Independence High School School Logo

Independence High School

Thompson's Station, TN (Williamson County)
Mascot: Eagles  ·  Colors: Navy Blue, Forrest Green, Vegas Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1776 Declaration Way
Thompson's Station, TN 37179
Physical Address:
1776 Declaration Way
Thompson's Station, TN 37179
Shipping Address:
1776 Declaration Way
Thompson's Station, TN 37179
Phone:
615-472-4600
Fax:
615-472-4621
Principal Phone:
615-472-4600
AD Phone:
615-472-4600
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 6
County: Williamson
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 1822
Enrollment (Classification): 1822
School ID: 256

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Independence High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Niki Patton Principal 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
Brandi Mangrum Athletic Trainer 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
The University of Alabama (2003)
Mary White Athletic Director 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
Andrea Holder Assistant Principal 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
Steven Pickerill Assistant Principal 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
Melanie Robe Assistant Principal 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
Trae Weiss Assistant Principal 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
Naomi Williams Assistant Principal 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
Mark Wilkins Assistant Athletic Director 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher

Niki Patton (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600

Brandi Mangrum (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
The University of Alabama (2003)

Mary White (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600

Andrea Holder (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600

Steven Pickerill (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600

Melanie Robe (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600

Trae Weiss (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600

Naomi Williams (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600

Mark Wilkins (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 6, District 12

Michael Mclaury Head Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher

Michael Mclaury (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 6, District 12

Mark Wilkins Head Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
Steven Baik Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
Brent Hardin Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
Jeremy Whaley Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Classified Employee

Mark Wilkins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

Steven Baik (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

Brent Hardin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Whaley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Classified Employee

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 6, District 12

Anthony Hill Head Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
Payton Grove Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
Ellen Hicks Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Non-faculty

Anthony Hill (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

Payton Grove (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

Ellen Hicks (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Non-faculty

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 6, District 13, Section 3

Donna Henderson Head Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher

Donna Henderson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 6, District 13, Section 3

Donna Henderson Head Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher

Donna Henderson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Elizabeth Grindstaff Head Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
Natalie Leonard Head Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher

Elizabeth Grindstaff (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

Natalie Leonard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 6

Luke Finley Head Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (1998)
Michael Botha Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Non-faculty
Brad Cheek Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Non-faculty
Laura Kim Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher

Luke Finley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (1998)

Michael Botha (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Non-faculty

Brad Cheek (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Non-faculty

Laura Kim (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 6

Luke Finley Head Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (1998)
Michael Botha Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Non-faculty
Laura Kim Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
Peri McCoy Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher

Luke Finley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (1998)

Michael Botha (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Non-faculty

Laura Kim (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

Peri McCoy (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 6A, Region 7

Scott Stidham Head Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
Dylan Black Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
John Burks Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
James Fishel Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
Chad Gates Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Classified Employee
Matthew Nolan Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Parker Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
Carter Pillow Assistant Coach 615-472-4540 Classified Employee

Scott Stidham (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

Dylan Black (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

John Burks (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

James Fishel (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

Chad Gates (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Classified Employee

Matthew Nolan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

Jeff Parker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

Carter Pillow (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4540
Classified Employee

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 12

Clint Jezierny Head Coach 615-472-6000 Full-time Teacher

Clint Jezierny (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-6000
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 12

Clint Jezierny Head Coach 615-472-6000 Full-time Teacher

Clint Jezierny (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-6000
Full-time Teacher

Soccer

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 6, District 12

Eric Bossman Head Coach 615-472-4600 Non-faculty

Eric Bossman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 6, District 12

David Cordero Head Coach 615-472-4600 Classified Employee
Chris Clunan Assistant Coach 615-584-2583 Non-faculty
Tennessee Wesleyan College (1992)
Heather Stevens Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher

David Cordero (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Classified Employee

Chris Clunan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-584-2583
Non-faculty
Tennessee Wesleyan College (1992)

Heather Stevens (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 6, District 12

Shane Buchanan Head Coach 615-472-4600 2531 Full-time Teacher
Payton Grove Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher

Shane Buchanan (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600 2531
Full-time Teacher

Payton Grove (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 12

Matt Balzer Head Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
Jillian Runser Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher

Matt Balzer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

Jillian Runser (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 12

Matt Balzer Head Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
Jillian Runser Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher

Matt Balzer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

Jillian Runser (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 3

Megan Hardin Head Coach 615-472-6000 Full-time Teacher

Megan Hardin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-6000
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 3

Megan Hardin Head Coach 615-472-6000 Full-time Teacher

Megan Hardin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-6000
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 6, District 12

Maribel Fantoni Head Coach 615-472-4600 Classified Employee
Lay Chanthalasy Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Non-faculty
Kim Tussing Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Non-faculty

Maribel Fantoni (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Classified Employee

Lay Chanthalasy (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Non-faculty

Kim Tussing (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 7, District 14

Dalton Howard Head Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
Aaron Compton Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Non-faculty
Carter Pillow Assistant Coach 615-472-4540 Classified Employee
Drew Sestito Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Non-faculty
Bryan Youngsma Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher

Dalton Howard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

Aaron Compton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Non-faculty

Carter Pillow (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4540
Classified Employee

Drew Sestito (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Non-faculty

Bryan Youngsma (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 3

Dalton Howard Head Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher
Aaron Compton Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Non-faculty
Carter Pillow Assistant Coach 615-472-4540 Classified Employee
Drew Sestito Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Non-faculty
Bryan Youngsma Assistant Coach 615-472-4600 Full-time Teacher

Dalton Howard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

Aaron Compton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Non-faculty

Carter Pillow (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4540
Classified Employee

Drew Sestito (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Non-faculty

Bryan Youngsma (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-472-4600
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 5
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 26
Non-faculty 9

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.