Hume-Fogg Academic Magnet School Logo

Hume-Fogg Academic Magnet

Nashville, TN (Davidson County)
Mascot: Blue Knights  ·  Colors: Royal Blue, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
700 Broadway
Nashville, TN 37203
Physical Address:
700 Broadway
Nashville, TN 37203
Shipping Address:
700 Broadway
Nashville, TN 37203
Phone:
615-291-6300
Fax:
615-291-6304
Principal Phone:
615-291-6300
AD Phone:
615-291-6300
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 5
County: Davidson
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 905
Enrollment (Classification): 905
School ID: 247

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Hume-Fogg Academic Magnet administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Mark North System Athletic Director 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher
Kellie Hargis Principal 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher
Susan Barnett Bookkeeping Clerk 615-291-6300 Classified Employee
Steven Rollins Athletic Trainer 615-418-1026 Non-faculty
San Jose State University (2019)
Jesse Blair Athletic Director 615-262-6770 Full-time Teacher
Central Michigan University (2002)
Lisa Bonelli Assistant Principal 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher

Mark North (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300

Kellie Hargis (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300

Susan Barnett (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300

Steven Rollins (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-418-1026
San Jose State University (2019)

Jesse Blair (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-262-6770
Central Michigan University (2002)

Lisa Bonelli (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 5, District 10

Jesse Blair Head Coach 615-262-6770 Full-time Teacher
Central Michigan University (2002)
Jonathan Cox Assistant Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher
Trevecca Nazarene University (2013)

Jesse Blair (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-262-6770
Full-time Teacher
Central Michigan University (2002)

Jonathan Cox (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher
Trevecca Nazarene University (2013)

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 5, District 10

Barry Mangrum Head Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (1991)
Shane Dansby Assistant Coach 615-542-2508 Non-faculty

Barry Mangrum (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (1991)

Shane Dansby (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-542-2508
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 5, District 10

Tracey McClain Head Coach 615-291-6300 450126 Full-time Teacher
Hannah Miller Assistant Coach 615-291-6300 Non-faculty

Tracey McClain (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300 450126
Full-time Teacher

Hannah Miller (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Non-faculty

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 5, District 10, Section 3

Mike Smithfield Head Coach 615-291-6300 Non-faculty
Austin Peay State University (1994)

Mike Smithfield (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Non-faculty
Austin Peay State University (1994)

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 5, District 10, Section 3

Mike Smithfield Head Coach 615-291-6300 Non-faculty
Austin Peay State University (1994)

Mike Smithfield (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Non-faculty
Austin Peay State University (1994)

Cheerleading  
Mitchell Turner Head Coach 615-396-7811 Non-faculty
Bryan College ()

Mitchell Turner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-396-7811
Non-faculty
Bryan College ()

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 5

Ky Sychareune Head Coach 615-429-5509 Non-faculty

Ky Sychareune (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-429-5509
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 5

Ky Sychareune Head Coach 615-429-5509 Non-faculty

Ky Sychareune (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-429-5509
Non-faculty

Football

CO-OP WITH HILLWOOD HIGH SCHOOL

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11

Jesse Blair Assistant Coach 615-262-6770 Full-time Teacher
Central Michigan University (2002)
Lisa Bonelli Assistant Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher

Jesse Blair (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-262-6770
Full-time Teacher
Central Michigan University (2002)

Lisa Bonelli (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11

Chelsea Brown Head Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher
Jesse Blair Assistant Coach 615-262-6770 Full-time Teacher
Central Michigan University (2002)
Lisa Bonelli Assistant Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher

Chelsea Brown (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher

Jesse Blair (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-262-6770
Full-time Teacher
Central Michigan University (2002)

Lisa Bonelli (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher

Soccer

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 10

David Allen Head Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher
Benjamin Lischwe Assistant Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher

David Allen (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher

Benjamin Lischwe (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 10

Philip Lovell Head Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher
Christopher Hedglin Assistant Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher

Philip Lovell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher

Christopher Hedglin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 5, District 10

Jeremy Dison Head Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Dison (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11

Taylor Stanchin Head Coach 615-981-7604 Non-faculty

Taylor Stanchin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-981-7604
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11

Taylor Stanchin Head Coach 615-981-7604 Non-faculty

Taylor Stanchin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-981-7604
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, Middle Section

Ky Sychareune Head Coach 615-429-5509 Non-faculty

Ky Sychareune (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-429-5509
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, Middle Section

Jennifer Sychareune Head Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher
MTSU and Trevecca (M.Ed.) (1995)

Jennifer Sychareune (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher
MTSU and Trevecca (M.Ed.) (1995)

Unified Track and Field

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 10

Caroline Owens Head Coach 713-417-3777 Non-faculty

Caroline Owens (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 713-417-3777
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 7, District 13

David Sacks Head Coach 615-291-6300 Non-faculty
Stanford (1992)

David Sacks (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Non-faculty
Stanford (1992)

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 3

David Sacks Head Coach 615-291-6300 Non-faculty
Stanford (1992)

David Sacks (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Non-faculty
Stanford (1992)

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 12
Non-faculty 8

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.