Middle Tennessee Christian School School Logo

Middle Tennessee Christian School

Murfreesboro, TN (Rutherford County)
Mascot: Cougars  ·  Colors: Orange, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
100 East Mtcs Rd.
Murfreesboro, TN 37129
Physical Address:
100 East Mtcs Rd.
Murfreesboro, TN 37129
Shipping Address:
100 East Mtcs Rd.
Murfreesboro, TN 37129
Phone:
615-893-0601
Fax:
615-893-0601
Principal Phone:
615-893-0601
AD Phone:
615-893-0601
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 4
County: Rutherford
School ID: 333
Enrollment (Actual): 248
Enrollment (Classification): 248

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Middle Tennessee Christian School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Troy Berry Sports Information Director 615-893-0601 Classified Employee
Dr. Robert Sain Principal 615-893-0601 Full-time Teacher
Judy Coats Bookkeeping Clerk 615-893-0601 Full-time Teacher
Kelsey Lester Athletic Trainer 615-893-0601 Classified Employee
Jason Piercey Athletic Director 615-893-0601 Full-time Teacher
Jamie Carver Assistant Athletic Director 615-893-0601 Full-time Teacher
Hillary Hodges Assistant Athletic Director 615-893-0601 Full-time Teacher

Troy Berry (Sports Information Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601

Dr. Robert Sain (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601

Judy Coats (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601

Kelsey Lester (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601

Jason Piercey (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601

Jamie Carver (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601

Hillary Hodges (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601

Baseball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Jamie Carver Head Coach 615-893-0601 Full-time Teacher
Brennan King Assistant Coach 615-893-0601 Full-time Teacher
James Warden Assistant Coach 615-893-0601 Non-faculty

Jamie Carver (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Full-time Teacher

Brennan King (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Full-time Teacher

James Warden (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Jason Piercey Head Coach 615-893-0601 Full-time Teacher
Bob Robertson Assistant Coach 615-893-0601 Classified Employee
Billy Snell Assistant Coach 615-893-0601 Full-time Teacher
Ed Watson Assistant Coach 615-893-0601 Non-faculty

Jason Piercey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Full-time Teacher

Bob Robertson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Classified Employee

Billy Snell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Full-time Teacher

Ed Watson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Brad Byrd Head Coach 615-893-0601 Classified Employee

Brad Byrd (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Classified Employee

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Jex Wilson Head Coach 615-893-0601 Non-faculty
Dr. Robert Sain Assistant Coach 615-893-0601 Full-time Teacher

Jex Wilson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Non-faculty

Dr. Robert Sain (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Lawrence Goodwyn Head Coach 615-893-0601 Full-time Teacher
Abilene Christian University (1988)

Lawrence Goodwyn (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Full-time Teacher
Abilene Christian University (1988)

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Brennan Alexander Head Coach 615-893-0601 Full-time Teacher
Jason Faulkner Assistant Coach 615-893-0601 Full-time Teacher

Brennan Alexander (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Full-time Teacher

Jason Faulkner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division II, Class A, East Region

Fred Shambaugh Head Coach 615-893-0601 Full-time Teacher
Brennan Alexander Assistant Coach 615-893-0601 Full-time Teacher
Evans Ray Assistant Coach 615-893-0601 Non-faculty
Bob Robertson Assistant Coach 615-893-0601 Classified Employee

Fred Shambaugh (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Full-time Teacher

Brennan Alexander (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Full-time Teacher

Evans Ray (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Non-faculty

Bob Robertson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Classified Employee

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Hillary Hodges Head Coach 615-893-0601 Full-time Teacher
Lynn Burkey Assistant Coach 615-893-0601 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee/Knoville (1974)
Cliff Coleman Assistant Coach 615-893-0601 Non-faculty
Tom Hodges Assistant Coach 615-893-0601 Non-faculty
Leigh Ann Nichols Assistant Coach 615-893-0601 Full-time Teacher

Hillary Hodges (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Full-time Teacher

Lynn Burkey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee/Knoville (1974)

Cliff Coleman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Non-faculty

Tom Hodges (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Non-faculty

Leigh Ann Nichols (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Brad Byrd Head Coach 615-893-0601 Classified Employee

Brad Byrd (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Classified Employee

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Jex Wilson Head Coach 615-893-0601 Non-faculty
Dr. Robert Sain Assistant Coach 615-893-0601 Full-time Teacher

Jex Wilson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Non-faculty

Dr. Robert Sain (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Braden Stewart Head Coach 615-893-0601 Full-time Teacher
Peter Demos Assistant Coach 615-893-0601 Non-faculty

Braden Stewart (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Full-time Teacher

Peter Demos (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Julie Smith Head Coach 615-893-0601 Full-time Teacher
Brad Byrd Assistant Coach 615-893-0601 Classified Employee

Julie Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Full-time Teacher

Brad Byrd (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Classified Employee

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Lawrence Goodwyn Head Coach 615-893-0601 Full-time Teacher
Abilene Christian University (1988)

Lawrence Goodwyn (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Full-time Teacher
Abilene Christian University (1988)

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Brennan Alexander Head Coach 615-893-0601 Full-time Teacher
Jason Faulkner Assistant Coach 615-893-0601 Full-time Teacher

Brennan Alexander (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Full-time Teacher

Jason Faulkner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Troy Berry Head Coach 615-893-0601 Classified Employee
Christie Story Assistant Coach 615-893-0601 Non-faculty

Troy Berry (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Classified Employee

Christie Story (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Braden Stewart Head Coach 615-893-0601 Full-time Teacher
Peter Demos Assistant Coach 615-893-0601 Non-faculty

Braden Stewart (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Full-time Teacher

Peter Demos (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-893-0601
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 3
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 14
Non-faculty 8

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.