Heritage High School School Logo

Heritage High School

Maryville, TN (Blount County)
Mascot: Mountaineers  ·  Colors: Scarlet, Columbia Blue, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
3741 East Lamar Alexander Parkway
Maryville, TN 37804
Physical Address:
3741 East Lamar Alexander Parkway
Maryville, TN 37804
Shipping Address:
3741 E Lamar Alexander Pky.
Maryville, TN 37804
Phone:
865-984-8110
Fax:
865-980-1168
Principal Phone:
865-984-8110
AD Phone:
865-980-1163
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: Blount
School ID: 228
Enrollment (Actual): 1408
Enrollment (Classification): 1408

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Heritage High School administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
Jed West Principal 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Robbie Bennett Athletic Director 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Robert Reeves Assistant Principal 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Sherman Assistant Principal 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Holly Whitehead Assistant Principal 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Mimi Williams Assistant Principal 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher

Jed West (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110

Robbie Bennett (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110

Robert Reeves (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110

Jeff Sherman (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110

Holly Whitehead (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110

Mimi Williams (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4

Robbie Bennett Head Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Sam Compton Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty
Nathaniel (gooch) Greer Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Bret Lindsey Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Dek Melton Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty

Robbie Bennett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Sam Compton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Nathaniel (gooch) Greer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Bret Lindsey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Dek Melton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4

Dennis Godfrey Head Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Neal Leatherwood Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Nic Moore Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty

Dennis Godfrey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Neal Leatherwood (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Nic Moore (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4

Rick Howard Head Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
David Jones Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty
Summer Russell Assistant Coach 865-982-3211 Full-time Teacher
Karoline Stache Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher

Rick Howard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

David Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Summer Russell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-982-3211
Full-time Teacher

Karoline Stache (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Julie French Head Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Jennifer Childers Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Technological University (1995)
Connie Williams Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher

Julie French (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Jennifer Childers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Technological University (1995)

Connie Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2

Kevin Green Head Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Lipscomb University (2006)
Alex Morgan Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty

Kevin Green (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher
Lipscomb University (2006)

Alex Morgan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2

Kevin Green Head Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Lipscomb University (2006)
Alex Morgan Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty

Kevin Green (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher
Lipscomb University (2006)

Alex Morgan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 6A, Region 2

Tim Hammontree Head Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
John Erdman Assistant Coach 865-307-0316 Non-faculty
Keith Hall Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Dylan Morgan Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
John Morrow Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty
Robert Reeves Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Shawn Wichert Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville (2013)

Tim Hammontree (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

John Erdman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-307-0316
Non-faculty

Keith Hall (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Dylan Morgan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

John Morrow (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Robert Reeves (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Shawn Wichert (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville (2013)

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 4

Scott Williams Head Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher

Scott Williams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 4

Scott Williams Head Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher

Scott Williams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4

Larry Fowler Head Coach 865-898-7745 Non-faculty
Toccoa Falls College (2008)
Kara Cutshaw Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty

Larry Fowler (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-898-7745
Non-faculty
Toccoa Falls College (2008)

Kara Cutshaw (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4

Andy Byrd Head Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher

Andy Byrd (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4

Jeff Sherman Head Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Ashley Day Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty
David Ervin Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty
McKenzie Sherman Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty
University of Tennessee (2017)

Jeff Sherman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Ashley Day (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

David Ervin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

McKenzie Sherman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty
University of Tennessee (2017)

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 4

Paul Puckett Head Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty
Appalachian State & UNC-Charlotte (1999)
Jami Puckett Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher

Paul Puckett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty
Appalachian State & UNC-Charlotte (1999)

Jami Puckett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 4

Paul Puckett Head Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty
Appalachian State & UNC-Charlotte (1999)
Jami Puckett Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher

Paul Puckett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty
Appalachian State & UNC-Charlotte (1999)

Jami Puckett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

Shawn Wichert Head Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville (2013)
Kelly Beason Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Alex Morgan Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty

Shawn Wichert (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville (2013)

Kelly Beason (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Alex Morgan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

Shawn Wichert Head Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville (2013)
Kelly Beason Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Alex Morgan Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty

Shawn Wichert (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville (2013)

Kelly Beason (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Alex Morgan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 3

Jason Keeble Head Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Deidre Keeble Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty
Madison Wilkerson Assistant Coach 865-659-4218 Non-faculty

Jason Keeble (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Deidre Keeble (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Madison Wilkerson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-659-4218
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3

Jerry Teaster Head Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty
Craig Bennet Assistant Coach 865-599-3468 Classified Employee
Matt Carpenter Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty
Tyler Coppenger Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty
Joey Evans Assistant Coach 865-599-3468 Classified Employee
Devan Teaster Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty

Jerry Teaster (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Craig Bennet (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-599-3468
Classified Employee

Matt Carpenter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Tyler Coppenger (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Joey Evans (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-599-3468
Classified Employee

Devan Teaster (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of East Region

Rob Brantner Head Coach 865-244-9302 Non-faculty
Craig Bennet Assistant Coach 865-599-3468 Classified Employee
Matt Carpenter Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty
Devan Teaster Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty

Rob Brantner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-244-9302
Non-faculty

Craig Bennet (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-599-3468
Classified Employee

Matt Carpenter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Devan Teaster (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 24
Non-faculty 20

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.