Morristown-Hamblen High School West School Logo

Morristown-Hamblen High School West

Morristown, TN (Hamblen County)
Mascot: Trojans  ·  Colors: Crimson, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
One Trojan Trail
Morristown, TN 37813
Physical Address:
One Trojan Trail
Morristown, TN 37813
Shipping Address:
One Trojan Trail
Morristown, TN 37813
Phone:
423-581-1600
Fax:
423-585-3791
Principal Phone:
423-581-1600
AD Phone:
423-581-1600
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 1
County: Hamblen
School ID: 352
Enrollment (Actual): 1565
Enrollment (Classification): 1564

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Morristown-Hamblen High School West administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Jeff Kinsler Principal 423-581-1600 1005 Full-time Teacher
Natasha Parker Bookkeeping Clerk 423-581-1600 Full-time Teacher
Jeremy Emmons Athletic Trainer 423-581-1600 Full-time Teacher
Calvin Decker Athletic Director 423-581-1600 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Technological University (1988)
Mike Reed Athletic Director 423-581-1600 Full-time Teacher

Jeff Kinsler (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600 1005

Natasha Parker (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600

Jeremy Emmons (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600

Calvin Decker (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600
Tennessee Technological University (1988)

Mike Reed (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 2

Justin Pickett Head Coach 423-581-1600 1113 Full-time Teacher
Todd Coffey Assistant Coach 423-736-2914 Non-faculty
Washburn University ()

Justin Pickett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600 1113
Full-time Teacher

Todd Coffey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-736-2914
Non-faculty
Washburn University ()

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 2

Jonathan Smith Head Coach 423-581-1600 Full-time Teacher
Preston Bryant Assistant Coach 423-312-2339 Classified Employee
Calvin Decker Assistant Coach 423-581-1600 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Technological University (1988)
Aaron Jones Assistant Coach 423-736-6530 Non-faculty

Jonathan Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600
Full-time Teacher

Preston Bryant (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-312-2339
Classified Employee

Calvin Decker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Technological University (1988)

Aaron Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-736-6530
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1

Doug Burroughs Head Coach 423-581-1600 1081 Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman University (1995)

Doug Burroughs (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600 1081
Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman University (1995)

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 2

Ralph Noble Head Coach 423-581-1600 1092 Full-time Teacher
Lincoln Memorial University (2009)

Ralph Noble (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600 1092
Full-time Teacher
Lincoln Memorial University (2009)

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 2

Ron Bowlin Head Coach 423-312-2500 Retired Educator

Ron Bowlin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-312-2500
Retired Educator

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

Raymond Farmer Head Coach 423-581-1600 1152 Full-time Teacher

Raymond Farmer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600 1152
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Leslie Jones Head Coach 423-581-1600 1060 Full-time Teacher
Kerry Gatlin Assistant Coach 865-654-5192 Full-time Teacher
Tara Phillips Assistant Coach 423-581-1600 Full-time Teacher

Leslie Jones (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600 1060
Full-time Teacher

Kerry Gatlin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-654-5192
Full-time Teacher

Tara Phillips (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 6A, Region 1

Alvin Sanders Head Coach 423-581-1600 1107 Full-time Teacher
Brandon Fanney Assistant Coach 423-581-1600 Classified Employee
Zach Fleenor Assistant Coach 423-581-1600 1035 Full-time Teacher
Randy Harville Assistant Coach 423-736-8220 Non-faculty
Aaron Jones Assistant Coach 423-736-6530 Non-faculty
Rodney McCash Assistant Coach 423-581-1600 1097 Full-time Teacher
Gary Salansky Assistant Coach 423-581-1600 Full-time Teacher
Shane Webb Assistant Coach 423-581-1600 Full-time Teacher

Alvin Sanders (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600 1107
Full-time Teacher

Brandon Fanney (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600
Classified Employee

Zach Fleenor (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600 1035
Full-time Teacher

Randy Harville (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-736-8220
Non-faculty

Aaron Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-736-6530
Non-faculty

Rodney McCash (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600 1097
Full-time Teacher

Gary Salansky (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600
Full-time Teacher

Shane Webb (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 2

Johnny Galyon Head Coach 423-581-1600 1033 Full-time Teacher
Heather Kelley Head Coach 423-581-1600 1105 Full-time Teacher

Johnny Galyon (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600 1033
Full-time Teacher

Heather Kelley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600 1105
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1

Doug Burroughs Head Coach 423-581-1600 1081 Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman University (1995)
Mary Mitchell Assistant Coach 931-581-4456 Non-faculty
Lipscomb University (1990)

Doug Burroughs (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600 1081
Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman University (1995)

Mary Mitchell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-581-4456
Non-faculty
Lipscomb University (1990)

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 2

Ralph Noble Head Coach 423-581-1600 1092 Full-time Teacher
Lincoln Memorial University (2009)

Ralph Noble (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600 1092
Full-time Teacher
Lincoln Memorial University (2009)

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 2

Jennifer Murphy Head Coach 423-581-1600 1163 Full-time Teacher
Kevin Brown Assistant Coach 423-839-2044 Non-faculty
Emily Lambert Assistant Coach 423-736-7814 Full-time Teacher

Jennifer Murphy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600 1163
Full-time Teacher

Kevin Brown (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-839-2044
Non-faculty

Emily Lambert (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-736-7814
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 2

Heather Kelley Head Coach 423-581-1600 1105 Full-time Teacher

Heather Kelley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600 1105
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 1, District 2

Ron Bowlin Head Coach 423-312-2500 Retired Educator

Ron Bowlin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-312-2500
Retired Educator

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

Raymond Farmer Head Coach 423-581-1600 1152 Full-time Teacher
Kristie Noble Assistant Coach 423-312-9303 Non-faculty

Raymond Farmer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600 1152
Full-time Teacher

Kristie Noble (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-312-9303
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 2

Natalee Gruse Head Coach 423-581-1600 Retired Educator
University at Albany (2013)

Natalee Gruse (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600
Retired Educator
University at Albany (2013)

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of East Region

Terry Young Head Coach 865-388-0412 Non-faculty
Greg Hardin Assistant Coach 423-581-1600 1041 Full-time Teacher

Terry Young (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-388-0412
Non-faculty

Greg Hardin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600 1041
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  
Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1

Terry Young Head Coach 865-388-0412 Non-faculty
Greg Hardin Assistant Coach 423-581-1600 1041 Full-time Teacher

Terry Young (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-388-0412
Non-faculty

Greg Hardin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-581-1600 1041
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 19
Non-faculty 7
Retired Educator 2

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.