McGavock High School School Logo

McGavock High School

Nashville, TN (Davidson County)
Mascot: Raiders  ·  Colors: Red, White, Blue

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
3150 McGavock Pike
Nashville, TN 37214
Physical Address:
3150 McGavock Pike
Nashville, TN 37214
Shipping Address:
3150 McGavock Pike
Nashville, TN 37214
Phone:
615-885-8850
Fax:
615-885-8900
Principal Phone:
615-885-8850
AD Phone:
615-885-8850
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 5
County: Davidson
School ID: 318
Enrollment (Actual): 2040
Enrollment (Classification): 2040

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by McGavock High School administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
Angela Bailey Principal 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher
Julius Gore Athletic Director Full-time Teacher
David Burr Assistant Athletic Director 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher
MTSU (1999)

Angela Bailey (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850

Julius Gore (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone:

David Burr (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
MTSU (1999)

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 6, District 12

Kevin Holt Head Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher
Eric Mull Assistant Coach 615-885-8850 Non-faculty

Kevin Holt (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Eric Mull (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 6, District 12

Paul Childess Head Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher
Thomas Goodloe Assistant Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher
Dawann Westbrooks Assistant Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher

Paul Childess (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Thomas Goodloe (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Dawann Westbrooks (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 6, District 12

Kim May Head Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher
Ashlie Gilland Assistant Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher
Erin Pierce Assistant Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher

Kim May (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Ashlie Gilland (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Erin Pierce (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 5, District 11

Kyle Moon Head Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher

Kyle Moon (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 5, District 11

Kyle Moon Head Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher

Kyle Moon (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Shemeka Beadle Head Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher

Shemeka Beadle (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 6

Henry Bean Head Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher

Henry Bean (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 6

Henry Bean Head Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher

Henry Bean (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 6A, Region 5

Julius Gore Head Coach Full-time Teacher
Robert Baskin Assistant Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher
Matthew Carroll Assistant Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher
Keith Dearing Assistant Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher
Thomas Goodloe Assistant Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher

Julius Gore (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone:
Full-time Teacher

Robert Baskin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Matthew Carroll (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Keith Dearing (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Thomas Goodloe (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 6, District 12

Paul Douglas Head Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher
MTSU ()

Paul Douglas (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher
MTSU ()

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 6, District 12

Paul Douglas Head Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher
MTSU ()

Paul Douglas (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher
MTSU ()

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 10

Harmon Hodge Head Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher

Harmon Hodge (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 10

Harmon Hodge Head Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher
Nancy Pendleton Assistant Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher

Harmon Hodge (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Nancy Pendleton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 6, District 12

Kelsey Cartwright Head Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher
Jonah Gentry Assistant Coach 615-885-8850 Non-faculty

Kelsey Cartwright (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Jonah Gentry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 6, District 12

Nancy Pendleton Head Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher

Nancy Pendleton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 6, District 12

Arianna Jain Head Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher

Arianna Jain (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 3

Henry Bean Head Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher

Henry Bean (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 3

Erica Ray-Starks Head Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher
Zoe Butler Assistant Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher

Erica Ray-Starks (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Zoe Butler (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 10

David Burr Head Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher
MTSU (1999)
Ashlie Gilland Assistant Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher

David Burr (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher
MTSU (1999)

Ashlie Gilland (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7

Paul Douglas Head Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher
MTSU ()
Matthew Carroll Assistant Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher

Paul Douglas (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher
MTSU ()

Matthew Carroll (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of West Region

Paul Douglas Head Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher
MTSU ()
Matthew Carroll Assistant Coach 615-885-8850 Full-time Teacher

Paul Douglas (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher
MTSU ()

Matthew Carroll (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-885-8850
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 22
Non-faculty 2

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.