Hume-Fogg Academic Magnet School Logo

Hume-Fogg Academic Magnet

Nashville, TN (Davidson County)
Mascot: Blue Knights  ·  Colors: Royal Blue, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
700 Broadway
Nashville, TN 37203
Physical Address:
700 Broadway
Nashville, TN 37203
Shipping Address:
700 Broadway
Nashville, TN 37203
Phone:
615-291-6300
Fax:
615-291-6304
Principal Phone:
615-291-6300
AD Phone:
615-291-6300
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 5
County: Davidson
School ID: 247
Enrollment (Actual): 905
Enrollment (Classification): 905

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Hume-Fogg Academic Magnet administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Kellie Hargis Principal 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher
Nicole Burgess Athletic Director 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher
Lipscomb University (1987)
Kelly Harned Assistant Principal 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher
Trevecca Nazarene University (1981)

Kellie Hargis (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300

Nicole Burgess (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Lipscomb University (1987)

Kelly Harned (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Trevecca Nazarene University (1981)

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 10

Jesse Blair Head Coach 615-262-6770 Full-time Teacher
Central Michigan University (2002)
Jonathan Cox Assistant Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher
Trevecca Nazarene University (2013)

Jesse Blair (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-262-6770
Full-time Teacher
Central Michigan University (2002)

Jonathan Cox (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher
Trevecca Nazarene University (2013)

Boys' Basketball

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 10

Barry Mangrum Head Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (1991)
Will Harris Assistant Coach 615-291-6300 Non-faculty
Roman Williamson Assistant Coach 615-291-6300 Non-faculty
Volunteer State Community College (2012)

Barry Mangrum (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (1991)

Will Harris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Non-faculty

Roman Williamson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Non-faculty
Volunteer State Community College (2012)

Boys' Bowling

Member of Division I, Region 5, District 11

Mike Smithfield Head Coach 615-291-6300 Non-faculty
Austin Peay State University (1994)

Mike Smithfield (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Non-faculty
Austin Peay State University (1994)

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 6

Ky Sychareune Head Coach 615-291-6300 Non-faculty

Ky Sychareune (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 6, District 12

Angela Hubbard Head Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher

Angela Hubbard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 6, District 12

Nicole Burgess Head Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher
Lipscomb University (1987)

Nicole Burgess (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher
Lipscomb University (1987)

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 3

Jaron Byrum Head Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher

Jaron Byrum (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Natasha Davis Head Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher

Natasha Davis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher

Football

CO-OP WITH HILLWOOD HIGH SCHOOL

Girls' Basketball

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 10

Angela Hubbard Head Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher

Angela Hubbard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling

Member of Division I, Region 5, District 11

Mike Smithfield Head Coach 615-291-6300 Non-faculty
Austin Peay State University (1994)

Mike Smithfield (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Non-faculty
Austin Peay State University (1994)

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 6

Laura Louis Head Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher

Laura Louis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 6, District 12

Angela Hubbard Head Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher

Angela Hubbard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 10

Philip Lovell Head Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher
Christopher Hedglin Assistant Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher

Philip Lovell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher

Christopher Hedglin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 10

Jeremy Dison Head Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher
Crystal Northern Assistant Coach 615-291-6300 Non-faculty

Jeremy Dison (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher

Crystal Northern (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 6, District 12

Nicole Burgess Head Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher
Lipscomb University (1987)

Nicole Burgess (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher
Lipscomb University (1987)

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 3

Natasha Davis Head Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher

Natasha Davis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 10

Sara Shannon Head Coach 615-291-6300 Non-faculty
Nicole Burgess Assistant Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher
Lipscomb University (1987)
Madison Cassell Assistant Coach 615-291-6300 Non-faculty
Lander University (2015)

Sara Shannon (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Non-faculty

Nicole Burgess (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher
Lipscomb University (1987)

Madison Cassell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Non-faculty
Lander University (2015)

Girls' Wrestling

Member of West Region

Philip Lovell Head Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher

Philip Lovell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 10

David Allen Head Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher

David Allen (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 4

Philip Lovell Head Coach 615-291-6300 Full-time Teacher
Mark Schoenfield Head Coach 615-480-7571 Non-faculty
yale (1981)

Philip Lovell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-291-6300
Full-time Teacher

Mark Schoenfield (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-480-7571
Non-faculty
yale (1981)

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 12
Non-faculty 8

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.