Northwest High School School Logo

Northwest High School

Clarksville, TN (Montgomery County)
Mascot: Vikings/Lady Vikings  ·  Colors: Green, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
800 Lafayette Road
Clarksville, TN 37042
Physical Address:
800 Lafayette Road
Clarksville, TN 37042
Shipping Address:
800 Lafayette Road
Clarksville, TN 37042
Phone:
931-648-5675
Fax:
931-648-0094
Principal Phone:
931-648-5675
AD Phone:
931-648-5675
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 5
County: Montgomery
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 1286
Enrollment (Classification): 1286
School ID: 370

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Northwest High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
John Miller System Athletic Director 931-553-1172 Full-time Teacher
Brandi Blackley Principal 921-648-5675 Full-time Teacher
Elizabeth McDonald Athletic Director 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher
Nigel Anderson Assistant Principal 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher
Brandy Walker Assistant Principal 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher
Mark Hall Assistant Athletic Director 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher
Michael Johnson Assistant Athletic Director 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher

John Miller (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-553-1172

Brandi Blackley (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 921-648-5675

Elizabeth McDonald (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675

Nigel Anderson (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675

Brandy Walker (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675

Mark Hall (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675

Michael Johnson (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 7, District 14

Christopher Benne Head Coach 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher

Christopher Benne (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 7, District 14

Thomas Stanley Head Coach 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher
Arzaveus Hall Assistant Coach 931-648-5675 Classified Employee
Tramon Moore Assistant Coach 913-648-5675 Non-faculty
Brian Reed Assistant Coach 931-648-5675 Non-faculty

Thomas Stanley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Full-time Teacher

Arzaveus Hall (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Classified Employee

Tramon Moore (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 913-648-5675
Non-faculty

Brian Reed (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 7, District 14

Ben Wallace Head Coach 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher
Leandra Jenkins Assistant Coach 931-648-5675 Non-faculty
Austin Peay State University ()
Katiyah Powell Assistant Coach 931-648-5675 Non-faculty
Ursula Wright Assistant Coach 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher

Ben Wallace (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Full-time Teacher

Leandra Jenkins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Non-faculty
Austin Peay State University ()

Katiyah Powell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Non-faculty

Ursula Wright (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Rute Giaimo Head Coach 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher
Emily Long Assistant Coach 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher

Rute Giaimo (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Full-time Teacher

Emily Long (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7

David Robinson Head Coach 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher

David Robinson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7

Brandy Steiner Head Coach 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher

Brandy Steiner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 7

Reynaldo Pena Head Coach 931-648-5675 Classified Employee
James Brown-Jackson Assistant Coach 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher
Antoino Davis Assistant Coach 931-648-5675 Non-faculty
Javonski Green Assistant Coach 931-658-5675 Non-faculty
Mark Hall Assistant Coach 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher
Glenn Louk Assistant Coach 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher
Markus Murry Assistant Coach 931-648-5675 Non-faculty
Dylan Stockdale Assistant Coach 931-647-5675 Non-faculty

Reynaldo Pena (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Classified Employee

James Brown-Jackson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Full-time Teacher

Antoino Davis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Non-faculty

Javonski Green (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-658-5675
Non-faculty

Mark Hall (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Full-time Teacher

Glenn Louk (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Full-time Teacher

Markus Murry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Non-faculty

Dylan Stockdale (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-647-5675
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 13

Mitch Skau Head Coach 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher
Indiana University (1992)

Mitch Skau (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Full-time Teacher
Indiana University (1992)

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 13

Mitch Skau Head Coach 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher
Indiana University (1992)

Mitch Skau (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Full-time Teacher
Indiana University (1992)

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 14

David Tippitt Head Coach 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher
APSU (2020)

David Tippitt (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Full-time Teacher
APSU (2020)

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 14

Caitlin Pinhey Head Coach 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher
Jessica Bunge Assistant Coach 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher
Ursula Wright Assistant Coach 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher

Caitlin Pinhey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Full-time Teacher

Jessica Bunge (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Full-time Teacher

Ursula Wright (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 7, District 14

Blake Lyons Head Coach 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher

Blake Lyons (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 13

Emily Albright Head Coach 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher

Emily Albright (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 13

Emily Albright Head Coach 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher

Emily Albright (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 3

David Robinson Head Coach 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher

David Robinson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 3

Leandra Jenkins Head Coach 931-648-5675 Non-faculty
Austin Peay State University ()
Jessica Bunge Assistant Coach 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher

Leandra Jenkins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Non-faculty
Austin Peay State University ()

Jessica Bunge (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Full-time Teacher

Unified Track and Field
Leandra Jenkins Head Coach 931-648-5675 Non-faculty
Austin Peay State University ()

Leandra Jenkins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Non-faculty
Austin Peay State University ()

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 14

Rae Howard Head Coach 931-648-5675 Classified Employee
Deanna Benson Assistant Coach 931-648-5675 Non-faculty
Brittany Whyte Assistant Coach 931-648-6575 Non-faculty

Rae Howard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Classified Employee

Deanna Benson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Non-faculty

Brittany Whyte (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-6575
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 12

Chris Bedell Head Coach 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher
Robert Hutchinson Assistant Coach 931-648-5675 Non-faculty
Blake Spink Assistant Coach 931-648-5675 Classified Employee

Chris Bedell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Full-time Teacher

Robert Hutchinson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Non-faculty

Blake Spink (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Classified Employee

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 4

Chris Bedell Head Coach 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher
Cassie Moseley Assistant Coach 931-648-5675 Non-faculty
Levi Mueller Assistant Coach 931-648-5675 Full-time Teacher

Chris Bedell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Full-time Teacher

Cassie Moseley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Non-faculty

Levi Mueller (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-648-5675
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 4
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 19
Non-faculty 12

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.