The Howard School School Logo

The Howard School

Chattanooga, TN (Hamilton County)
Mascot: Hustlin Tigers  ·  Colors: Crimson, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
2500 South Market Street
Chattanooga, TN 37408
Physical Address:
2500 South Market Street
Chattanooga, TN 37408
Shipping Address:
2500 South Market Street
Chattanooga, TN 37408
Phone:
423-498-6850
Fax:
423-209-5869
Principal Phone:
423-498-6850
AD Phone:
423-498-6850
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 1507
Enrollment (Classification): 1506
School ID: 244

Staff information for the 2023-2024 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by The Howard School administration.

2023-2024 School Administration
Tim James System Athletic Director 423-240-2882 Full-time Teacher
Leandrea Ware Principal 423-498-6850 Full-time Teacher
James Talley Athletic Director 423-209-5868 Full-time Teacher

Tim James (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-240-2882

Leandrea Ware (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6850

James Talley (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5868

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3, District 6

Jonathan Johnson Head Coach 423-902-1963 Full-time Teacher
Hugh Crawford Assistant Coach 423-209-5868 Full-time Teacher
Northern Arizona University (2014)

Jonathan Johnson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-902-1963
Full-time Teacher

Hugh Crawford (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5868
Full-time Teacher
Northern Arizona University (2014)

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3, District 6

James Talley Head Coach 423-209-5868 Full-time Teacher
Aaron Floyd Assistant Coach 423-498-6850 Full-time Teacher

James Talley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-209-5868
Full-time Teacher

Aaron Floyd (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6850
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3, District 6

Chandler Davenport Head Coach 423-498-6850 Full-time Teacher

Chandler Davenport (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6850
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Sandra Smith Head Coach 423-498-6850 Non-faculty

Sandra Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6850
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

Israel Mika'yah Head Coach 423-498-6850 Full-time Teacher

Israel Mika'yah (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6850
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

Keyche Benford Head Coach 423-443-7413 Classified Employee

Keyche Benford (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-443-7413
Classified Employee

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 4

Dedric Maffett Head Coach 423-498-6850 Full-time Teacher
Stanley Jackson Assistant Coach 423-498-7402 Full-time Teacher
Damon Smith Assistant Coach 423-498-6850 Full-time Teacher

Dedric Maffett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6850
Full-time Teacher

Stanley Jackson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-7402
Full-time Teacher

Damon Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6850
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 6

Jose Otero Head Coach 423-498-6850 Full-time Teacher
Taylor Lamunyon Assistant Coach 423-498-6050 Full-time Teacher
Sebastian Musicante Assistant Coach 423-498-6500 Non-faculty
Curtis Warner Assistant Coach 423-498-6800 Non-faculty

Jose Otero (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6850
Full-time Teacher

Taylor Lamunyon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6050
Full-time Teacher

Sebastian Musicante (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6500
Non-faculty

Curtis Warner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6800
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 6

Amy Lewis Head Coach 865-560-6187 Full-time Teacher
UTC (2018)

Amy Lewis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-560-6187
Full-time Teacher
UTC (2018)

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3, District 6

Heather Kilgore Head Coach 423-498-6850 Full-time Teacher

Heather Kilgore (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6850
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 2

Israel Mika'yah Head Coach 423-498-6850 Full-time Teacher

Israel Mika'yah (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6850
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 2

Carlis Shackelford Head Coach 423-498-6850 Full-time Teacher

Carlis Shackelford (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6850
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3, District 6

Carlis Shackelford Head Coach 423-498-6850 Full-time Teacher

Carlis Shackelford (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6850
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Ramsey Jibrin Head Coach 423-498-6850 Full-time Teacher
UTC (2013)

Ramsey Jibrin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6850
Full-time Teacher
UTC (2013)

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Section 2

Heather Kilgore Head Coach 423-498-6850 Full-time Teacher

Heather Kilgore (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6850
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 15
Non-faculty 3

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.