal 423-698-6920 Full-time Teacher

Tim James (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6714

Tonya Binder (School Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-238-5221 2222

Karen Hollis (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920

Trista Eschenburg (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920

Makayla Colbert (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920

Jay Williams (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-238-5221

Zena Buckley (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920

Donald Mullins (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-432-9983

Cedric Seay (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-698-6920

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3, District 5

Steve Hickman Head Coach 423-498-6920 Full-time Teacher
Trevis Binder Assistant Coach 423-498-6920 Full-time Teacher

Steve Hickman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920
Full-time Teacher

Trevis Binder (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3, District 5

Dylan Rayho Head Coach 423-498-6920 Full-time Teacher

Dylan Rayho (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3, District 5

James Baird Head Coach 423-498-6920 Full-time Teacher
Kerri Formont Assistant Coach 423-498-6920 Full-time Teacher

James Baird (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920
Full-time Teacher

Kerri Formont (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Shara Cook Head Coach 423-498-6920 Full-time Teacher
Rachel Gavin Assistant Coach 423-498-6920 Full-time Teacher
Wendy Smith Assistant Coach 423-498-6920 Full-time Teacher

Shara Cook (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920
Full-time Teacher

Rachel Gavin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920
Full-time Teacher

Wendy Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3

David Fleming Head Coach 423-498-6922 Full-time Teacher
Mike McCullough Assistant Coach 423-498-6920 Full-time Teacher

David Fleming (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6922
Full-time Teacher

Mike McCullough (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3

David Fleming Head Coach 423-498-6922 Full-time Teacher
Mike McCullough Assistant Coach 423-498-6920 Full-time Teacher

David Fleming (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6922
Full-time Teacher

Mike McCullough (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 4

James Manning Head Coach 423-498-6910 Full-time Teacher
J. D. Dunbar Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Luke Fisher Assistant Coach 423-498-6910 Full-time Teacher
Kerry Jackson Assistant Coach 423-238-5221 Full-time Teacher
Bruce Knoch Assistant Coach 423-498-6920 Non-faculty
Steven Knopfke Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
David Manning Assistant Coach 423-498-6920 Non-faculty
Reginald Parks Assistant Coach 423-238-5221 Non-faculty
Aaron Sauter Assistant Coach 423-498-6920 Full-time Teacher

James Manning (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6910
Full-time Teacher

J. D. Dunbar (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Luke Fisher (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6910
Full-time Teacher

Kerry Jackson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-238-5221
Full-time Teacher

Bruce Knoch (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920
Non-faculty

Steven Knopfke (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

David Manning (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920
Non-faculty

Reginald Parks (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-238-5221
Non-faculty

Aaron Sauter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Terry Farriss Head Coach 423-498-6920 Full-time Teacher
Jacob Ratchord Assistant Coach 423-498-6920 Non-faculty

Terry Farriss (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920
Full-time Teacher

Jacob Ratchord (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920
Non-faculty

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Terry Farriss Head Coach 423-498-6920 Full-time Teacher
Jacob Ratchord Assistant Coach 423-498-6920 Non-faculty

Terry Farriss (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920
Full-time Teacher

Jacob Ratchord (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 5

Rick Adolph Head Coach 423-238-5221 2337 Full-time Teacher
Cornerstone University / UTC - grad school (1990)

Rick Adolph (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-238-5221 2337
Full-time Teacher
Cornerstone University / UTC - grad school (1990)

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 5

Rick Adolph Head Coach 423-238-5221 2337 Full-time Teacher
Cornerstone University / UTC - grad school (1990)
Ashleigh Renko Assistant Coach 423-498-6920 Non-faculty

Rick Adolph (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-238-5221 2337
Full-time Teacher
Cornerstone University / UTC - grad school (1990)

Ashleigh Renko (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3, District 5

Rachel Percy Head Coach 423-498-6920 Full-time Teacher

Rachel Percy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Justin Anglin Head Coach 423-498-6920 Full-time Teacher

Justin Anglin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Justin Anglin Head Coach 423-498-6920 Full-time Teacher

Justin Anglin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 2

Leslie Boyum Head Coach 479-799-3756 Full-time Teacher
Jensen Morgan Assistant Coach 423-238-5221 2339 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (2014)

Leslie Boyum (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 479-799-3756
Full-time Teacher

Jensen Morgan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-238-5221 2339
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (2014)

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 2

Tressa Carroll Head Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher
Ryan Kramer Assistant Coach 423-498-6920 Full-time Teacher

Tressa Carroll (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Ryan Kramer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 5

Elaine Peigen Head Coach 423-238-5732 289 Full-time Teacher
Hanna Adams Assistant Coach 423-498-6910 Full-time Teacher
Kati Genther Assistant Coach 423-498-6920 Non-faculty

Elaine Peigen (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-238-5732 289
Full-time Teacher

Hanna Adams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6910
Full-time Teacher

Kati Genther (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6920
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Luke Fisher Head Coach 423-498-6910 Full-time Teacher
J. D. Dunbar Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher

Luke Fisher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6910
Full-time Teacher

J. D. Dunbar (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 2

Luke Fisher Head Coach 423-498-6910 Full-time Teacher
J. D. Dunbar Assistant Coach 423-893-3535 Full-time Teacher

Luke Fisher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6910
Full-time Teacher

J. D. Dunbar (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-893-3535
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 26
Non-faculty 6

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.