Mt. Juliet High School School Logo

Mt. Juliet High School

Mt. Juliet, TN (Wilson County)
Mascot: Golden Bears  ·  Colors: Black, Vegas Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1875 Golden Bear Gateway
Mt. Juliet, TN 37122
Physical Address:
1875 Golden Bear Gateway
Mt. Juliet, TN 37122
Shipping Address:
1875 Golden Bear Gateway
Mt. Juliet, TN 37122
Phone:
615-758-5606
Fax:
615-758-5645
Principal Phone:
615-758-5606
AD Phone:
615-758-5606
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 4
County: Wilson
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 1637
Enrollment (Classification): 1637
School ID: 356

Staff information for the 2023-2024 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Mt. Juliet High School administration.

2023-2024 School Administration
Chuck Whitlock System Athletic Director 615-444-3282 Full-time Teacher
Ryan Hill Principal 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Lynda Putman Bookkeeping Clerk 615-758-5606 Classified Employee
James Tapia Athletic Trainer 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Michael Berardi Athletic Director 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Victoria Adam Assistant Principal 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Tiffany McNeese Assistant Principal 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Lori Scott Assistant Principal 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher

Chuck Whitlock (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-444-3282

Ryan Hill (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606

Lynda Putman (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606

James Tapia (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606

Michael Berardi (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606

Victoria Adam (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606

Tiffany McNeese (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606

Lori Scott (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 6, District 12

Zach Tompkins Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Ginnie Maxwell Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Ryan Roets Assistant Coach 616-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Shane Tipton Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher

Zach Tompkins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Ginnie Maxwell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Ryan Roets (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 616-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Shane Tipton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 6, District 12

Trey Tate Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Adam Brown Assistant Coach 615-330-2267 Full-time Teacher
Paul Christensen Assistant Coach 615-785-5606 Full-time Teacher
Chase Freeman Assistant Coach 615-509-9484 Full-time Teacher
Jacob Shackley Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher

Trey Tate (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Adam Brown (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-330-2267
Full-time Teacher

Paul Christensen (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-785-5606
Full-time Teacher

Chase Freeman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-509-9484
Full-time Teacher

Jacob Shackley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 6, District 12

Joseph Hiett Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Amanda Whittington Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty

Joseph Hiett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Amanda Whittington (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 4, District 8

Michael Cope Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Carrie Davis Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Courtney McCoy Assistant Coach 615-933-6873 Non-faculty

Michael Cope (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Carrie Davis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Courtney McCoy (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-933-6873
Non-faculty

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 4, District 8

Michael Cope Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Carrie Davis Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Courtney McCoy Assistant Coach 615-933-6873 Non-faculty

Michael Cope (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Carrie Davis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Courtney McCoy (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-933-6873
Non-faculty

Cheerleading
Trisha Sherman Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher

Trisha Sherman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5

Ginnie Maxwell Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher

Ginnie Maxwell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5

Ginnie Maxwell Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher

Ginnie Maxwell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Dance

NOT PROVIDED

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 6A, Region 4

Trey Perry Head Coach 615-773-3059 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Tech (2002)
Hunter Arnold Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Classified Employee
Adam Brown Assistant Coach 615-330-2267 Full-time Teacher
Colt Carver Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Joey Cox Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty
Shaee Flatt Assistant Coach 615-773-3059 Classified Employee
Curtis Grah Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Jorie Green Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty
Chase Howland Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Classified Employee
Jerrol Jackson Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty
Brandon McCormick Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty
Nick O'Rick Assistant Coach 870-212-5411 Full-time Teacher
Roger Perry Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Matt Rocchetti Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Naz Roseberry Assistant Coach 615-828-2754 Non-faculty
Brent Schaffer Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty
Aaron White Assistant Coach 615-600-9178 Non-faculty
5 (2020)

Trey Perry (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-773-3059
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Tech (2002)

Hunter Arnold (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Classified Employee

Adam Brown (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-330-2267
Full-time Teacher

Colt Carver (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Joey Cox (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

Shaee Flatt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-773-3059
Classified Employee

Curtis Grah (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Jorie Green (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

Chase Howland (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Classified Employee

Jerrol Jackson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

Brandon McCormick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

Nick O'Rick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 870-212-5411
Full-time Teacher

Roger Perry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Matt Rocchetti (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Naz Roseberry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-828-2754
Non-faculty

Brent Schaffer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

Aaron White (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-600-9178
Non-faculty
5 (2020)

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9

Bill Schwarz Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher

Bill Schwarz (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9

Bill Schwarz Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher

Bill Schwarz (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 6, District 12

Monica Ellmore Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Tanner Dabell Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty
Sean Stake Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty

Monica Ellmore (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Tanner Dabell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

Sean Stake (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 6, District 12

Tanner Dabell Head Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty
Monica Ellmore Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher

Tanner Dabell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

Monica Ellmore (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 6, District 12

Kevin Costley Head Coach 615-758-5606 Classified Employee
Jeff Ethridge Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher

Kevin Costley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Classified Employee

Jeff Ethridge (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9

Martha Underwood Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Mike Hurley Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty
University of Tennessee, Knoxville (1991)

Martha Underwood (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Mike Hurley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty
University of Tennessee, Knoxville (1991)

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9

Martha Underwood Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Mike Hurley Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty
University of Tennessee, Knoxville (1991)

Martha Underwood (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Mike Hurley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty
University of Tennessee, Knoxville (1991)

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 3

Nick O'Rick Head Coach 870-212-5411 Full-time Teacher
Josiah Lemay Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Kayla O'Rick Assistant Coach 615-586-8938 Full-time Teacher

Nick O'Rick (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 870-212-5411
Full-time Teacher

Josiah Lemay (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Kayla O'Rick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-586-8938
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 3

Nick O'Rick Head Coach 870-212-5411 Full-time Teacher
Josiah Lemay Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Kayla O'Rick Assistant Coach 615-586-8938 Full-time Teacher

Nick O'Rick (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 870-212-5411
Full-time Teacher

Josiah Lemay (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Kayla O'Rick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-586-8938
Full-time Teacher

Unified Track and Field

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 6, District 12

Meghan Gass Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Christy Dedeluk Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Shane Tipton Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Martha Underwood Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher

Meghan Gass (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Christy Dedeluk (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Shane Tipton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Martha Underwood (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9

Brad Mattingly Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Eric Eldridge Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty
Justin Griffin Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty
Craig Prince Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty

Brad Mattingly (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Eric Eldridge (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

Justin Griffin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

Craig Prince (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Section 3

Brad Mattingly Head Coach 615-758-5606 Full-time Teacher
Eric Eldridge Assistant Coach 615-758-5606 Non-faculty

Brad Mattingly (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Full-time Teacher

Eric Eldridge (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-758-5606
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 4
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 28
Non-faculty 15

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.