Heritage High School School Logo

Heritage High School

Maryville, TN (Blount County)
Mascot: Mountaineers  ·  Colors: Scarlet, Columbia Blue, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
3741 East Lamar Alexander Parkway
Maryville, TN 37804
Physical Address:
3741 East Lamar Alexander Parkway
Maryville, TN 37804
Shipping Address:
3741 E Lamar Alexander Pky.
Maryville, TN 37804
Phone:
865-984-8110
Fax:
865-980-1168
Principal Phone:
865-984-8110
AD Phone:
865-980-1163
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: Blount
School ID: 228
Enrollment (Actual): 1408
Enrollment (Classification): 1408

Staff information for the 2021-2022 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Heritage High School administration.

2021-2022 School Administration
Jed West Principal 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Leah Miller Bookkeeping Clerk 865-984-8110 Classified Employee
Grace Arthur Athletic Trainer 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Robbie Bennett Athletic Director 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Sherman Assistant Principal 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Josh Tidwell Assistant Principal 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Holly Whitehead Assistant Principal 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Mimi Williams Assistant Principal 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Mike McMahan Assistant Athletic Director 865-984-8110 Retired Educator

Jed West (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110

Leah Miller (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110

Grace Arthur (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110

Robbie Bennett (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110

Jeff Sherman (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110

Josh Tidwell (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110

Holly Whitehead (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110

Mimi Williams (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110

Mike McMahan (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 4

Robbie Bennett Head Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Sam Compton Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty
Austin Delozier Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty
Nathaniel (gooch) Greer Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Bret Lindsey Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Dek Melton Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty

Robbie Bennett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Sam Compton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Austin Delozier (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Nathaniel (gooch) Greer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Bret Lindsey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Dek Melton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 4

Brad Flatford Head Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Neal Leatherwood Assistant Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Nic Moore Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty

Brad Flatford (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Neal Leatherwood (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Nic Moore (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 4

Rick Howard Head Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Summer Russell Assistant Coach 865-982-3211 Full-time Teacher
Karoline Stache Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher

Rick Howard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Summer Russell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-982-3211
Full-time Teacher

Karoline Stache (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 2, District 4, Section 1

Mark Rowland Head Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher

Mark Rowland (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 2, District 4, Section 1

Mark Rowland Head Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher

Mark Rowland (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Julie French Head Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Jennifer Childers Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Technological University (1995)

Julie French (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Jennifer Childers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher
Tennessee Technological University (1995)

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3

Alex Morgan Head Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty

Alex Morgan (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 3

Alex Morgan Head Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty

Alex Morgan (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 2

Tim Hammontree Head Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Chandler Clark Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty
Dexter Day Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Keith Hall Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
John Morrow Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Kyle Valentine Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty

Tim Hammontree (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Chandler Clark (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Dexter Day (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Keith Hall (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

John Morrow (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Kyle Valentine (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Neal Leatherwood Head Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Mark Anderson Assistant Coach 865-982-3211 Full-time Teacher

Neal Leatherwood (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Mark Anderson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-982-3211
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Neal Leatherwood Head Coach 865-689-1400 Full-time Teacher
Mark Anderson Assistant Coach 865-982-3211 Full-time Teacher

Neal Leatherwood (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-1400
Full-time Teacher

Mark Anderson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-982-3211
Full-time Teacher

Soccer

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4

Larry Fowler Head Coach 865-898-7745 Non-faculty
Toccoa Falls College (2008)
Kara Cutshaw Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty

Larry Fowler (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-898-7745
Non-faculty
Toccoa Falls College (2008)

Kara Cutshaw (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4

Andy Byrd Head Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Kara Cutshaw Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty
Kristen Green Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher

Andy Byrd (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Kara Cutshaw (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Kristen Green (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 4

Jeff Sherman Head Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Ashley Day Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty
David Ervin Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty
McKenzie Sherman Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty
University of Tennessee (2017)

Jeff Sherman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Ashley Day (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

David Ervin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

McKenzie Sherman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty
University of Tennessee (2017)

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Paul Puckett Head Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty
Appalachian State & UNC-Charlotte (1999)
Jami Puckett Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher

Paul Puckett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty
Appalachian State & UNC-Charlotte (1999)

Jami Puckett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Paul Puckett Head Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty
Appalachian State & UNC-Charlotte (1999)
Jami Puckett Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher

Paul Puckett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty
Appalachian State & UNC-Charlotte (1999)

Jami Puckett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 1

Shane Rewis Head Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Alex Morgan Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty

Shane Rewis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Alex Morgan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 1

Shane Rewis Head Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Alex Morgan Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty

Shane Rewis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Alex Morgan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4

Jason Keeble Head Coach 865-984-8110 Full-time Teacher
Deidre Keeble Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty
Madison Wilkerson Assistant Coach 865-659-4218 Non-faculty

Jason Keeble (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Full-time Teacher

Deidre Keeble (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Madison Wilkerson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-659-4218
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Ed Holland Head Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty
Michael Diemer Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty
Jerry Teaster Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty
Josh Teaster Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty

Ed Holland (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Michael Diemer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Jerry Teaster (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Josh Teaster (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 1

Rob Brantner Head Coach 865-244-9302 Non-faculty
Matt Carpenter Assistant Coach 865-984-8110 Non-faculty

Rob Brantner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-244-9302
Non-faculty

Matt Carpenter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-984-8110
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 22
Non-faculty 21

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.