McMinn Co. High School School Logo

McMinn Co. High School

Athens, TN (McMinn County)
Mascot: Cherokees  ·  Colors: Black, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
2215 Congress Parkway S
Athens, TN 37303
Physical Address:
2215 Congress Parkway S
Athens, TN 37303
Shipping Address:
2215 Congress Parkway S
Athens, TN 37303
Phone:
423-745-4142
Fax:
423-744-0584
Principal Phone:
423-745-4142
AD Phone:
423-745-4142
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: McMinn
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 1407
Enrollment (Classification): 1407
School ID: 320

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by McMinn Co. High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Joe Young Principal 423-745-4141 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan (1993)
Jacob Roberts Athletic Director 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher
Marla Cobb Assistant Principal 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher
Ashton Innis Assistant Principal 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher
Angie Mayfield Assistant Principal 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher
Jordan Jacob Assistant Athletic Director 423-745-4142 Non-faculty
Tennessee Wesleyan University (2017)

Joe Young (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4141
Tennessee Wesleyan (1993)

Jacob Roberts (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142

Marla Cobb (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142

Ashton Innis (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142

Angie Mayfield (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142

Jordan Jacob (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Tennessee Wesleyan University (2017)

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3, District 5

Matt Ray Head Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher
Rodney Biddle Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher
Dylan Leamon Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Non-faculty
Adam Ray Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher

Matt Ray (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Rodney Biddle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Dylan Leamon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Non-faculty

Adam Ray (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3, District 5

Randy Casey Head Coach 423-744-7347 Full-time Teacher
Beau Brown Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Non-faculty
Drew Hawn Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Non-faculty
Jared Johnson Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Classified Employee

Randy Casey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-744-7347
Full-time Teacher

Beau Brown (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Non-faculty

Drew Hawn (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Non-faculty

Jared Johnson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Classified Employee

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3, District 5

David Tucker Head Coach 423-744-7347 Full-time Teacher
Lynn Monroe Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher

David Tucker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-744-7347
Full-time Teacher

Lynn Monroe (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 3, District 5, Section 2

Edward Moseley Head Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher

Edward Moseley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 3, District 5, Section 2

Edward Moseley Head Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher

Edward Moseley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Sydney Priest Head Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher

Sydney Priest (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3

Jeff Galloway Head Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher
Fred Jones Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher

Jeff Galloway (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Fred Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3

Jeff Galloway Head Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher
Nancy Jones Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher

Jeff Galloway (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Nancy Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 4

Bo Cagle Head Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Technological University (1999)
Andrew Freeman Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Non-faculty
Jason Howard Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher
Jared Johnson Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Classified Employee
Mark Lockmiller Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman University & University of Tennessee (1992)
Tony Murdic Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher
Steve Plemons Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher
Mark Rogers Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher
Taylor Schultz Assistant Coach 424-745-4142 Non-faculty
Mark Sliger Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Non-faculty

Bo Cagle (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Technological University (1999)

Andrew Freeman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Non-faculty

Jason Howard (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Jared Johnson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Classified Employee

Mark Lockmiller (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman University & University of Tennessee (1992)

Tony Murdic (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Steve Plemons (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Mark Rogers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Taylor Schultz (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 424-745-4142
Non-faculty

Mark Sliger (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 5

Jared Johnson Head Coach 423-745-4142 Classified Employee

Jared Johnson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Classified Employee

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 5

Jared Johnson Head Coach 423-745-4142 Classified Employee

Jared Johnson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Classified Employee

Soccer

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 5

Duane Rikard Head Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan College (2011)
Mayson Gordon Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Non-faculty

Duane Rikard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan College (2011)

Mayson Gordon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 5

Arielle Hansford Head Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher
Mayson Gordon Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Non-faculty
Duane Rikard Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan College (2011)

Arielle Hansford (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Mayson Gordon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Non-faculty

Duane Rikard (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Wesleyan College (2011)

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3, District 5

Mark Rogers Head Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher
Elisha Rogers Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher

Mark Rogers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Elisha Rogers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 5

Lynn Monroe Head Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher
Michelle Newman Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher

Lynn Monroe (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Michelle Newman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 5

Lynn Monroe Head Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher
Michelle Newman Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher

Lynn Monroe (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Michelle Newman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 2

Jeff Galloway Head Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher
Fred Jones Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher
Tony Murdic Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher

Jeff Galloway (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Fred Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Tony Murdic (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 2

Jeff Galloway Head Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher
Fred Jones Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher
Nancy Jones Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher
Tony Murdic Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher

Jeff Galloway (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Fred Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Nancy Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Tony Murdic (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 5

Taylor South Head Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher

Taylor South (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 5

Matthew Rabine Head Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher
Dustin Moore Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Classified Employee

Matthew Rabine (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

Dustin Moore (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Classified Employee

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 2

Dustin Moore Head Coach 423-745-4142 Classified Employee
Chelsea Montgomery-Stoika Assistant Coach 423-745-4142 Full-time Teacher

Dustin Moore (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Classified Employee

Chelsea Montgomery-Stoika (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-745-4142
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 24
Non-faculty 7

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.