Brainerd High School School Logo

Brainerd High School

Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)
Mascot: Panthers  ·  Colors: Columbia Blue, Red, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1020 North Moore Rd.
Chattanooga, TN 37411
Physical Address:
1020 North Moore Rd.
Chattanooga, TN 37411
Shipping Address:
1020 North Moore Rd.
Chattanooga, TN 37411
Phone:
423-855-2615
Fax:
423-855-2651
Principal Phone:
423-855-2615
AD Phone:
423-855-2615
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 615
Enrollment (Classification): 615
School ID: 34

Staff information for the 2023-2024 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Brainerd High School administration.

2023-2024 School Administration
Tim James System Athletic Director 423-240-2882 Full-time Teacher
Crystal Sorrells Principal 423-855-2615 Full-time Teacher
Blake Webb Bookkeeping Clerk 423-855-2615 Full-time Teacher
Kasey Mann Athletic Trainer 423-855-2615 Full-time Teacher
Levar Brown Athletic Director 423-855-2615 Full-time Teacher
Talley Caldwell Assistant Principal 423-855-2615 Full-time Teacher
Charhonda Gardner Assistant Principal 423-855-2615 Full-time Teacher
Desiree Seay Assistant Principal 423-855-2615 Full-time Teacher

Tim James (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-240-2882

Crystal Sorrells (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615

Blake Webb (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615

Kasey Mann (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615

Levar Brown (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615

Talley Caldwell (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615

Charhonda Gardner (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615

Desiree Seay (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 2, District 4

Thomas Crowe Head Coach 423-505-4268 Full-time Teacher

Thomas Crowe (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-505-4268
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 2, District 4

Levar Brown Head Coach 423-855-2615 Full-time Teacher
Reginald Jackson Assistant Coach 423-855-2615 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan University (2011)
Dajuonta Ross Assistant Coach 423-855-2615 Full-time Teacher

Levar Brown (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615
Full-time Teacher

Reginald Jackson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan University (2011)

Dajuonta Ross (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 2, District 4

Venus Lacy Head Coach 423-855-2615 Non-faculty
Dajuonta Ross Assistant Coach 423-855-2615 Full-time Teacher

Venus Lacy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615
Non-faculty

Dajuonta Ross (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Stephanie Muhammad Head Coach 423-855-2615 Full-time Teacher

Stephanie Muhammad (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

Kevin McKenzie Head Coach 423-855-2615 Full-time Teacher

Kevin McKenzie (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

Kevin McKenzie Head Coach 423-855-2615 Full-time Teacher

Kevin McKenzie (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3

Sammy Seamster Head Coach 423-855-2615 Non-faculty
Donnell Dunning Assistant Coach 423-855-2615 Classified Employee

Sammy Seamster (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615
Non-faculty

Donnell Dunning (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615
Classified Employee

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 3

Ravinder Thakur Head Coach 423-855-2615 Full-time Teacher

Ravinder Thakur (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer

CO-OP WITH EAST RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 2, District 4

Kyra Reed Head Coach 423-855-2615 Full-time Teacher
Elizabeth Benn Assistant Coach 423-855-2615 Non-faculty
Dajuonta Ross Assistant Coach 423-855-2615 Full-time Teacher

Kyra Reed (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615
Full-time Teacher

Elizabeth Benn (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615
Non-faculty

Dajuonta Ross (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

Lauren Bodinet Head Coach 423-855-2615 Full-time Teacher

Lauren Bodinet (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 3, District 5

Lauren Bodinet Head Coach 423-855-2615 Full-time Teacher

Lauren Bodinet (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Class A, East Section

Donnell Dunning Head Coach 423-855-2615 Classified Employee
Senta Dixon Assistant Coach 423-855-2615 Full-time Teacher
Stephanie Muhammad Assistant Coach 423-855-2615 Full-time Teacher

Donnell Dunning (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615
Classified Employee

Senta Dixon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615
Full-time Teacher

Stephanie Muhammad (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Class A, East Section

Donnell Dunning Head Coach 423-855-2615 Classified Employee
Senta Dixon Assistant Coach 423-855-2615 Full-time Teacher
Stephanie Muhammad Assistant Coach 423-855-2615 Full-time Teacher

Donnell Dunning (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615
Classified Employee

Senta Dixon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615
Full-time Teacher

Stephanie Muhammad (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 5

Evalyn Rock Head Coach 423-855-2615 Full-time Teacher
Lauren Bodinet Assistant Coach 423-855-2615 Full-time Teacher

Evalyn Rock (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615
Full-time Teacher

Lauren Bodinet (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 8

Christopher Murray Head Coach 423-855-2615 Full-time Teacher
John Albach Assistant Coach 423-855-2615 Non-faculty

Christopher Murray (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615
Full-time Teacher

John Albach (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-855-2615
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 12
Non-faculty 4

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.