Union Co. High School

Maynardville, TN (Union County)
Mascot: Patriots  ·  Colors: Red, White, Blue

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
150 Main Street
Maynardville, TN 37807
Physical Address:
150 Main Street
Maynardville, TN 37807
Shipping Address:
150 Main
Maynardville, TN 37807
Phone:
865-992-5232
Fax:
865-992-5232
Principal Phone:
865-992-5232
AD Phone:
865-992-5232
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: Union
School ID: 240
Enrollment (Actual): 839
Enrollment (Classification): 839

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Union Co. High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Carmen Murphy Principal 865-992-5232 Non-faculty
Tabitha Young Bookkeeping Clerk 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher
Shane Brown Athletic Director 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher

Carmen Murphy (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232

Tabitha Young (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232

Shane Brown (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Josh Orrick Head Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher

Josh Orrick (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Shane Brown Head Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher
Mike Johnson Assistant Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher
Bryan Shoffner Assistant Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher

Shane Brown (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Mike Johnson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Bryan Shoffner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2

Hayley Brantley Head Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher

Hayley Brantley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 3

Gary Chandler Head Coach 865-992-1030 Full-time Teacher
Lincoln Memorial Univ. (1983)
Christian Chandler Assistant Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher

Gary Chandler (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-1030
Full-time Teacher
Lincoln Memorial Univ. (1983)

Christian Chandler (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 3

Kathy Cox Head Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher

Kathy Cox (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

Kaitlin Suffridge Head Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher

Kaitlin Suffridge (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Michelle Woods Head Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher

Michelle Woods (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 1

Larry Kerr Head Coach 865-992-5232 Retired Educator
Carson Newman (1974)
Josh Kerr Assistant Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher
Carson Newman (1974)

Larry Kerr (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Retired Educator
Carson Newman (1974)

Josh Kerr (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher
Carson Newman (1974)

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Roger Murphy Head Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher

Roger Murphy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2

Hayley Brantley Head Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher

Hayley Brantley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Drew Richardson Head Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher

Drew Richardson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Lance Lay Head Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher

Lance Lay (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 3

Kathy Cox Head Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher

Kathy Cox (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

Kaitlin Suffridge Head Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher

Kaitlin Suffridge (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Chris Robbins Head Coach 865-992-5734 Full-time Teacher

Chris Robbins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5734
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  
James Ramirez Head Coach 865-992-5232 Non-faculty

James Ramirez (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Cory Miller Head Coach 865-992-5232 Full-time Teacher

Cory Miller (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 1

James Ramirez Head Coach 865-992-5232 Non-faculty

James Ramirez (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-992-5232
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 16
Non-faculty 1
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.