Hixson High School School Logo

Hixson High School

Hixson, TN (Hamilton County)
Mascot: Wildcats  ·  Colors: Black, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
5705 Middle Valley Rd.
Hixson, TN 37343
Physical Address:
5705 Middle Valley Rd.
Hixson, TN 37343
Shipping Address:
5705 Middle Valley Rd.
Hixson, TN 37343
Phone:
423-847-4800
Fax:
423-847-4800
Principal Phone:
423-847-4800
AD Phone:
423-847-4800
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 3
County: Hamilton
School ID: 237
Enrollment (Actual): 899
Enrollment (Classification): 899

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Hixson High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Bradley Jackson System Athletic Director 423-498-6714 Full-time Teacher
Nina East School Secretary 423-847-4800 Classified Employee
Lee Sims Principal 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
Janie Bargerstock Bookkeeping Clerk 423-847-4800 227 Classified Employee
Katherine Durham Athletic Trainer 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
Brian Bray Athletic Director 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
Rashadd Williams Assistant Principal 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
Garrick Hall Assistant Athletic Director 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher

Bradley Jackson (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-498-6714

Nina East (School Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800

Lee Sims (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800

Janie Bargerstock (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800 227

Katherine Durham (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800

Brian Bray (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800

Rashadd Williams (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800

Garrick Hall (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Colton Green Head Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
Josh Coppinger Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Non-faculty
Andrew Duncan Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Non-faculty

Colton Green (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Josh Coppinger (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Non-faculty

Andrew Duncan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Lawanza Crutcher Head Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
Kyle Hinch Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Non-faculty
Jonathan Nash Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Non-faculty

Lawanza Crutcher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Kyle Hinch (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Non-faculty

Jonathan Nash (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Non-faculty

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 3, District 6

Travis Clem Head Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher

Travis Clem (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 3

Dewayne Galyon Head Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher

Dewayne Galyon (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 3, District 6

Doug Burhans Head Coach 423-847-4800 62598 Full-time Teacher

Doug Burhans (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800 62598
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 3, District 6

David Phillips Head Coach 423-509-5709 Non-faculty

David Phillips (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-509-5709
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 2

Dewayne Galyon Head Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
Garrick Hall Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher

Dewayne Galyon (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Garrick Hall (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2

Gary Murray Head Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
Robert Collier Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
Garrick Hall Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
Kyle Hinch Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Non-faculty
Elijah Legg Assistant Coach 423-875-9503 Non-faculty
Josh Owensby Assistant Coach 423-874-4800 Full-time Teacher
Todd Worley Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Non-faculty

Gary Murray (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Robert Collier (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Garrick Hall (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Kyle Hinch (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Non-faculty

Elijah Legg (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-875-9503
Non-faculty

Josh Owensby (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-874-4800
Full-time Teacher

Todd Worley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Thomas Swanson Head Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
Emilie Sloan Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher

Thomas Swanson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Emilie Sloan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 3, District 6

McElhaney Kristie Head Coach 423-313-5194 Full-time Teacher

McElhaney Kristie (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-313-5194
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 3

Dewayne Galyon Head Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher

Dewayne Galyon (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 3, District 6

Doug Burhans Head Coach 423-847-4800 62598 Full-time Teacher

Doug Burhans (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800 62598
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Ashley Harper Head Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (2013)
Emilie Sloan Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher

Ashley Harper (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (2013)

Emilie Sloan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Ashley Harper Head Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (2013)
Jeremy Kaylor Assistant Coach 423-847-4821 Full-time Teacher

Ashley Harper (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (2013)

Jeremy Kaylor (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4821
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 3, District 6

Mary Phillips Head Coach 423-509-5709 Non-faculty

Mary Phillips (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-509-5709
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 2

Thomas Swanson Head Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
Susan Long Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga ()

Thomas Swanson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Susan Long (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga ()

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 3, District 6

Robert Catlett Head Coach 423-847-4821 Non-faculty
Randall Rogers Assistant Coach 423-875-9503 Non-faculty
Diane Tench Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Non-faculty

Robert Catlett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4821
Non-faculty

Randall Rogers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-875-9503
Non-faculty

Diane Tench (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Marc Lundberg Head Coach 423-847-4800 Non-faculty
Jim Hart Assistant Coach 423-413-7902 Non-faculty

Marc Lundberg (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Non-faculty

Jim Hart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-413-7902
Non-faculty

Unified Track and Field

Member of Section 2

Tina Gower Head Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher

Tina Gower (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 2

Garrick Hall Head Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
Jonathan Durham Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
McElhaney Kristie Assistant Coach 423-313-5194 Full-time Teacher
Jill Moses Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Full-time Teacher
Christian Varner Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Non-faculty
Ulric Winesburgh Assistant Coach 423-847-4810 Full-time Teacher
Todd Worley Assistant Coach 423-847-4800 Non-faculty

Garrick Hall (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Jonathan Durham (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

McElhaney Kristie (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-313-5194
Full-time Teacher

Jill Moses (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Full-time Teacher

Christian Varner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Non-faculty

Ulric Winesburgh (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4810
Full-time Teacher

Todd Worley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-847-4800
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 19
Non-faculty 14

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.