Notre Dame High School School Logo

Notre Dame High School

Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)
Mascot: Fighting Irish  ·  Colors: Green, White, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
2701 Vermont Ave
Chattanooga, TN 37404
Physical Address:
2701 Vermont Ave
Chattanooga, TN 37404
Shipping Address:
2701 Vermont Ave.
Chattanooga, TN 37404
Phone:
423-624-4618
Fax:
423-624-4618
Principal Phone:
423-624-4618
AD Phone:
423-624-4618
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton
School ID: 372
Enrollment (Actual): 394
Enrollment (Classification): 394

Staff information for the 2021-2022 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Notre Dame High School administration.

2021-2022 School Administration
Kyle Schmitt Principal 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Jill Webb Bookkeeping Clerk 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Gunter Athletic Trainer 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Matthew Walker Athletic Director 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher

Kyle Schmitt (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618

Jill Webb (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618

Tyler Gunter (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618

Matthew Walker (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618

Baseball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Gatlyn Simmons Head Coach 931-628-4002 Non-faculty

Gatlyn Simmons (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-628-4002
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Jonathan Adams Head Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Old Dominion University (2009)
Thomas Butler Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
University of North Carolina Wilmington (1985)
Michael McCutcheon Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
Joshua Roberts Assistant Coach 423-414-7625 Non-faculty

Jonathan Adams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher
Old Dominion University (2009)

Thomas Butler (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty
University of North Carolina Wilmington (1985)

Michael McCutcheon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Joshua Roberts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-414-7625
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Jason Hill Head Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Dewarren Lamb Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
Francisco Soutuyo Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty

Jason Hill (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Dewarren Lamb (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Francisco Soutuyo (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Bowling  

Member of Division II, East Region, East Section

Chuck Newell Head Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher

Chuck Newell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Cole Chadwick Head Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty

Cole Chadwick (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Karen Leavitt Head Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
Bowling Green State University; Ball State University ()

Karen Leavitt (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty
Bowling Green State University; Ball State University ()

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Karen Leavitt Head Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
Bowling Green State University; Ball State University ()

Karen Leavitt (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty
Bowling Green State University; Ball State University ()

Football  

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Charles Fant Head Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Troy Boeck Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Connor Martin Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Terrance Meadows Assistant Coach 423-503-7665 Non-faculty

Charles Fant (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Troy Boeck (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Connor Martin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Terrance Meadows (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-503-7665
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Mike Jenkins Head Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
Tim Haralson Assistant Coach 423-400-8346 Non-faculty
Terry Roberts Assistant Coach 423-298-8430 Non-faculty

Mike Jenkins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Tim Haralson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-400-8346
Non-faculty

Terry Roberts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-298-8430
Non-faculty

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Mike Jenkins Head Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
Tim Haralson Assistant Coach 423-400-8346 Non-faculty
Terry Roberts Assistant Coach 423-298-8430 Non-faculty

Mike Jenkins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Tim Haralson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-400-8346
Non-faculty

Terry Roberts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-298-8430
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Jim Schemerhorn Head Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
John Pionzio Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher

Jim Schemerhorn (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

John Pionzio (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Jim Schemerhorn Head Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty
John Pionzio Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher

Jim Schemerhorn (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

John Pionzio (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Zachary Barrows Head Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher

Zachary Barrows (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Raul Fernandez Head Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty

Raul Fernandez (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Raul Fernandez Head Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty

Raul Fernandez (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field
Girls' Track and Field
Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Dan Clotfelter Head Coach 423-624-4618 Retired Educator
Alexandra Tiano Assistant Coach 404-312-1933 Non-faculty

Dan Clotfelter (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Retired Educator

Alexandra Tiano (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 404-312-1933
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division II, East Region

Tim Voiles Head Coach 423-255-9816 Full-time Teacher
Jay Adamson Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Full-time Teacher
Rabbit Turner Assistant Coach 423-624-4618 Non-faculty

Tim Voiles (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-255-9816
Full-time Teacher

Jay Adamson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Full-time Teacher

Rabbit Turner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-4618
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 10
Non-faculty 16
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.