Henry Co. High School School Logo

Henry Co. High School

Paris, TN (Henry County)
Mascot: Patriots/Lady Patriots  ·  Colors: Red, White, Navy Blue

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
315 South Wilson Street
Paris, TN 38242
Physical Address:
315 South Wilson Street
Paris, TN 38242
Shipping Address:
315 S Wilson
Paris, TN 38242
Phone:
731-642-5232
Fax:
731-642-5240
Principal Phone:
731-642-5232
AD Phone:
731-642-5232
Grand Division: West
Athletic District: 7
County: Henry
School ID: 226
Enrollment (Actual): 1333
Enrollment (Classification): 1333

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Henry Co. High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Michael Poteete System Athletic Director 731-642-7500 Full-time Teacher
Velvet Arnold School Secretary 173-164-2523 2 Classified Employee
Dr. Michelle Webb Principal 731-642-5232 Full-time Teacher
Dr. Leah Watkins Headmaster 731-642-9733 Full-time Teacher
Robyn Dossett Bookkeeping Clerk 731-642-5232 Classified Employee
Michael Poteete Athletic Director 731-642-7500 Full-time Teacher
Randy Davis Assistant Principal 731-642-5232 Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (2003)
Kelly Paschall Assistant Principal 731-642-5232 Full-time Teacher

Michael Poteete (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-7500

Velvet Arnold (School Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 173-164-2523 2

Dr. Michelle Webb (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232

Dr. Leah Watkins (Headmaster)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-9733

Robyn Dossett (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232

Michael Poteete (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-7500

Randy Davis (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232
Austin Peay State University (2003)

Kelly Paschall (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 10

Shane Kemp Head Coach 731-642-5232 Non-faculty
Robert Beard Assistant Coach 731-642-5232 Non-faculty
Matthew Lee Assistant Coach 731-642-5232 Non-faculty

Shane Kemp (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232
Non-faculty

Robert Beard (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232
Non-faculty

Matthew Lee (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 10

Mike Greer Head Coach 731-642-5232 Full-time Teacher
Roddy Adkisson Assistant Coach 731-642-5232 Full-time Teacher
Wes Malone Assistant Coach 731-642-5232 Full-time Teacher

Mike Greer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232
Full-time Teacher

Roddy Adkisson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232
Full-time Teacher

Wes Malone (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5

Lance Winders Head Coach 731-644-1600 Full-time Teacher
Stephanie Winders Assistant Coach 731-642-9733 Classified Employee

Lance Winders (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-644-1600
Full-time Teacher

Stephanie Winders (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-9733
Classified Employee

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5, District 10

Brian Welp Head Coach 731-642-5232 Full-time Teacher

Brian Welp (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5, District 10

Ed Gettys Head Coach 731-642-5232 Retired Educator

Ed Gettys (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232
Retired Educator

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 3

Lance Winders Head Coach 731-644-1600 Full-time Teacher
Stephanie Winders Assistant Coach 731-642-9733 Classified Employee

Lance Winders (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-644-1600
Full-time Teacher

Stephanie Winders (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-9733
Classified Employee

Cheerleading
Velvet Arnold Head Coach 173-164-2523 2 Classified Employee

Velvet Arnold (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 173-164-2523 2
Classified Employee

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 7

James Counce, Jr. Head Coach 173-642-5232 Full-time Teacher
mtsu (1995)
Chuck Adams Assistant Coach 731-642-4586 Full-time Teacher
Jake Anderson Assistant Coach 731-642-5232 Full-time Teacher
Barry Baker Assistant Coach 17316425232 Full-time Teacher
Cliff Curd Assistant Coach 731-642-4586 Full-time Teacher
Bobby Ellis Assistant Coach 173-164-2523 2 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee at Martin (2013)
Jay Gregory Assistant Coach 731-642-5232 Full-time Teacher
John Harrison Assistant Coach 17316425232 Full-time Teacher
John Hudson Assistant Coach 17316425232 Full-time Teacher
Andrew Jelks Assistant Coach 731-642-5232 Non-faculty
Ryan Muench Assistant Coach 731-642-5232 Full-time Teacher
Michael Norman Assistant Coach 17316425232 Full-time Teacher
Dylan Phillips Assistant Coach 731-642-5232 Non-faculty
Steve Summers Assistant Coach 731-642-4586 Full-time Teacher
Austin Thompson Assistant Coach 731-243-7114 Classified Employee

James Counce, Jr. (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 173-642-5232
Full-time Teacher
mtsu (1995)

Chuck Adams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-4586
Full-time Teacher

Jake Anderson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232
Full-time Teacher

Barry Baker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 17316425232
Full-time Teacher

Cliff Curd (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-4586
Full-time Teacher

Bobby Ellis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 173-164-2523 2
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee at Martin (2013)

Jay Gregory (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232
Full-time Teacher

John Harrison (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 17316425232
Full-time Teacher

John Hudson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 17316425232
Full-time Teacher

Andrew Jelks (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232
Non-faculty

Ryan Muench (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232
Full-time Teacher

Michael Norman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 17316425232
Full-time Teacher

Dylan Phillips (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232
Non-faculty

Steve Summers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-4586
Full-time Teacher

Austin Thompson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-243-7114
Classified Employee

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 10

Cliff Curd Head Coach 731-642-4586 Full-time Teacher
Ed Gettys Assistant Coach 731-642-5232 Retired Educator
Renae Lassiter Assistant Coach 731-642-5232 Full-time Teacher

Cliff Curd (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-4586
Full-time Teacher

Ed Gettys (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232
Retired Educator

Renae Lassiter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5

Lance Winders Head Coach 731-644-1600 Full-time Teacher
Stephanie Winders Assistant Coach 731-642-9733 Classified Employee

Lance Winders (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-644-1600
Full-time Teacher

Stephanie Winders (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-9733
Classified Employee

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5, District 10

Brian Welp Head Coach 731-642-5232 Full-time Teacher

Brian Welp (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 13

Thomas Klingenberg Head Coach 731-642-5232 Full-time Teacher
Hugo Armas Assistant Coach 731-642-5232 Non-faculty

Thomas Klingenberg (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232
Full-time Teacher

Hugo Armas (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 10

Renae Lassiter Head Coach 731-642-5232 Full-time Teacher
Lance Smith Assistant Coach 731-642-5232 Non-faculty
University Of Tennessee; Knoxville (1995)

Renae Lassiter (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232
Full-time Teacher

Lance Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232
Non-faculty
University Of Tennessee; Knoxville (1995)

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5, District 10

Ed Gettys Head Coach 731-642-5232 Retired Educator

Ed Gettys (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232
Retired Educator

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 3

Lance Winders Head Coach 731-644-1600 Full-time Teacher
Stephanie Winders Assistant Coach 731-642-9733 Classified Employee

Lance Winders (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-644-1600
Full-time Teacher

Stephanie Winders (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-9733
Classified Employee

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 13

Mendi Lassiter Head Coach 731-642-5232 Full-time Teacher
Paige Golson Assistant Coach 731-642-5232 Classified Employee

Mendi Lassiter (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232
Full-time Teacher

Paige Golson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232
Classified Employee

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 7, District 13

Thomas Klingenberg Head Coach 731-642-5232 Full-time Teacher
Hugo Armas Assistant Coach 731-642-5232 Non-faculty

Thomas Klingenberg (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232
Full-time Teacher

Hugo Armas (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-642-5232
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 4
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 20
Non-faculty 7
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.