Union Co. High School School Logo

Union Co. High School

Maynardville, TN (Union County)
Mascot: Patriots  ·  Colors: Red, White, Blue

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
150 Main Street
Maynardville, TN 37807
Physical Address:
150 Main Street
Maynardville, TN 37807
Shipping Address:
150 Main
Maynardville, TN 37807
Phone:
865-992-5232
Fax:
865-992-5232
Principal Phone:
865-992-5232
AD Phone:
865-992-5232
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: Union
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 704
Enrollment (Classification): 704
School ID: 240

Staff information for the 2023-2024 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Union Co. High School administration.

2023-2024 School Administration
Lance Lay Principal 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher
Tabitha Young Bookkeeping Clerk 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher
Tessa Hickman Athletic Trainer 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher
Lincoln Memorial University (2019)
Shane Brown Athletic Director 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher
Aileen Beeler Assistant Principal 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher
Chris Robbins Assistant Principal 865-992-5734 Full-time Teacher

Lance Lay (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232

Tabitha Young (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232

Tessa Hickman (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Lincoln Memorial University (2019)

Shane Brown (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232

Aileen Beeler (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232

Chris Robbins (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5734

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 2, District 4

John Russell Head Coach 865-992-5232 Non-faculty
Colby Edds Assistant Coach 865-992-5232 Non-faculty
Sam Richardson Assistant Coach 865-992-5232 Non-faculty
Wes Vitas Assistant Coach 865-696-6939 Non-faculty

John Russell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Non-faculty

Colby Edds (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Non-faculty

Sam Richardson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Non-faculty

Wes Vitas (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-696-6939
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 2, District 4

Shane Brown Head Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher
Mike Johnson Assistant Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher
Jon Smith Assistant Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher

Shane Brown (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Mike Johnson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Jon Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 2, District 4

Christian Chandler Head Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher
Gary Chandler Assistant Coach 865-992-1030 Full-time Teacher
Whitney Copeland Assistant Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher

Christian Chandler (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Gary Chandler (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-1030
Full-time Teacher

Whitney Copeland (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Danielle Donahue Head Coach 865-992-5232 Classified Employee

Danielle Donahue (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Classified Employee

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 2

Hayley Brantley Head Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee, Knoxville (2015)

Hayley Brantley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee, Knoxville (2015)

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 2

Hayley Brantley Head Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee, Knoxville (2015)

Hayley Brantley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee, Knoxville (2015)

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 2

Noah Malicoat Head Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher
Chris Mayes Assistant Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher

Noah Malicoat (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Chris Mayes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 2

Christian Chandler Head Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher
Gary Chandler Assistant Coach 865-992-1030 Full-time Teacher

Christian Chandler (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Gary Chandler (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-1030
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Andrew Trammell Head Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher
Andrea Williams Assistant Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher

Andrew Trammell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Andrea Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Drew Richardson Head Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher

Drew Richardson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 2, District 4

Chris Cooper Head Coach 866-992-5232 Non-faculty
Melanie Maples Assistant Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher
Chris Mayes Assistant Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher
Sarah Wilkerson Assistant Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher

Chris Cooper (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 866-992-5232
Non-faculty

Melanie Maples (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Chris Mayes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Sarah Wilkerson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 2

Mike Johnson Head Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher

Mike Johnson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 1, District 2

Mike Johnson Head Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher

Mike Johnson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Kaitlin Suffridge Head Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher
Whitney Copeland Assistant Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher
Lydia Holt Assistant Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher
Jacob Streuert Assistant Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher

Kaitlin Suffridge (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Whitney Copeland (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Lydia Holt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Jacob Streuert (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Kaitlin Suffridge Head Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher
Whitney Copeland Assistant Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher
Lydia Holt Assistant Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher
Jacob Streuert Assistant Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher

Kaitlin Suffridge (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Whitney Copeland (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Lydia Holt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Jacob Streuert (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 1, District 2

Chris Robbins Head Coach 865-992-5734 Full-time Teacher

Chris Robbins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5734
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 2, District 3

James Ramirez Head Coach 865-992-5232 Non-faculty
Glen Helton Assistant Coach 865-992-5232 Non-faculty

James Ramirez (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Non-faculty

Glen Helton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Section 1

James Ramirez Head Coach 865-992-5232 Non-faculty
Glen Helton Assistant Coach 865-992-5232 Non-faculty

James Ramirez (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Non-faculty

Glen Helton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 18
Non-faculty 7

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.