Brentwood Academy School Logo

Brentwood Academy

Brentwood, TN (Williamson County)
Mascot: Eagles  ·  Colors: Red, White, Blue

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
219 Granny White Pk.
Brentwood, TN 37027
Physical Address:
219 Granny White Pike
Brentwood, TN 37027
Shipping Address:
219 Granny White Pike
Brentwood, TN 37027
Phone:
615-373-0611
Fax:
615-523-0628
Principal Phone:
615-373-0611
AD Phone:
615-373-0611
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 6
County: Williamson
School ID: 36
Enrollment (Actual): 470
Enrollment (Classification): 470

Staff information for the 2021-2022 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Brentwood Academy administration.

2021-2022 School Administration
Curt Masters Principal 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Madalene Greene Athletic Trainer 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Alan Killingsworth Athletic Trainer 615-604-7092 Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2008)
Barbara Carney Athletic Secretary 615-467-0993 Full-time Teacher
Cody White Athletic Director 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher

Curt Masters (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611

Madalene Greene (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611

Alan Killingsworth (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-604-7092
Middle Tennessee State University (2008)

Barbara Carney (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-467-0993

Cody White (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611

Baseball

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Chandler Ganick Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Matt Golenor Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Jimmy Ker Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Alan Purdy Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty

Chandler Ganick (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Matt Golenor (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Jimmy Ker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Alan Purdy (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Matt Hoppe Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Samford University (1999)
Bill Kottas Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Will Mantlo Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Cameron Robinson Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Dan Wilkerson Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher

Matt Hoppe (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher
Samford University (1999)

Bill Kottas (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Will Mantlo (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Cameron Robinson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Dan Wilkerson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Rhonda Brown Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Alyssa Bailey Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
India Hall Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Ross Jordan Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Sally McCabe Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Clay Quattlebaum Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Joe Simpson Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty

Rhonda Brown (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Alyssa Bailey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

India Hall (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Ross Jordan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Sally McCabe (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Clay Quattlebaum (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Joe Simpson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Cheerleading  
Rebecca Holmes Head Coach 615-373-4764 Full-time Teacher
Lori White Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher

Rebecca Holmes (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-4764
Full-time Teacher

Lori White (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Marshall Smith Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Joshua Bell Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Chris Demetra Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
David Hudson Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty

Marshall Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Joshua Bell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Chris Demetra (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

David Hudson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Caroline Cole Head Coach 615-715-9849 Non-faculty
Trevecca Nazarene University (2018)
Katey Fadler Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
University of Tennessee (2009)

Caroline Cole (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-715-9849
Non-faculty
Trevecca Nazarene University (2018)

Katey Fadler (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty
University of Tennessee (2009)

Football  

Member of Division II, Class AAA, West Region

Cody White Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Rocky Calmus Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Matt Golenor Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Brian Lilly Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Texas State University (2013)
David Norris Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Randy O'Bryan Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Freddie Scott Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Darrell Travis Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Michael Vaughn Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Scott Wells Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
James Wilhoit Assistant Coach 653-373-0611 Full-time Teacher

Cody White (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Rocky Calmus (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Matt Golenor (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Brian Lilly (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher
Texas State University (2013)

David Norris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Randy O'Bryan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Freddie Scott (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Darrell Travis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Michael Vaughn (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Scott Wells (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

James Wilhoit (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 653-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Mark Sutton Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Price Carney Assistant Coach 615-479-1481 Non-faculty

Mark Sutton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Price Carney (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-479-1481
Non-faculty

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Mark Sutton Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher

Mark Sutton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Soccer

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Phil Masters Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Jd Binger Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Tom Cox Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Leonardo Santamaria Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Otey Smithson Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty

Phil Masters (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Jd Binger (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Tom Cox (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Leonardo Santamaria (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Otey Smithson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Laura Eldridge Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Tom Cox Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Grace Laster Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Otey Smithson Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty

Laura Eldridge (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Tom Cox (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Grace Laster (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Otey Smithson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Greg Brown Head Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
UTC & Auburn University (1987)
Heather Groenewoud Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Retired Educator

Greg Brown (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty
UTC & Auburn University (1987)

Heather Groenewoud (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Retired Educator

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Mark Sutton Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Brian Carper Assistant Coach 615-467-0993 Non-faculty
Alycia Truesdale Assistant Coach 615-467-0993 Non-faculty

Mark Sutton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Brian Carper (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-467-0993
Non-faculty

Alycia Truesdale (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-467-0993
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Mark Sutton Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Brian Carper Assistant Coach 615-467-0993 Non-faculty
Alycia Truesdale Assistant Coach 615-467-0993 Non-faculty

Mark Sutton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Brian Carper (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-467-0993
Non-faculty

Alycia Truesdale (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-467-0993
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Brian Lilly Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Texas State University (2013)
Charlie Harper Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Retired Educator
Randy O'Bryan Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Marshall Smith Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Michael Vaughn Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Steve Wade Assistant Coach 615-467-0993 Non-faculty

Brian Lilly (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher
Texas State University (2013)

Charlie Harper (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Retired Educator

Randy O'Bryan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Marshall Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Michael Vaughn (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Steve Wade (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-467-0993
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Cody White Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Hunt Atkins Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Caroline Cole Assistant Coach 615-715-9849 Non-faculty
Trevecca Nazarene University (2018)
Brad Davies Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Rebecca Holmes Assistant Coach 615-373-4764 Full-time Teacher
Randy O'Bryan Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Steve Wade Assistant Coach 615-467-0993 Non-faculty

Cody White (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Hunt Atkins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Caroline Cole (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-715-9849
Non-faculty
Trevecca Nazarene University (2018)

Brad Davies (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Rebecca Holmes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-4764
Full-time Teacher

Randy O'Bryan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Steve Wade (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-467-0993
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Karen Sutton Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Shari Christenson Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Natalie Cole Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Hailey Pierson Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher

Karen Sutton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Shari Christenson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Natalie Cole (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Hailey Pierson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division II, West Region

Scott Wells Head Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Bill Evans Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Brown (1991)
Jimmy Ker Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher
Jacob Smith Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Non-faculty
Darrell Travis Assistant Coach 615-373-0611 Full-time Teacher

Scott Wells (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Bill Evans (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty
Brown (1991)

Jimmy Ker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

Jacob Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Non-faculty

Darrell Travis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-373-0611
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 26
Non-faculty 29
Retired Educator 2

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.