Jefferson Co. High School School Logo

Jefferson Co. High School

Dandridge, TN (Jefferson County)
Mascot: Patriots  ·  Colors: Red, White, Navy

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
115 W. Dumplin Valley Rd
Dandridge, TN 37725
Physical Address:
115 W. Dumplin Valley Rd
Dandridge, TN 37725
Shipping Address:
115 W Dumplin Valley Rd.
Dandridge, TN 37725
Phone:
865-397-3182
Fax:
865-397-4121
Principal Phone:
865-397-3182
AD Phone:
865-397-3182
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 1
County: Jefferson
School ID: 262
Enrollment (Actual): 2080
Enrollment (Classification): 2080

Staff information for the 2021-2022 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Jefferson Co. High School administration.

2021-2022 School Administration
Randy Rogers Principal 865-397-3182 Full-time Teacher
Jennifer Moore Bookkeeping Clerk 865-397-3182 Classified Employee
Dan Jurek Athletic Trainer 865-397-3182 Full-time Teacher
Annie Watkins Athletic Secretary 865-397-2460 Classified Employee
Gaines Cox Athletic Director 865-397-3182 Full-time Teacher

Randy Rogers (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182

Jennifer Moore (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182

Dan Jurek (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182

Annie Watkins (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-2460

Gaines Cox (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 1, District 2

Zach Reese Head Coach 865-397-2460 Full-time Teacher
Matt Carter Assistant Coach 865-397-9472 Full-time Teacher
Zach Long Assistant Coach 865-397-9472 Full-time Teacher
Trey Potts Assistant Coach 865-475-6133 Full-time Teacher

Zach Reese (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-2460
Full-time Teacher

Matt Carter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-9472
Full-time Teacher

Zach Long (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-9472
Full-time Teacher

Trey Potts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-475-6133
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 1, District 2

Matt Johnson Head Coach 865-475-6133 Full-time Teacher
Wayland Price Assistant Coach 865-397-3182 Full-time Teacher

Matt Johnson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-475-6133
Full-time Teacher

Wayland Price (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 1, District 2

Jeremy Byrd Head Coach 865-397-3182 Full-time Teacher
Amanda Jackson Assistant Coach 865-397-2164 Full-time Teacher
Adam Smith Assistant Coach 865-397-3182 Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Byrd (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Full-time Teacher

Amanda Jackson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-2164
Full-time Teacher

Adam Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Inge Brimer Head Coach 865-397-3182 Classified Employee
Anne Herndon Assistant Coach 865-397-3182 Full-time Teacher

Inge Brimer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Classified Employee

Anne Herndon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1

Bill Delozier Head Coach 865-397-2460 Full-time Teacher
Adam Shockley Assistant Coach 865-397-3127 Full-time Teacher

Bill Delozier (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-2460
Full-time Teacher

Adam Shockley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3127
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1

Bill Delozier Head Coach 865-397-2460 Full-time Teacher
Adam Shockley Assistant Coach 865-397-3127 Full-time Teacher

Bill Delozier (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-2460
Full-time Teacher

Adam Shockley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3127
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 6A, Region 1

Spencer Riley Head Coach 865-397-3182 Full-time Teacher
Jonathan Brimer Assistant Coach 865-397-3182 Full-time Teacher
Washington and Lee University (2004)
Matthew Carr Assistant Coach 865-397-3182 Full-time Teacher
Darren Cunningham Assistant Coach 865-397-3182 Non-faculty
Trevor Denton Assistant Coach 865-397-3182 Full-time Teacher
Jason Kelly Assistant Coach 865-397-3182 Non-faculty
Yogi Kinder Assistant Coach 865-302-1153 Retired Educator
Mark Moore Assistant Coach 865-397-3182 Non-faculty
Timmy Townsend Assistant Coach 865-397-3182 Non-faculty
Tucker Williams Assistant Coach 865-397-2460 Full-time Teacher

