Karns High School School Logo

Karns High School

Knoxville, TN (Knox County)
Mascot: Beavers  ·  Colors: Royal Blue, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
2710 Byington-Solway Rd.
Knoxville, TN 37931
Physical Address:
2710 Byington-Solway Rd.
Knoxville, TN 37931
Shipping Address:
2710 Byington-Solway Rd.
Knoxville, TN 37931
Phone:
865-539-8670
Fax:
865-539-8679
Principal Phone:
865-539-8670
AD Phone:
865-693-3511
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: Knox
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 1394
Enrollment (Classification): 1393
School ID: 269

Staff information for the 2023-2024 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Karns High School administration.

2023-2024 School Administration
Bryan Brown System Athletic Director 704-771-9013 Full-time Teacher
Marion Quinn System Athletic Director 865-594-5045 Full-time Teacher
Laicee Hatfield Principal 865-966-9775 Full-time Teacher
Benjamin Collins Athletic Director 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Michael Spain Assistant Athletic Director 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher

Bryan Brown (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 704-771-9013

Marion Quinn (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-5045

Laicee Hatfield (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-966-9775

Benjamin Collins (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670

Michael Spain (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 3

Drew Patterson Head Coach 865-228-1796 Full-time Teacher
Steven Bullock Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Non-faculty
Tyler Early Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Jesse Rudd Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Non-faculty
Tyler Thompson Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Classified Employee

Drew Patterson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-228-1796
Full-time Teacher

Steven Bullock (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Non-faculty

Tyler Early (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Jesse Rudd (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Non-faculty

Tyler Thompson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Classified Employee

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 3

Lee Henson Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Caeson Newman (1994)
Jordan Coffin Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Non-faculty
Chris Hartsfiled Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher

Lee Henson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher
Caeson Newman (1994)

Jordan Coffin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Non-faculty

Chris Hartsfiled (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 3

Lauren Trent Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Jordan Coffin Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Non-faculty
Lee Warren Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher

Lauren Trent (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Jordan Coffin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Non-faculty

Lee Warren (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 2, District 3

Cristen Extine Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher

Cristen Extine (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 2, District 3

Cristen Extine Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher

Cristen Extine (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Unified Bowling
Kiley Heyward Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher

Kiley Heyward (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Dewanna Glover Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher

Dewanna Glover (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2

Jada Mays Head Coach 865-539-8670 Non-faculty

Jada Mays (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2

Jada Mays Head Coach 865-539-8670 Non-faculty

Jada Mays (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Non-faculty

Dance
Mariah Campen Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher

Mariah Campen (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 3

Lee Warren Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Randall Scott Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Non-faculty
Daryll Brown Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Non-faculty
Andre Caballero Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Hunter Fendley Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman (2000)
Marcus Hamilton Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Non-faculty
Phillip Hamilton Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Classified Employee
Reed Lindsey Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Non-faculty
ETSU & UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE ()
Daniel Satterfield Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Walker Severance Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Classified Employee
Brad Taylor Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher

Lee Warren (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Randall Scott (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Non-faculty

Daryll Brown (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Non-faculty

Andre Caballero (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Hunter Fendley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman (2000)

Marcus Hamilton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Non-faculty

Phillip Hamilton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Classified Employee

Reed Lindsey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Non-faculty
ETSU & UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE ()

Daniel Satterfield (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Walker Severance (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Classified Employee

Brad Taylor (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Phillip Beeler Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher

Phillip Beeler (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Steven Gallaher Head Coach 865-274-9371 Full-time Teacher
Andrew Miller Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Non-faculty

Steven Gallaher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-274-9371
Full-time Teacher

Andrew Miller (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  
Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 3

Michael Spain Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Angela Johnson Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Non-faculty
Chase Kirk Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Classified Employee
Kelly Ochsenbein Assistant Coach 865-539-8679 Full-time Teacher

Michael Spain (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Angela Johnson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Non-faculty

Chase Kirk (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Classified Employee

Kelly Ochsenbein (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8679
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Andrea Taylor Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher

Andrea Taylor (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Andrea Taylor Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher

Andrea Taylor (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 1

Hunter Fendley Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman (2000)
Andre Caballero Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Brad Taylor Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher

Hunter Fendley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman (2000)

Andre Caballero (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Brad Taylor (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 1

Kim Stair Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Chris Allison Assistant Coach 865-539-9670 Retired Educator
Tom Schoenfelder Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Non-faculty

Kim Stair (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Chris Allison (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-9670
Retired Educator

Tom Schoenfelder (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Karen Vogt Head Coach 865-539-8670 Non-faculty
Emma Hannaford Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Classified Employee
Johnson University (2023)

Karen Vogt (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Non-faculty

Emma Hannaford (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Classified Employee
Johnson University (2023)

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Hunter Fendley Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman (2000)
Marcus Burgin Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Non-faculty
Al Feldblum Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Kim Stair Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher

Hunter Fendley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman (2000)

Marcus Burgin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Non-faculty

Al Feldblum (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Kim Stair (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Section 1

Hunter Fendley Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman (2000)
Marcus Burgin Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Non-faculty
Al Feldblum Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Kim Stair Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher

Hunter Fendley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman (2000)

Marcus Burgin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Non-faculty

Al Feldblum (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Kim Stair (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 5
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 21
Non-faculty 13
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.