LEAD Academy School Logo

LEAD Academy

Nashville, TN (Davidson County)
Mascot: Panthers  ·  Colors: Kelly Green, Navy Blue, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1034 1st Ave South
Nashville, TN 37210
Physical Address:
1034 1st Ave South
Nashville, TN 37210
Shipping Address:
1034 1st Ave South
Nashville, TN 37210
Phone:
615-800-8293
Fax:
615-866-1236
Principal Phone:
615-800-8293
AD Phone:
615-584-0117
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 5
County: Davidson
Type: Public (charter)
Enrollment (Actual): 439
Enrollment (Classification): 439
School ID: 290

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by LEAD Academy administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Mark North System Athletic Director 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher
Tony Majors Principal 615-800-8293 Full-time Teacher
Central Accounting Bookkeeping Clerk 615-930-1244 Full-time Teacher
Nathan McDaniel Athletic Director 615-584-0117 Full-time Teacher

Mark North (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300

Tony Majors (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-800-8293

Central Accounting (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-930-1244

Nathan McDaniel (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-584-0117

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 4, District 8

CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 4, District 8

Jermarcus McInnis Head Coach 615-332-3011 Full-time Teacher
Lavondius Boyd Assistant Coach 615-327-5422 Full-time Teacher
Adrian Lee Assistant Coach 615-335-6080 Full-time Teacher
Sean Williams Assistant Coach 615-800-8293 Full-time Teacher

Jermarcus McInnis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-332-3011
Full-time Teacher

Lavondius Boyd (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-327-5422
Full-time Teacher

Adrian Lee (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-335-6080
Full-time Teacher

Sean Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-800-8293
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 4, District 8

Anthony Petway Head Coach 615-800-8293 Non-faculty
Lyric Johnson Assistant Coach 615-327-5422 Non-faculty

Anthony Petway (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-800-8293
Non-faculty

Lyric Johnson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-327-5422
Non-faculty

Bowling

CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL

Girls' Bowling

CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL

Cheerleading
Brianna Murphy Head Coach 615-800-8293 Full-time Teacher
Chandler Davis Assistant Coach 615-800-8293 Non-faculty

Brianna Murphy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-800-8293
Full-time Teacher

Chandler Davis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-800-8293
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 5

Alice Pieschel Head Coach 662-549-5572 Full-time Teacher
Joseph Larocca Assistant Coach 615-800-8243 Full-time Teacher
Katherine McWilliams Assistant Coach 615-800-8293 Full-time Teacher

Alice Pieschel (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 662-549-5572
Full-time Teacher

Joseph Larocca (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-800-8243
Full-time Teacher

Katherine McWilliams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-800-8293
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 5

Alice Pieschel Head Coach 662-549-5572 Full-time Teacher
Joseph Larocca Assistant Coach 615-800-8243 Full-time Teacher
Katherine McWilliams Assistant Coach 615-800-8293 Full-time Teacher

Alice Pieschel (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 662-549-5572
Full-time Teacher

Joseph Larocca (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-800-8243
Full-time Teacher

Katherine McWilliams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-800-8293
Full-time Teacher

Football

CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL

Boys' Golf

CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL

Girls' Golf

CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 8

Nate Pruitt Head Coach 615-800-8293 Retired Educator

Nate Pruitt (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-800-8293
Retired Educator

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 8

Nate Pruitt Head Coach 615-800-8293 Retired Educator

Nate Pruitt (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-800-8293
Retired Educator

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 4, District 8

CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL

Boys' Tennis

CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL

Girls' Tennis

CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class A, Middle Section

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class A, Middle Section

NOT PROVIDED

Unified Track and Field
Katherine McWilliams Head Coach 615-800-8293 Full-time Teacher
Alice Pieschel Assistant Coach 662-549-5572 Full-time Teacher

Katherine McWilliams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-800-8293
Full-time Teacher

Alice Pieschel (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 662-549-5572
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 8

Chandler Davis Head Coach 615-800-8293 Non-faculty
Sarah Younglove Assistant Coach 615-800-8293 Full-time Teacher

Chandler Davis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-800-8293
Non-faculty

Sarah Younglove (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-800-8293
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling

CO-OP WITH EAST NASHVILLE MAGNET SCHOOL

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 9
Non-faculty 3
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.