Karns High School School Logo

Karns High School

Knoxville, TN (Knox County)
Mascot: Beavers  ·  Colors: Royal Blue, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
2710 Byington-Solway Rd.
Knoxville, TN 37931
Physical Address:
2710 Byington-Solway Rd.
Knoxville, TN 37931
Shipping Address:
2710 Byington-Solway Rd.
Knoxville, TN 37931
Phone:
865-539-8670
Fax:
865-539-8679
Principal Phone:
865-539-8670
AD Phone:
865-539-8670
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: Knox
School ID: 269
Enrollment (Actual): 1334
Enrollment (Classification): 1334

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Karns High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Brad Corum Principal 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Peggy Weekley Bookkeeping Clerk 865-539-8670 Classified Employee
Brian Loeffler Athletic Trainer 865-680-7961 Non-faculty
University of Tennessee, Lenoir Rhyne University (2014)
Jd Overton Athletic Director 865-539-8696 Full-time Teacher
Meagan Booth Assistant Principal 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Taiwo Sutton Assistant Principal 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher

Brad Corum (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670

Peggy Weekley (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670

Brian Loeffler (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-680-7961
University of Tennessee, Lenoir Rhyne University (2014)

Jd Overton (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8696

Meagan Booth (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670

Taiwo Sutton (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Matt Hurley Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Nicholas Bell Assistant Coach 865-304-9655 Classified Employee
Max Valenti Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Non-faculty

Matt Hurley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Nicholas Bell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-304-9655
Classified Employee

Max Valenti (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Lee Henson Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Caeson Newman (1994)
Christopher Hartsfield Assistant Coach 865-231-4731 Classified Employee
Chad Turner Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher

Lee Henson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher
Caeson Newman (1994)

Christopher Hartsfield (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-231-4731
Classified Employee

Chad Turner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2

Robert Arvin Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher

Robert Arvin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 4

Phillip Beeler Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher

Phillip Beeler (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 4

Meredith Yeary Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Robinson Assistant Coach 423-620-3589 Full-time Teacher
Lincoln Memorial University (2013)

Meredith Yeary (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Tyler Robinson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-620-3589
Full-time Teacher
Lincoln Memorial University (2013)

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

Robert Arvin Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher

Robert Arvin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Dewanna Glover Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher

Dewanna Glover (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 3

Brad Taylor Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Andre Caballero Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Matt Childress Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Hunter Fendley Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman (2000)
Nickey Frizen Assistant Coach 865-310-3298 Non-faculty
Marcus Hamilton Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Non-faculty
Chris Hartsfiled Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Reed Lindsey Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Non-faculty
ETSU & UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE ()
Albert Longhill Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Randall Scott Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Non-faculty

Brad Taylor (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Andre Caballero (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Matt Childress (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Hunter Fendley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman (2000)

Nickey Frizen (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-310-3298
Non-faculty

Marcus Hamilton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Non-faculty

Chris Hartsfiled (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Reed Lindsey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Non-faculty
ETSU & UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE ()

Albert Longhill (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Randall Scott (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Tyler Robinson Head Coach 423-620-3589 Full-time Teacher
Lincoln Memorial University (2013)
Rachael Roberts Assistant Coach 865-607-5279 Non-faculty

Tyler Robinson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-620-3589
Full-time Teacher
Lincoln Memorial University (2013)

Rachael Roberts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-607-5279
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2

Robert Arvin Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher

Robert Arvin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Jeff Monckton Head Coach 865-407-5775 Non-faculty
Tennessee Wesleyan University (2012)
Lindsey Kelly Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Shawn Knapp Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Emma McNeil Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Non-faculty

Jeff Monckton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-407-5775
Non-faculty
Tennessee Wesleyan University (2012)

Lindsey Kelly (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Shawn Knapp (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Emma McNeil (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Craig Webb Head Coach 865-306-4236 Non-faculty
Tiffany Mitchell Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Kelli Wyrick Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher

Craig Webb (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-306-4236
Non-faculty

Tiffany Mitchell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Kelli Wyrick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 4

Meredith Yeary Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Robinson Assistant Coach 423-620-3589 Full-time Teacher
Lincoln Memorial University (2013)

Meredith Yeary (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Tyler Robinson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-620-3589
Full-time Teacher
Lincoln Memorial University (2013)

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4

Igor Popov Head Coach 865-437-6525 Non-faculty

Igor Popov (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-437-6525
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of East Region

Hunter Fendley Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman (2000)

Hunter Fendley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman (2000)

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Steven Gallaher Head Coach 865-274-9371 Full-time Teacher
Shawn Knapp Assistant Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher

Steven Gallaher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-274-9371
Full-time Teacher

Shawn Knapp (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2

Hunter Fendley Head Coach 865-539-8670 Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman (2000)

Hunter Fendley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-8670
Full-time Teacher
Carson-Newman (2000)

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 19
Non-faculty 10

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.