Brentwood Academy School Logo

Brentwood Academy

Brentwood, TN (Williamson County)
Mascot: Eagles  ·  Colors: Red, White, Blue

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
219 Granny White Pk.
Brentwood, TN 37027
Physical Address:
219 Granny White Pike
Brentwood, TN 37027
Shipping Address:
219 Granny White Pike
Brentwood, TN 37027
Phone:
615-373-0611
Fax:
615-523-0628
Principal Phone:
615-373-0611
AD Phone:
615-373-0611
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 6
County: Williamson
School ID: 36
Enrollment (Actual): 470
Enrollment (Classification): 470

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Brentwood Academy administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
Curt Masters Principal 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Madalene Greene Athletic Trainer 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Alan Killingsworth Athletic Trainer 615-604-7092 Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2008)
Barbara Carney Athletic Secretary 615-467-0993 Full-time Teacher
Cody White Athletic Director 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Karen Sutton Assistant Athletic Director 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher

Curt Masters (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611

Madalene Greene (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611

Alan Killingsworth (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-604-7092
Middle Tennessee State University (2008)

Barbara Carney (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-467-0993

Cody White (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611

Karen Sutton (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611

Baseball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Chandler Ganick Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Berlin Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty

Chandler Ganick (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Tyler Berlin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Matt Hoppe Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Samford University (1999)
Bill Kottas Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Joshua Lester Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Belmont University (2019)
Will Mantlo Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Cameron Robinson Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty

Matt Hoppe (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher
Samford University (1999)

Bill Kottas (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Joshua Lester (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher
Belmont University (2019)

Will Mantlo (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Cameron Robinson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Rhonda Brown Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Alyssa Bailey Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Karli Crosby Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
India Hall Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Clay Quattlebaum Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Joe Simpson Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Allison Wiley Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Columbia State Community College (2015)

Rhonda Brown (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Alyssa Bailey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Karli Crosby (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

India Hall (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Clay Quattlebaum (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Joe Simpson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Allison Wiley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty
Columbia State Community College (2015)

Cheerleading  
Rebecca Holmes Head Coach 615-373-4764 Full-time Teacher
Naomi Pugh Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Freed-Hardeman University (2013)

Rebecca Holmes (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-4764
Full-time Teacher

Naomi Pugh (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher
Freed-Hardeman University (2013)

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class AA, East/Middle Region

Marshall Smith Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Joshua Bell Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Chris Demetra Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
David Hudson Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty

Marshall Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Joshua Bell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Chris Demetra (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

David Hudson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class AA, East/Middle Region

Caroline Cole Head Coach 615-715-9849 Non-faculty
Trevecca Nazarene University (2018)

Caroline Cole (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-715-9849
Non-faculty
Trevecca Nazarene University (2018)

Football  

Member of Division II, Class AAA, East Region

Cody White Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Buddy Alexander Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Rocky Calmus Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Dean Cokinos Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Retired Educator
Jason Mathews Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
David Norris Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Randy O'Bryan Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Michael Vaughn Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Scott Wells Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher

Cody White (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Buddy Alexander (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Rocky Calmus (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Dean Cokinos (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Retired Educator

Jason Mathews (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

David Norris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Randy O'Bryan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Michael Vaughn (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Scott Wells (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Matt Hoppe Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Samford University (1999)
Price Carney Assistant Coach 615-479-1481 Non-faculty

Matt Hoppe (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher
Samford University (1999)

Price Carney (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-479-1481
Non-faculty

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Matt Hoppe Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Samford University (1999)
Price Carney Assistant Coach 615-479-1481 Non-faculty

Matt Hoppe (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher
Samford University (1999)

Price Carney (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-479-1481
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Jd Binger Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Tom Cox Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Phil Masters Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Leonardo Santamaria Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Otey Smithson Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty

Jd Binger (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Tom Cox (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Phil Masters (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Leonardo Santamaria (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Otey Smithson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Laura Eldridge Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Tom Cox Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Karli Crosby Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Otey Smithson Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty

Laura Eldridge (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Tom Cox (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Karli Crosby (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Otey Smithson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Greg Brown Head Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
UTC & Auburn University (1987)
Heather Groenewoud Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Retired Educator

Greg Brown (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty
UTC & Auburn University (1987)

Heather Groenewoud (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Retired Educator

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Mark Sutton Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Brian Carper Assistant Coach 615-467-0993 Non-faculty
Alycia Truesdale Assistant Coach 615-467-0993 Non-faculty

Mark Sutton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Brian Carper (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-467-0993
Non-faculty

Alycia Truesdale (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-467-0993
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Mark Sutton Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Brian Carper Assistant Coach 615-467-0993 Non-faculty
Alycia Truesdale Assistant Coach 615-467-0993 Non-faculty

Mark Sutton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Brian Carper (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-467-0993
Non-faculty

Alycia Truesdale (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-467-0993
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Marshall Smith Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Matt Brown Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Chris Demetra Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Charlie Harper Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Retired Educator
Michael Vaughn Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Steve Wade Assistant Coach 615-467-0993 Non-faculty

Marshall Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Matt Brown (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Chris Demetra (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Charlie Harper (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Retired Educator

Michael Vaughn (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Steve Wade (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-467-0993
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Grant Lehman Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Hunt Atkins Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Caroline Cole Assistant Coach 615-715-9849 Non-faculty
Trevecca Nazarene University (2018)
Brad Davies Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty

Grant Lehman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Hunt Atkins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Caroline Cole (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-715-9849
Non-faculty
Trevecca Nazarene University (2018)

Brad Davies (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Karen Sutton Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Caleb Norton Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Hailey Pierson Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher

Karen Sutton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Caleb Norton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Hailey Pierson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division II, West Region

Scott Wells Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Bill Evans Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Brown (1991)
Jimmy Ker Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Jacob Smith Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty

Scott Wells (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Bill Evans (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty
Brown (1991)

Jimmy Ker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Jacob Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 25
Non-faculty 26
Retired Educator 3

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.