Oak Ridge High School School Logo

Oak Ridge High School

Oak Ridge, TN (Anderson County)
Mascot: Wildcats/Lady Wildcats  ·  Colors: Cardinal, Gray

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1450 Oak Ridge Turnpike
Oak Ridge, TN 37830
Physical Address:
1450 Oak Ridge Turnpike
Oak Ridge, TN 37830
Shipping Address:
1450 Oak Ridge Turnpike
Oak Ridge, TN 37830
Phone:
865-425-9601
Fax:
865-425-9679
Principal Phone:
865-425-9676
AD Phone:
865-425-9603
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: Anderson
School ID: 373
Enrollment (Actual): 1381
Enrollment (Classification): 1381

Staff information for the 2021-2022 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Oak Ridge High School administration.

2021-2022 School Administration
Allen Etheridge Sports Information Director 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher
Garfield Adams Principal 865-425-9676 Full-time Teacher
Lois Amos Bookkeeping Clerk 865-425-9673 Full-time Teacher
Teresa Seals Athletic Secretary 865-425-9603 Classified Employee
Joseph Gaddis Athletic Director 865-425-9531 Full-time Teacher
David Foust Assistant Principal 865-425-9676 Full-time Teacher
Amber Roberts Assistant Principal 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher
Stepahnie Thompson Assistant Principal 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher
Allen Etheridge Assistant Athletic Director 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher
Ron Gray Assistant Athletic Director 865-789-3570 Full-time Teacher

Allen Etheridge (Sports Information Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601

Garfield Adams (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9676

Lois Amos (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9673

Teresa Seals (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603

Joseph Gaddis (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9531

David Foust (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9676

Amber Roberts (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601

Stepahnie Thompson (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601

Allen Etheridge (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601

Ron Gray (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-789-3570

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 3

Travis Free Head Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher

Travis Free (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 3

Aaron Green Head Coach 865-425-9528 Full-time Teacher
Danny Green Assistant Coach 865-425-9528 Retired Educator
Christian Mitchell Assistant Coach 865-425-9676 Non-faculty
Ronnie Scott Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Non-faculty

Aaron Green (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9528
Full-time Teacher

Danny Green (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9528
Retired Educator

Christian Mitchell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9676
Non-faculty

Ronnie Scott (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 3

Paige Taylor Head Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Kristina Sims Assistant Coach 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher
Lauren Trent Assistant Coach 865-216-2232 Full-time Teacher
Maryville College (2015)

Paige Taylor (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Full-time Teacher

Kristina Sims (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601
Full-time Teacher

Lauren Trent (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-216-2232
Full-time Teacher
Maryville College (2015)

Bowling

CO-OP WITH HARDIN VALLEY ACADEMY

Girls' Bowling

CO-OP WITH HARDIN VALLEY ACADEMY

Cheerleading  
Jessica Colton Head Coach 865-425-9676 Non-faculty

Jessica Colton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9676
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2

Ed Wright Head Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2001)
Laura Froning Assistant Coach 865-333-6801 Non-faculty
Tom Sauer Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher

Ed Wright (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2001)

Laura Froning (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-333-6801
Non-faculty

Tom Sauer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2

Tom Sauer Head Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Ed Wright Head Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2001)
Laura Froning Assistant Coach 865-333-6801 Non-faculty

Tom Sauer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Full-time Teacher

Ed Wright (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2001)

Laura Froning (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-333-6801
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 3

Joseph Gaddis Head Coach 865-425-9531 Full-time Teacher
Matthew Bates Assistant Coach 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher
Rodney Ellison Assistant Coach 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher
William Hodge Assistant Coach 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher
Zachary James Assistant Coach 865-425-9201 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Jarnigan Assistant Coach 865-356-7958 Non-faculty
Jeff Miner Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Justin Pace Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Non-faculty
Winston Russell Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Retired Educator
University of Tennessee (1964)
Barry Saunders Assistant Coach 865-425-9601 Retired Educator
Tennessee Wesleyan 1970(BS); University Tennessee 1982(MS) (1970)
John Spratling Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Brian Wyatt Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher

Joseph Gaddis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9531
Full-time Teacher

Matthew Bates (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601
Full-time Teacher

Rodney Ellison (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601
Full-time Teacher

William Hodge (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601
Full-time Teacher

Zachary James (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9201
Full-time Teacher

Tyler Jarnigan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-356-7958
Non-faculty

Jeff Miner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Full-time Teacher

Justin Pace (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Non-faculty

Winston Russell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Retired Educator
University of Tennessee (1964)

Barry Saunders (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601
Retired Educator
Tennessee Wesleyan 1970(BS); University Tennessee 1982(MS) (1970)

John Spratling (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Full-time Teacher

Brian Wyatt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Scott Estep Head Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher

Scott Estep (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Scott Estep Head Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher

Scott Estep (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Full-time Teacher

Soccer

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Thomas Gorman Head Coach 865-425-9603 Non-faculty
Andy Burr Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Classified Employee

Thomas Gorman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Non-faculty

Andy Burr (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Classified Employee

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Donnie Green Head Coach 865-425-9601 Non-faculty
Trenna Underwood Assistant Coach 865-425-9676 Non-faculty

Donnie Green (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601
Non-faculty

Trenna Underwood (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9676
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 3

Lisa Shipley Head Coach 865-425-9601 Non-faculty

Lisa Shipley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

David Bowman Head Coach 865-389-5176 Non-faculty
Miami University (1987)

David Bowman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-389-5176
Non-faculty
Miami University (1987)

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Joanne Bowman Head Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher

Joanne Bowman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 1

Tom Sauer Head Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Tom Froning Assistant Coach 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher
Rebecca Stines Assistant Coach 865-425-9676 Full-time Teacher
Ed Wright Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2001)

Tom Sauer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Full-time Teacher

Tom Froning (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601
Full-time Teacher

Rebecca Stines (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9676
Full-time Teacher

Ed Wright (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2001)

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 1

Tom Sauer Head Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Tom Froning Assistant Coach 865-425-9601 Full-time Teacher
Rebecca Stines Assistant Coach 865-425-9676 Full-time Teacher
Ed Wright Assistant Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2001)

Tom Sauer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Full-time Teacher

Tom Froning (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9601
Full-time Teacher

Rebecca Stines (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9676
Full-time Teacher

Ed Wright (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2001)

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

David Kolodney Head Coach 865-425-9603 Full-time Teacher

David Kolodney (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-425-9603
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling

CO-OP WITH ANDERSON CO. HIGH SCHOOL

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 20
Non-faculty 11
Retired Educator 3

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.