Boyd Buchanan High School School Logo

Boyd Buchanan High School

Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)
Mascot: Buccaneers  ·  Colors: Royal Blue, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
4650 Buccaneer Trail
Chattanooga, TN 37411
Physical Address:
4650 Buccaneer Trail
Chattanooga, TN 37411
Shipping Address:
4650 Buccaneer Trail
Chattanooga, TN 37411
Phone:
423-622-6177
Fax:
423-508-2215
Principal Phone:
423-622-6177
AD Phone:
423-622-6177
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton
School ID: 29
Enrollment (Actual): 318
Enrollment (Classification): 318

Staff information for the 2021-2022 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Boyd Buchanan High School administration.

2021-2022 School Administration
Ezell Dodd Sports Information Director 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher
Jill Hartness Principal 423-624-9064 Full-time Teacher
Renee Hood Principal 423-624-9064 Full-time Teacher
Nancy Golden Bookkeeping Clerk 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher
Luis Rodas Athletic Trainer 423-622-6177 Classified Employee
Matt Pobieglo Athletic Director 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher
Joe Pope Assistant Principal 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher
Tracey Walker Assistant Athletic Director 423-624-9064 Non-faculty

Ezell Dodd (Sports Information Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177

Jill Hartness (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-9064

Renee Hood (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-9064

Nancy Golden (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177

Luis Rodas (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177

Matt Pobieglo (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177

Joe Pope (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177

Tracey Walker (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-9064

Baseball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Stephen Pryor Head Coach 423-622-7177 Non-faculty

Stephen Pryor (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-7177
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Josh Templeton Head Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty

Josh Templeton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Tracey Walker Head Coach 423-624-9064 Non-faculty

Tracey Walker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-9064
Non-faculty

Bowling  

Member of Division II, East Region, East Section

Aubrey Wood Head Coach 423-622-6177 Classified Employee
Tony Klein Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty
Luke Shoulders Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher

Aubrey Wood (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Classified Employee

Tony Klein (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Luke Shoulders (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division II, East Region, East Section

Aubrey Wood Head Coach 423-622-6177 Classified Employee
Tony Klein Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty
Luke Shoulders Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher

Aubrey Wood (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Classified Employee

Tony Klein (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Luke Shoulders (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Amy Hunter Head Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher

Amy Hunter (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Jessica Clark Head Coach 423-622-6177 Retired Educator
Melissa Kercheville Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty

Jessica Clark (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Retired Educator

Melissa Kercheville (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Jessica Clark Head Coach 423-622-6177 Retired Educator
Melissa Kercheville Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty

Jessica Clark (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Retired Educator

Melissa Kercheville (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Jeremy Bosken Head Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher
Ezell Dodd Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher
Phil Grubb Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty
Micah Hughes Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher
Antonio Jones Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty
Sean Russell Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher
Luke Shoulders Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Stone Assistant Coach 423-634-9064 Full-time Teacher
Ross Wortman Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Bosken (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Ezell Dodd (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Phil Grubb (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Micah Hughes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Antonio Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Sean Russell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Luke Shoulders (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Jeff Stone (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-634-9064
Full-time Teacher

Ross Wortman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Todd Savage Head Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty

Todd Savage (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Todd Savage Head Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty

Todd Savage (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Dustin Walker Head Coach 423-624-9064 Full-time Teacher

Dustin Walker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-9064
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Todd Ledbetter Head Coach 423-624-9064 Full-time Teacher
Hubert Armstrong Assistant Coach 423-208-7800 Non-faculty
Dustin Walker Assistant Coach 423-624-9064 Full-time Teacher
Hobe Watkins Assistant Coach 423-624-9064 Full-time Teacher

Todd Ledbetter (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-9064
Full-time Teacher

Hubert Armstrong (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-208-7800
Non-faculty

Dustin Walker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-9064
Full-time Teacher

Hobe Watkins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-624-9064
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Jeff Stone Head Coach 423-634-9064 Full-time Teacher

Jeff Stone (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-634-9064
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Makenna Thomas Head Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty
Virginia Kohl Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher

Makenna Thomas (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Virginia Kohl (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Makenna Thomas Head Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty
Melissa Kercheville Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty

Makenna Thomas (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Melissa Kercheville (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Micah Hughes Head Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher

Micah Hughes (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Micah Hughes Head Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher

Micah Hughes (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 2, East Region

Shanda Kirk Head Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty
Christina Broome Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty
Mark Cambron Assistant Coach 423-595-3328 Non-faculty
Rheagan Salyers Assistant Coach 423-622-6177 Full-time Teacher

Shanda Kirk (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Christina Broome (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

Mark Cambron (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-595-3328
Non-faculty

Rheagan Salyers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division II, East Region

Michael Sutherland Head Coach 423-622-6177 Non-faculty

Michael Sutherland (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-622-6177
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 13
Non-faculty 14
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.