Oak Ridge High School School Logo

Oak Ridge High School

Oak Ridge, TN (Anderson County)
Mascot: Wildcats/Lady Wildcats  ·  Colors: Cardinal, Gray

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1450 Oak Ridge Turnpike
Oak Ridge, TN 37830
Physical Address:
1450 Oak Ridge Turnpike
Oak Ridge, TN 37830
Shipping Address:
1450 Oak Ridge Turnpike
Oak Ridge, TN 37830
Phone:
865-425-9601
Fax:
865-425-9679
Principal Phone:
865-425-9676
AD Phone:
865-425-9603
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: Anderson
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 1381
Enrollment (Classification): 1381
School ID: 373

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Oak Ridge High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Drayton Hawkins Principal 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher
Lois Amos Bookkeeping Clerk 865-425-9673 Full-time Teacher
Teresa Seals Athletic Secretary 865-425-9603 Classified Employee
Joseph Gaddis Athletic Director 865-425-9531 Full-time Teacher
Beth Estep Assistant Principal 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher
David Foust Assistant Principal 865-425-9676 Full-time Teacher
Jennifer Milligan Assistant Principal 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher
Stepahnie Thompson Assistant Principal 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher
Russell Wise Assistant Principal 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher
Allen Etheridge Assistant Athletic Director 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher

Drayton Hawkins (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601

Lois Amos (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9673

Teresa Seals (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603

Joseph Gaddis (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9531

Beth Estep (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601

David Foust (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9676

Jennifer Milligan (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601

Stepahnie Thompson (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601

Russell Wise (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601

Allen Etheridge (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 3

Travis Free Head Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher

Travis Free (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 3

Aaron Green Head Coach 865-425-9528 Full-time Teacher
Christian Mitchell Assistant Coach 865-425-9676 Non-faculty
Ronnie Scott Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Non-faculty

Aaron Green (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9528
Full-time Teacher

Christian Mitchell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9676
Non-faculty

Ronnie Scott (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 3

Paige Taylor Head Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Kristina Sims Assistant Coach 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher
J. Todd Wright Assistant Coach 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher

Paige Taylor (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Full-time Teacher

Kristina Sims (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601
Full-time Teacher

J. Todd Wright (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601
Full-time Teacher

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 2, District 3, Section 1

Julianne Fowler Head Coach 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher

Julianne Fowler (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 2, District 3, Section 1

Julianne Fowler Head Coach 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher

Julianne Fowler (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Kylee Dick Head Coach 865-425-9601 Non-faculty
Jesse Levens Assistant Coach 865-425-9601 Non-faculty
Reagan Monday Assistant Coach 865-425-9601 Classified Employee

Kylee Dick (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601
Non-faculty

Jesse Levens (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601
Non-faculty

Reagan Monday (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601
Classified Employee

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2

Ed Wright Head Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2001)
Laura Froning Assistant Coach 865-333-6801 Non-faculty
Tom Sauer Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher

Ed Wright (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2001)

Laura Froning (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-333-6801
Non-faculty

Tom Sauer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2

Ed Wright Head Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2001)
Laura Froning Assistant Coach 865-333-6801 Non-faculty
Tom Sauer Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher

Ed Wright (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2001)

Laura Froning (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-333-6801
Non-faculty

Tom Sauer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 3

Scottie Cummings Head Coach 865-425-9531 Full-time Teacher
James Branson Assistant Coach 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher
Kevin Day Assistant Coach 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher
Ron Gray Assistant Coach 865-789-3570 Full-time Teacher
Collin Karnes Assistant Coach 865-425-9601 Classified Employee
Christian Mitchell Assistant Coach 865-425-9676 Non-faculty
G. Rusty Partin Assistant Coach 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher

Scottie Cummings (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9531
Full-time Teacher

James Branson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601
Full-time Teacher

Kevin Day (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601
Full-time Teacher

Ron Gray (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-789-3570
Full-time Teacher

Collin Karnes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601
Classified Employee

Christian Mitchell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9676
Non-faculty

G. Rusty Partin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Scott Hinton Head Coach 865-425-9201 Full-time Teacher

Scott Hinton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9201
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Scott Hinton Head Coach 865-425-9201 Full-time Teacher

Scott Hinton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9201
Full-time Teacher

Soccer

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Thomas Gorman Head Coach 865-425-9603 Non-faculty
Andy Burr Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Classified Employee

Thomas Gorman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Non-faculty

Andy Burr (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Classified Employee

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Donnie Green Head Coach 865-425-9601 Non-faculty
Trenna Underwood Assistant Coach 865-425-9676 Non-faculty

Donnie Green (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601
Non-faculty

Trenna Underwood (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9676
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 3

Lisa Shipley Head Coach 865-425-9601 Non-faculty

Lisa Shipley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

David Bowman Head Coach 865-389-5176 Non-faculty
Miami University (1987)

David Bowman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-389-5176
Non-faculty
Miami University (1987)

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Joanne Bowman Head Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher

Joanne Bowman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 1

Tom Sauer Head Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Tom Froning Assistant Coach 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher
Rebecca Stines Assistant Coach 865-425-9676 Full-time Teacher

Tom Sauer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Full-time Teacher

Tom Froning (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601
Full-time Teacher

Rebecca Stines (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9676
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 1

Tom Sauer Head Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Tom Froning Assistant Coach 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher
Rebecca Stines Assistant Coach 865-425-9676 Full-time Teacher

Tom Sauer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Full-time Teacher

Tom Froning (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601
Full-time Teacher

Rebecca Stines (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9676
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Audrey Sherles Head Coach 865-425-9601 Non-faculty

Audrey Sherles (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601
Non-faculty

Wrestling

CO-OP WITH BEARDEN HIGH SCHOOL

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 3
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 17
Non-faculty 11

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.