Notre Dame High School School Logo

Notre Dame High School

Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)
Mascot: Fighting Irish  ·  Colors: Green, White, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
2701 Vermont Ave
Chattanooga, TN 37404
Physical Address:
2701 Vermont Ave
Chattanooga, TN 37404
Shipping Address:
2701 Vermont Ave.
Chattanooga, TN 37404
Phone:
423-624-4618
Fax:
423-624-4618
Principal Phone:
423-624-4618
AD Phone:
423-624-4618
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton
Type: Independent
Enrollment (Actual): 394
Enrollment (Classification): 394
School ID: 372

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Notre Dame High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Hicks Armor Principal 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Jill Webb Bookkeeping Clerk 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Gabby Mammano Athletic Trainer 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Matthew Walker Athletic Director 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher

Hicks Armor (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618

Jill Webb (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618

Gabby Mammano (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618

Matthew Walker (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618

Baseball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Gatlyn Simmons Head Coach 931-628-4002 Non-faculty
Troy Boeck Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher

Gatlyn Simmons (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-628-4002
Non-faculty

Troy Boeck (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Jonathan Adams Head Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Old Dominion University (2009)
Bo Campbell Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Michael McCutcheon Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
Joshua Roberts Assistant Coach 423-414-7625 Non-faculty

Jonathan Adams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher
Old Dominion University (2009)

Bo Campbell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Michael McCutcheon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Joshua Roberts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-414-7625
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Jason Hill Head Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Morgan Cantrell Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Classified Employee
Dewarren Lamb Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
Francisco Soutuyo Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty

Jason Hill (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Morgan Cantrell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Classified Employee

Dewarren Lamb (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Francisco Soutuyo (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Bowling  

Member of Division II, East Region, East Section

Chuck Newell Head Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Zach Lord Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher

Chuck Newell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Zach Lord (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Melissa Wolff Head Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher

Melissa Wolff (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Karen Leavitt Head Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
Bowling Green State University; Ball State University ()
Jasper Wilson Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
Meredith Zinke Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty

Karen Leavitt (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty
Bowling Green State University; Ball State University ()

Jasper Wilson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Meredith Zinke (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Karen Leavitt Head Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
Bowling Green State University; Ball State University ()
Jasper Wilson Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
Meredith Zinke Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty

Karen Leavitt (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty
Bowling Green State University; Ball State University ()

Jasper Wilson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Meredith Zinke (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Charles Fant Head Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Troy Boeck Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Bo Campbell Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Brandon Culpepper Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
David Fillauer Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
Deonte Grimes Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
Patrick Healy Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
Connor Martin Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Tarrance Meadows Assistant Coach 423-503-7665 Non-faculty
Nate Middlebrooks Assistant Coach 423-505-5991 Non-faculty
Kareem Orr Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
Arizona St, UTC (2019)
Dennis Therrell Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Ben Wyatt Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty

Charles Fant (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Troy Boeck (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Bo Campbell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Brandon Culpepper (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

David Fillauer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Deonte Grimes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Patrick Healy (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Connor Martin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Tarrance Meadows (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-503-7665
Non-faculty

Nate Middlebrooks (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-505-5991
Non-faculty

Kareem Orr (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty
Arizona St, UTC (2019)

Dennis Therrell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Ben Wyatt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Tim Haralson Head Coach 423-400-8346 Non-faculty
Cleveland State, UTK and UTC (1988)

Tim Haralson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-400-8346
Non-faculty
Cleveland State, UTK and UTC (1988)

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Tim Haralson Head Coach 423-400-8346 Non-faculty
Cleveland State, UTK and UTC (1988)

Tim Haralson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-400-8346
Non-faculty
Cleveland State, UTK and UTC (1988)

Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Jim Schermerhorn Head Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
John Pionzio Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher

Jim Schermerhorn (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

John Pionzio (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Jim Schermerhorn Head Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
Luke Eckler Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
John Pionzio Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher

Jim Schermerhorn (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Luke Eckler (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

John Pionzio (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Zachary Barrows Head Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Emmaly Morgan Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty

Zachary Barrows (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Emmaly Morgan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Meghan Lamsey Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Pepita Nolan Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher

Meghan Lamsey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Pepita Nolan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Meghan Lamsey Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Pepita Nolan Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher

Meghan Lamsey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Pepita Nolan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Karen Leavitt Head Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
Bowling Green State University; Ball State University ()
Jonathan Adams Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Old Dominion University (2009)
Brandon Culpepper Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
Jasper Wilson Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty

Karen Leavitt (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty
Bowling Green State University; Ball State University ()

Jonathan Adams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher
Old Dominion University (2009)

Brandon Culpepper (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Jasper Wilson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Karen Leavitt Head Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
Bowling Green State University; Ball State University ()
Jonathan Adams Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Old Dominion University (2009)
Brandon Culpepper Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
Jasper Wilson Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty

Karen Leavitt (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty
Bowling Green State University; Ball State University ()

Jonathan Adams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher
Old Dominion University (2009)

Brandon Culpepper (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Jasper Wilson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Dan Clotfelter Head Coach 423-624-4618 Retired Educator
Laurie McGinley Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
Alexandra Tiano Assistant Coach 404-312-1933 Non-faculty

Dan Clotfelter (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Retired Educator

Laurie McGinley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Alexandra Tiano (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 404-312-1933
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division II, East Region

Jay Adamson Head Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Ben Smith Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
Nathan Wehunt Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher

Jay Adamson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Ben Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Nathan Wehunt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 16
Non-faculty 24
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.