Mt. Juliet High School School Logo

Mt. Juliet High School

Mt. Juliet, TN (Wilson County)
Mascot: Golden Bears  ·  Colors: Black, Vegas Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1875 Golden Bear Gateway
Mt. Juliet, TN 37122
Physical Address:
1875 Golden Bear Gateway
Mt. Juliet, TN 37122
Shipping Address:
1875 Golden Bear Gateway
Mt. Juliet, TN 37122
Phone:
615-758-5606
Fax:
615-758-5645
Principal Phone:
615-758-5606
AD Phone:
615-758-5606
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 4
County: Wilson
School ID: 356
Enrollment (Actual): 2228
Enrollment (Classification): 2228

Staff information for the 2021-2022 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Mt. Juliet High School administration.

2021-2022 School Administration
Beverly Sharpe Principal 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
James Tapia Athletic Trainer 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Lynda Putman Athletic Secretary 615-758-5606 Classified Employee
Michael Duncan Athletic Director 615-405-1849 Full-time Teacher
Victoria Adam Assistant Principal 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Tiffany McNeese Assistant Principal 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Lori Scott Assistant Principal 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher

Beverly Sharpe (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606

James Tapia (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606

Lynda Putman (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606

Michael Duncan (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-405-1849

Victoria Adam (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606

Tiffany McNeese (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606

Lori Scott (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 5, District 9

Zach Tompkins Head Coach 615-587-5130 Non-faculty
Ryan Hill Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty
Ginnie Maxwell Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Ryan Roets Assistant Coach 616-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Chris Spurlock Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Bobby Sullins Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty
Michael Thorne Assistant Coach 615-237-3434 Non-faculty

Zach Tompkins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-587-5130
Non-faculty

Ryan Hill (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

Ginnie Maxwell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Ryan Roets (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 616-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Chris Spurlock (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Bobby Sullins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

Michael Thorne (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-237-3434
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 5, District 9

Jonathan Drake Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Michael Cope Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Megan Liddle Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Jacob Shackley Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher

Jonathan Drake (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Michael Cope (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Megan Liddle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Jacob Shackley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 5, District 9

Joseph Hiett Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Michelle Burke Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Megan Liddle Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher

Joseph Hiett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Michelle Burke (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Megan Liddle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 5, District 11, Section 3

Carrie Davis Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Chad Hayes Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty
Courtney McCoy Assistant Coach 615-933-6873 Non-faculty
Missouri University of Science and Technology (2001)

Carrie Davis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Chad Hayes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

Courtney McCoy (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-933-6873
Non-faculty
Missouri University of Science and Technology (2001)

Cheerleading  
Tiffany McNeese Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Samantha Cowan Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher

Tiffany McNeese (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Samantha Cowan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5

Bobby Pruitte Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Marcus Christoffersen Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher

Bobby Pruitte (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Marcus Christoffersen (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5

Bobby Pruitte Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Marcus Christoffersen Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher

Bobby Pruitte (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Marcus Christoffersen (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 5

Trey Perry Head Coach 615-773-3059 Full-time Teacher
Greg Abner Assistant Coach 615-754-6688 Full-time Teacher
Hunter Arnold Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Classified Employee
Justin Berry Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty
Colt Carver Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Shaee Flatt Assistant Coach 615-773-3059 Classified Employee
Cody Glass Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty
Curtis Grah Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Chase Howland Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Classified Employee
Jerrol Jackson Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty
Nick O'Rick Assistant Coach 615-773-3059 Full-time Teacher
Roger Perry Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Naz Roseberry Assistant Coach 615-828-2754 Non-faculty
Jalen Sowell Assistant Coach 615-758-5152 Non-faculty
Aaron White Assistant Coach 615-600-9178 Non-faculty
5 (2020)
Zac White Assistant Coach 615-773-3059 Full-time Teacher

Trey Perry (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-773-3059
Full-time Teacher

Greg Abner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-754-6688
Full-time Teacher

Hunter Arnold (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Classified Employee

Justin Berry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

Colt Carver (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Shaee Flatt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-773-3059
Classified Employee

Cody Glass (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

Curtis Grah (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Chase Howland (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Classified Employee

Jerrol Jackson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

Nick O'Rick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-773-3059
Full-time Teacher

Roger Perry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Naz Roseberry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-828-2754
Non-faculty

Jalen Sowell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5152
Non-faculty

Aaron White (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-600-9178
Non-faculty
5 (2020)

Zac White (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-773-3059
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Bill Schwarz Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher

Bill Schwarz (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Bill Schwarz Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher

Bill Schwarz (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7

Chad Funke Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Tanner Dabell Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty
Monica Ellmore Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Chris Prybilla Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty
Sean Stake Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty

Chad Funke (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Tanner Dabell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

Monica Ellmore (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Chris Prybilla (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

Sean Stake (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7

Chad Funke Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Monica Ellmore Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher

Chad Funke (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Monica Ellmore (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 5, District 9

Kevin Costley Head Coach 615-758-5606 Classified Employee
Jeff Ethridge Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher

Kevin Costley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Classified Employee

Jeff Ethridge (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Martha Underwood Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Mike Hurley Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty
University of Tennessee, Knoxville (1991)

Martha Underwood (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Mike Hurley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty
University of Tennessee, Knoxville (1991)

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Martha Underwood Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Mike Hurley Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty
University of Tennessee, Knoxville (1991)

Martha Underwood (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Mike Hurley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty
University of Tennessee, Knoxville (1991)

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 3

Zac White Head Coach 615-773-3059 Full-time Teacher
Megan Liddle Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Nick O'Rick Assistant Coach 615-773-3059 Full-time Teacher
Amy Pitt Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Classified Employee
Jalen Sowell Assistant Coach 615-758-5152 Non-faculty

Zac White (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-773-3059
Full-time Teacher

Megan Liddle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Nick O'Rick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-773-3059
Full-time Teacher

Amy Pitt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Classified Employee

Jalen Sowell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5152
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 3

Zac White Head Coach 615-773-3059 Full-time Teacher
Megan Liddle Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Nick O'Rick Assistant Coach 615-773-3059 Full-time Teacher
Amy Pitt Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Classified Employee
Jalen Sowell Assistant Coach 615-758-5152 Non-faculty

Zac White (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-773-3059
Full-time Teacher

Megan Liddle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Nick O'Rick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-773-3059
Full-time Teacher

Amy Pitt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Classified Employee

Jalen Sowell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5152
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 4, District 7

Nikki Fosnes Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Kalya Anderson Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty
Marc Hill Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty

Nikki Fosnes (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Kalya Anderson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

Marc Hill (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9

Brad Mattingly Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Allen Carver Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty
Nick O'Rick Assistant Coach 615-773-3059 Full-time Teacher

Brad Mattingly (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Allen Carver (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

Nick O'Rick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-773-3059
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 3

Brad Mattingly Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Allen Carver Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty
Eric Eldridge Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty
Nick O'Rick Assistant Coach 615-773-3059 Full-time Teacher

Brad Mattingly (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Allen Carver (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

Eric Eldridge (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

Nick O'Rick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-773-3059
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 5
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 28
Non-faculty 20

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.