Jackson Central-Merry High School School Logo

Jackson Central-Merry High School

Jackson, TN (Madison County)
Mascot: Cougars/Lady Cougars  ·  Colors: Green & Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
332 Lane Avenue
Jackson, TN 38301
Physical Address:
179 Allen Ave
Jackson, TN 38301
Shipping Address:
332 Lane Avenue
Jackson, TN 38301
Phone:
731-506-3395
Fax:
731-506-2525
Principal Phone:
731-506-3395
AD Phone:
731-506-2525
Grand Division: West
Athletic District: 7
County: Madison
School ID: 268
Enrollment (Actual): 0
Enrollment (Classification): 400

Staff information for the 2021-2022 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Jackson Central-Merry High School administration.

2021-2022 School Administration
Ramonica Dorsey Principal 731-506-3395 Full-time Teacher
Broderick Baker Athletic Director 731-506-3395 Full-time Teacher
Broderick Baker Assistant Principal 731-506-3395 Full-time Teacher

Ramonica Dorsey (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-506-3395

Broderick Baker (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-506-3395

Broderick Baker (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-506-3395

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 1A, Region 7, District 14

CO-OP WITH JACKSON NORTH SIDE HIGH SCHOOL

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 1A, Region 7, District 14

Rick Rudesill Head Coach 731-518-5412 Full-time Teacher
Danny Bray Assistant Coach 731-501-6875 Full-time Teacher
Bethel University (2021)
Johnny Dodd Assistant Coach 731-217-4242 200 Full-time Teacher
Cordaro Williams Assistant Coach 731-506-3395 Classified Employee

Rick Rudesill (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-518-5412
Full-time Teacher

Danny Bray (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-501-6875
Full-time Teacher
Bethel University (2021)

Johnny Dodd (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-217-4242 200
Full-time Teacher

Cordaro Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-506-3395
Classified Employee

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 1A, Region 7, District 14

Tony Shutes Head Coach 731-424-2200 Full-time Teacher
Kenosheia Funchess Assistant Coach 731-506-2108 Full-time Teacher
Brian Lake Assistant Coach 731-506-3395 Full-time Teacher
Stephanie Shutes Assistant Coach 731-506-3395 Full-time Teacher

Tony Shutes (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-424-2200
Full-time Teacher

Kenosheia Funchess (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-506-2108
Full-time Teacher

Brian Lake (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-506-3395
Full-time Teacher

Stephanie Shutes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-506-3395
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Jaszmine Farmer Head Coach 731-424-2200 Full-time Teacher
Nicole Hicks Assistant Coach 731-506-3395 Non-faculty

Jaszmine Farmer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-424-2200
Full-time Teacher

Nicole Hicks (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-506-3395
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 7

CO-OP WITH JACKSON NORTH SIDE HIGH SCHOOL

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 7

CO-OP WITH JACKSON NORTH SIDE HIGH SCHOOL

Football  
Erit Turner Head Coach 731-616-8513 Full-time Teacher
Trakis Donalson Assistant Coach 731-424-2200 Full-time Teacher
Ryan Scott Assistant Coach 731-424-2200 Full-time Teacher
Clay Vann Assistant Coach 731-424-2200 Full-time Teacher
Corey West Assistant Coach 731-424-2200 Full-time Teacher

Erit Turner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-616-8513
Full-time Teacher

Trakis Donalson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-424-2200
Full-time Teacher

Ryan Scott (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-424-2200
Full-time Teacher

Clay Vann (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-424-2200
Full-time Teacher

Corey West (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-424-2200
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 8, District 15

CO-OP WITH JACKSON NORTH SIDE HIGH SCHOOL

Girls' Golf

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 8, District 15

CO-OP WITH JACKSON NORTH SIDE HIGH SCHOOL

Soccer

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 6, District 12

CO-OP WITH JACKSON NORTH SIDE HIGH SCHOOL

Girls' Soccer

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 6, District 12

CO-OP WITH JACKSON NORTH SIDE HIGH SCHOOL

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 1A, Region 7, District 14

CO-OP WITH JACKSON NORTH SIDE HIGH SCHOOL

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 8, District 15

CO-OP WITH JACKSON NORTH SIDE HIGH SCHOOL

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 8, District 15

CO-OP WITH JACKSON NORTH SIDE HIGH SCHOOL

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class A, West Section

CO-OP WITH JACKSON NORTH SIDE HIGH SCHOOL

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class A, West Section

CO-OP WITH JACKSON NORTH SIDE HIGH SCHOOL

Girls' Volleyball

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 6, District 12

CO-OP WITH JACKSON NORTH SIDE HIGH SCHOOL

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 13
Non-faculty 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.