Spencer Riley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Full-time Teacher

Jonathan Brimer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Full-time Teacher
Washington and Lee University (2004)

Matthew Carr (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Full-time Teacher

Darren Cunningham (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Non-faculty

Trevor Denton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Full-time Teacher

Jason Kelly (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Non-faculty

Yogi Kinder (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-302-1153
Retired Educator

Mark Moore (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Non-faculty

Timmy Townsend (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Non-faculty

Tucker Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-2460
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Bryson Jurek Head Coach 865-397-3182 Full-time Teacher

Bryson Jurek (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Bryson Jurek Head Coach 865-397-3182 Full-time Teacher

Bryson Jurek (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 2

Shawn Way Head Coach 865-475-6133 Full-time Teacher
Union College/ Cumberland University (1997)
Matt Meschendorf Assistant Coach 865-397-3182 Non-faculty

Shawn Way (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-475-6133
Full-time Teacher
Union College/ Cumberland University (1997)

Matt Meschendorf (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 2

Shawn Way Head Coach 865-475-6133 Full-time Teacher
Union College/ Cumberland University (1997)
Dharma Fawbush Assistant Coach 865-397-3182 Full-time Teacher
Matt Meschendorf Assistant Coach 865-397-3182 Non-faculty

Shawn Way (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-475-6133
Full-time Teacher
Union College/ Cumberland University (1997)

Dharma Fawbush (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Full-time Teacher

Matt Meschendorf (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 1, District 2

Beth Smith Head Coach 865-397-3424 Full-time Teacher
Brittany Hoyle Assistant Coach 865-397-3182 Full-time Teacher

Beth Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3424
Full-time Teacher

Brittany Hoyle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Jacob Lindsey Head Coach 865-397-3182 Full-time Teacher
Diana Price Assistant Coach 865-397-3182 Full-time Teacher

Jacob Lindsey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Full-time Teacher

Diana Price (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Jacob Lindsey Head Coach 865-397-3182 Full-time Teacher
Teresa Adams Assistant Coach 865-397-3182 Full-time Teacher

Jacob Lindsey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Full-time Teacher

Teresa Adams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 1

Bill Delozier Head Coach 865-397-2460 Full-time Teacher
Adam Shockley Assistant Coach 865-397-3127 Full-time Teacher

Bill Delozier (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-2460
Full-time Teacher

Adam Shockley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3127
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 1

Jonathan Brimer Head Coach 865-397-3182 Full-time Teacher
Washington and Lee University (2004)
John Brimer Assistant Coach 865-397-3182 Retired Educator
TN Tech (1976)

Jonathan Brimer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Full-time Teacher
Washington and Lee University (2004)

John Brimer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Retired Educator
TN Tech (1976)

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 1, District 2

Victoria Yocom Head Coach 865-397-5719 Full-time Teacher
Rebekah Denton Assistant Coach 865-397-3182 Full-time Teacher

Victoria Yocom (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-5719
Full-time Teacher

Rebekah Denton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Chip Watkins Head Coach 865-397-2164 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (1993)
Chonci Houston Assistant Coach 865-397-3182 Non-faculty
Tyler Johnson Assistant Coach 865-397-3182 Non-faculty
Brad Robbins Assistant Coach 865-397-3182 Non-faculty

Chip Watkins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-2164
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (1993)

Chonci Houston (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Non-faculty

Tyler Johnson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Non-faculty

Brad Robbins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 1

Chip Watkins Head Coach 865-397-2164 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (1993)
Chonci Houston Assistant Coach 865-397-3182 Non-faculty
Tyler Johnson Assistant Coach 865-397-3182 Non-faculty
Brad Robbins Assistant Coach 865-397-3182 Non-faculty

Chip Watkins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-2164
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (1993)

Chonci Houston (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Non-faculty

Tyler Johnson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Non-faculty

Brad Robbins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-397-3182
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 28
Non-faculty 8
Retired Educator 2

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.