Boyd Buchanan High School School Logo

Boyd Buchanan High School

Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)
Mascot: Buccaneers  ·  Colors: Royal Blue, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
4650 Buccaneer Trail
Chattanooga, TN 37411
Physical Address:
4650 Buccaneer Trail
Chattanooga, TN 37411
Shipping Address:
4650 Buccaneer Trail
Chattanooga, TN 37411
Phone:
423-622-6177
Fax:
423-508-2215
Principal Phone:
423-622-6177
AD Phone:
423-622-6177
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton
Type: Independent
Enrollment (Actual): 318
Enrollment (Classification): 318
School ID: 29

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Boyd Buchanan High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Thomas Dodd Sports Information Director 423-622-6177 Non-faculty
Tennessee Temple University (2011)
Renee Hood Principal 423-624-9064 Full-time Teacher
Renee Murley Principal 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher
Jennifer Owens Bookkeeping Clerk 423-624-9064 Classified Employee
Amanda Burden Athletic Trainer 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher
Riley Tucker Athletic Trainer 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher
Matt Pobieglo Athletic Director 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher
Joe Pope Assistant Principal 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher
Tracey Walker Assistant Athletic Director 423-624-9064 Non-faculty

Thomas Dodd (Sports Information Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Tennessee Temple University (2011)

Renee Hood (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-9064

Renee Murley (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177

Jennifer Owens (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-9064

Amanda Burden (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177

Riley Tucker (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177

Matt Pobieglo (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177

Joe Pope (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177

Tracey Walker (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-9064

Baseball
Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Josh Templeton Head Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher
Ezell Dodd Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher
Chris Jones Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty

Josh Templeton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Ezell Dodd (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Chris Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Tracey Walker Head Coach 423-624-9064 Non-faculty
Ezell Dodd Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher
Micah Hughes Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher

Tracey Walker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-9064
Non-faculty

Ezell Dodd (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Micah Hughes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Bowling  

Member of Division II, East Region, East Section

Aubrey Wood Head Coach 423-622-6177 Classified Employee
Tony Klein Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty
Luke Shoulders Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher

Aubrey Wood (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Classified Employee

Tony Klein (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Luke Shoulders (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division II, East Region, East Section

Aubrey Wood Head Coach 423-622-6177 Classified Employee
Tony Klein Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty
Luke Shoulders Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher

Aubrey Wood (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Classified Employee

Tony Klein (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Luke Shoulders (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Amy Hunter Head Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher

Amy Hunter (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Jessica Clark Head Coach 423-622-6177 Retired Educator
Melissa Kercheville Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty

Jessica Clark (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Retired Educator

Melissa Kercheville (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Jessica Clark Head Coach 423-622-6177 Retired Educator
Melissa Kercheville Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty

Jessica Clark (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Retired Educator

Melissa Kercheville (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Gary Rankin Head Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher
Jeramy Anderson Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher
Thomas Dodd Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty
Tennessee Temple University (2011)
Gavin Greene Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty
Jameson Griffith Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty
Phil Grubb Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty
Micah Hughes Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher
Antonio Jones Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty
Mark Mariakis Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher
Luke Shoulders Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher
Nathan Simbeck Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Stone Assistant Coach 423-634-9064 Full-time Teacher
Ross Wortman Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher

Gary Rankin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Jeramy Anderson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Thomas Dodd (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty
Tennessee Temple University (2011)

Gavin Greene (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Jameson Griffith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Phil Grubb (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Micah Hughes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Antonio Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Mark Mariakis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Luke Shoulders (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Nathan Simbeck (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Jeff Stone (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-634-9064
Full-time Teacher

Ross Wortman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Todd Savage Head Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty
Charlie Troxell Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty

Todd Savage (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Charlie Troxell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Todd Savage Head Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty
Charlie Troxell Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty

Todd Savage (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Charlie Troxell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Dustin Walker Head Coach 423-624-9064 Full-time Teacher
Hubert Armstrong Assistant Coach 423-208-7800 Non-faculty
Todd Ledbetter Assistant Coach 423-624-9064 Full-time Teacher

Dustin Walker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-9064
Full-time Teacher

Hubert Armstrong (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-208-7800
Non-faculty

Todd Ledbetter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-9064
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Todd Ledbetter Head Coach 423-624-9064 Full-time Teacher
Hubert Armstrong Assistant Coach 423-208-7800 Non-faculty
Jennifer Gray Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher
Dustin Walker Assistant Coach 423-624-9064 Full-time Teacher
Hobe Watkins Assistant Coach 423-624-9064 Full-time Teacher

Todd Ledbetter (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-9064
Full-time Teacher

Hubert Armstrong (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-208-7800
Non-faculty

Jennifer Gray (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Dustin Walker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-9064
Full-time Teacher

Hobe Watkins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-9064
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Tom Watson Head Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher

Tom Watson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis
Girls' Tennis
Boys' Track and Field
Girls' Track and Field
Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Shanda Kirk Head Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher
Mark Cambron Assistant Coach 423-595-3328 Non-faculty
Rheagan Salyers Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher
Bailey Winel Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty

Shanda Kirk (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Mark Cambron (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-595-3328
Non-faculty

Rheagan Salyers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Bailey Winel (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division II, East Region

Michael Sutherland Head Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty

Michael Sutherland (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 18
Non-faculty 15
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.