Hixson High School School Logo

Hixson High School

Hixson, TN (Hamilton County)
Mascot: Wildcats  ·  Colors: Black, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
5705 Middle Valley Rd.
Hixson, TN 37343
Physical Address:
5705 Middle Valley Rd.
Hixson, TN 37343
Shipping Address:
5705 Middle Valley Rd.
Hixson, TN 37343
Phone:
423-847-4800
Fax:
423-847-4801
Principal Phone:
423-847-4800
AD Phone:
423-847-4800
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton
School ID: 237
Enrollment (Actual): 899
Enrollment (Classification): 899

Staff information for the 2021-2022 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Hixson High School administration.

2021-2022 School Administration
Bradley Jackson System Athletic Director 423-498-6714 Full-time Teacher
Nina East School Secretary 423-847-4800 Classified Employee
Lee Ziegler Principal 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
Janie Bargerstock Bookkeeping Clerk 423-847-4800 227 Classified Employee
Brian Bray Athletic Director 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
Dawn Lim Assistant Principal 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
Garrick Hall Assistant Athletic Director 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher

Bradley Jackson (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6714

Nina East (School Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800

Lee Ziegler (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800

Janie Bargerstock (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800 227

Brian Bray (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800

Dawn Lim (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800

Garrick Hall (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

Colton Green Head Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
Andrew Duncan Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Non-faculty

Colton Green (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Andrew Duncan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

Lawanza Crutcher Head Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
Jonathan Nash Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Non-faculty

Lawanza Crutcher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Jonathan Nash (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

Thomas Swanson Head Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
Gabe Robinett Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher

Thomas Swanson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Gabe Robinett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 3, District 6, Section 2

Travis Clem Head Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher

Travis Clem (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 3, District 6, Section 2

McElhaney Kristie Head Coach 423-313-5194 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee Chattanooga (1998)

McElhaney Kristie (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-313-5194
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee Chattanooga (1998)

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

Dewayne Galyon Head Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher

Dewayne Galyon (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 3

Dewayne Galyon Head Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher

Dewayne Galyon (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 3

Josh Owensby Head Coach 423-874-4800 Full-time Teacher
Eric Finch Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Non-faculty
Garrick Hall Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
Ben Harbin Assistant Coach 423-847-4810 Non-faculty
Kyle Hinch Assistant Coach 423-847-4810 Non-faculty
Elijah Legg Assistant Coach 423-847-4810 Non-faculty
Brandon McLeroy Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Classified Employee
Jt Nelson Assistant Coach 423-847-4810 Full-time Teacher
Cortez Percy Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Non-faculty
Doug Pollock Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Non-faculty
Nichlas Rivers Assistant Coach 423-847-4810 Non-faculty

Josh Owensby (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-4800
Full-time Teacher

Eric Finch (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Non-faculty

Garrick Hall (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Ben Harbin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4810
Non-faculty

Kyle Hinch (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4810
Non-faculty

Elijah Legg (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4810
Non-faculty

Brandon McLeroy (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Classified Employee

Jt Nelson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4810
Full-time Teacher

Cortez Percy (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Non-faculty

Doug Pollock (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Non-faculty

Nichlas Rivers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4810
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Andy Stultz Head Coach 423-847-4810 Full-time Teacher

Andy Stultz (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4810
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Andy Stultz Head Coach 423-847-4810 Full-time Teacher

Andy Stultz (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4810
Full-time Teacher

Soccer

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Marc Lundberg Head Coach 423-847-4800 Non-faculty
Jim Hart Assistant Coach 423-413-7902 Non-faculty

Marc Lundberg (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Non-faculty

Jim Hart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-413-7902
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Ashley Beverly Head Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
Emilie Sloan Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher

Ashley Beverly (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Emilie Sloan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 3, District 6

Ricky Ritchie Head Coach 423-847-4800 Non-faculty
Jeremy Kaylor Assistant Coach 423-847-4821 Full-time Teacher

Ricky Ritchie (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Non-faculty

Jeremy Kaylor (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4821
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

David Phillips Head Coach 423-509-5709 Non-faculty

David Phillips (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-509-5709
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Mary Phillips Head Coach 423-509-5709 Non-faculty

Mary Phillips (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-509-5709
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Lawanza Crutcher Head Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
Dewayne Galyon Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher

Lawanza Crutcher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Dewayne Galyon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, East Section

Thomas Swanson Head Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
Susan Long Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga ()

Thomas Swanson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Susan Long (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga ()

Unified Track and Field
Tina Gower Head Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher

Tina Gower (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Robert Catlett Head Coach 423-847-4821 Non-faculty
Annie (dawn) Finnell Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Non-faculty
Phil Finnell Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Non-faculty
Diane Tench Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Non-faculty

Robert Catlett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4821
Non-faculty

Annie (dawn) Finnell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Non-faculty

Phil Finnell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Non-faculty

Diane Tench (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 4, District 7

Garrick Hall Head Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
Josh Edmondson Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Non-faculty
McElhaney Kristie Assistant Coach 423-313-5194 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee Chattanooga (1998)
Jill Moses Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
Jacob Shelton Assistant Coach 423-847-4810 Full-time Teacher
Todd Worley Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Non-faculty

Garrick Hall (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Josh Edmondson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Non-faculty

McElhaney Kristie (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-313-5194
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee Chattanooga (1998)

Jill Moses (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Jacob Shelton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4810
Full-time Teacher

Todd Worley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 18
Non-faculty 20

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.