John Overton High School School Logo

John Overton High School

Nashville, TN (Davidson County)
Mascot: Bobcats  ·  Colors: Red, Black, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
4820 Franklin Pike
Nashville, TN 37220
Physical Address:
4820 Franklin Pike
Nashville, TN 37220
Shipping Address:
4820 Franklin Rd.
Nashville, TN 37220
Phone:
615-333-5135
Fax:
615-333-5141
Principal Phone:
615-333-5135
AD Phone:
615-333-5135
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 5
County: Davidson
School ID: 266
Enrollment (Actual): 1902
Enrollment (Classification): 1902

Staff information for the 2021-2022 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by John Overton High School administration.

2021-2022 School Administration
Jill Pittman Principal 615-333-5135 Full-time Teacher
Kim Gaines Athletic Director 615-333-5135 Retired Educator
Bethel University (1984)

Jill Pittman (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135

Kim Gaines (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Bethel University (1984)

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 6, District 11

Mike Morrison Head Coach 615-333-5135 1006 Full-time Teacher
Travis Prince Assistant Coach 615-333-5135 Full-time Teacher

Mike Morrison (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135 1006
Full-time Teacher

Travis Prince (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 6, District 11

John Hopson Head Coach 615-333-5135 Full-time Teacher

John Hopson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 6, District 11

Anna Huckaby Head Coach 615-333-5135 Full-time Teacher
Kim Gaines Assistant Coach 615-333-5135 Retired Educator
Bethel University (1984)

Anna Huckaby (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Full-time Teacher

Kim Gaines (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Retired Educator
Bethel University (1984)

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 5, District 9, Section 3

Julie Keeton Head Coach 615-333-5135 Classified Employee

Julie Keeton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Classified Employee

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 5, District 9, Section 3

Christina Carlson Head Coach 615-333-5135 Full-time Teacher

Christina Carlson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Donna Merchant Head Coach 615-333-5135 Classified Employee

Donna Merchant (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Classified Employee

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 6

Derek Daluga Head Coach 615-333-5135 Full-time Teacher

Derek Daluga (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 6

Todd Douthit Head Coach 615-333-5135 Full-time Teacher

Todd Douthit (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 6A, Region 6

Arcentae Broome Head Coach 615-333-5135 Full-time Teacher
Ike Amadi Assistant Coach 615-977-0993 Classified Employee
Courtney Broome Assistant Coach 615-333-5135 Full-time Teacher
Thomas Collins Assistant Coach 615-333-5135 Classified Employee
Mike Morrison Assistant Coach 615-333-5135 1006 Full-time Teacher
Michelle Scott Assistant Coach 615-930-9966 Full-time Teacher
Adam Taylor Assistant Coach 615-333-5135 Classified Employee
James Taylor Assistant Coach 256-640-0575 Non-faculty

Arcentae Broome (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Full-time Teacher

Ike Amadi (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-977-0993
Classified Employee

Courtney Broome (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Full-time Teacher

Thomas Collins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Classified Employee

Mike Morrison (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135 1006
Full-time Teacher

Michelle Scott (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-930-9966
Full-time Teacher

Adam Taylor (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Classified Employee

James Taylor (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 256-640-0575
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11

Greg Francescon Head Coach 615-333-5135 Full-time Teacher

Greg Francescon (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11

Greg Francescon Head Coach 615-333-5135 Full-time Teacher

Greg Francescon (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Full-time Teacher

Soccer

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 10

Cole Eppstein Head Coach 615-333-5135 Full-time Teacher
Vanderbilt University (2008)

Cole Eppstein (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Full-time Teacher
Vanderbilt University (2008)

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 10

Rick Nute Head Coach 615-333-5135 Full-time Teacher
Liz Ruiz Assistant Coach 615-333-5135 Full-time Teacher

Rick Nute (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Full-time Teacher

Liz Ruiz (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 6, District 11

Rielly Anderson Head Coach 615-333-5135 Classified Employee
Kim Gaines Assistant Coach 615-333-5135 Retired Educator
Bethel University (1984)

Rielly Anderson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Classified Employee

Kim Gaines (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Retired Educator
Bethel University (1984)

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11

Howard Kiger Head Coach 615-333-5135 Full-time Teacher

Howard Kiger (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11

Benjamin Fabie Head Coach 615-333-5135 Full-time Teacher

Benjamin Fabie (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 3

Derek Daluga Head Coach 615-333-5135 Full-time Teacher

Derek Daluga (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 3

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 10

Kim Gaines Head Coach 615-333-5135 Retired Educator
Bethel University (1984)
Tiana Dalton Assistant Coach 615-589-5735 Non-faculty
Middle Tennessee State University ()

Kim Gaines (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Retired Educator
Bethel University (1984)

Tiana Dalton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-589-5735
Non-faculty
Middle Tennessee State University ()

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 10

Leo Hardy Head Coach 615-333-5135 Classified Employee

Leo Hardy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Classified Employee

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 3

Leo Hardy Head Coach 615-333-5135 Classified Employee
Jasmine Cothran Assistant Coach 517-862-8190 Non-faculty

Leo Hardy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-333-5135
Classified Employee

Jasmine Cothran (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 517-862-8190
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 7
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 16
Non-faculty 3
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.