Hendersonville High School School Logo

Hendersonville High School

Hendersonville, TN (Sumner County)
Mascot: Commandos  ·  Colors: Black, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
123 Cherokee Road
Hendersonville, TN 37075
Physical Address:
123 Cherokee Road
Hendersonville, TN 37075
Shipping Address:
123 Cherokee Rd.
Hendersonville, TN 37075
Phone:
615-824-6162
Fax:
615-824-6162
Principal Phone:
615-824-6162
AD Phone:
615-824-6162
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 5
County: Sumner
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 1510
Enrollment (Classification): 1510
School ID: 223

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Hendersonville High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Mike Brown System Athletic Director 615-451-5200 Full-time Teacher
Deanna Howell School Secretary 615-824-6162 Classified Employee
Bob Cotter Principal 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
Western Kentucky University (1986)
Shanna Faulk Bookkeeping Clerk 615-824-6162 Classified Employee
Paul Good Athletic Trainer 615-824-6162 Classified Employee
Ron Sarver Athletic Director 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher

Mike Brown (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-451-5200

Deanna Howell (School Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162

Bob Cotter (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Western Kentucky University (1986)

Shanna Faulk (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162

Paul Good (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162

Ron Sarver (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 5, District 10

Justin Martin Head Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Ferebee Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
Andy Gilley Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
Clay Sanders Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
Ethan White Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Non-faculty

Justin Martin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Jeff Ferebee (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Andy Gilley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Clay Sanders (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Ethan White (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 5, District 10

Clancy Hall Head Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
Lipscomb University (2000)
Randy Graber Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
Steve Stephens Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher

Clancy Hall (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher
Lipscomb University (2000)

Randy Graber (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Steve Stephens (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 5, District 10

Kelli Reed Head Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
Brandon Averitte Assistant Coach 615-824-3456 Full-time Teacher

Kelli Reed (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Brandon Averitte (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-3456
Full-time Teacher

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 5, District 11, Section 3

Andy White Head Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
Taylor Stanfill Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Non-faculty

Andy White (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Taylor Stanfill (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Non-faculty

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 5, District 11, Section 3

Andy White Head Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
Taylor Stanfill Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Non-faculty

Andy White (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Taylor Stanfill (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Non-faculty

Cheerleading
Harlie Fuqua Head Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
Laura Strong Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Non-faculty
Brittany Watson Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
APSU/Trevecca (2015)

Harlie Fuqua (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Laura Strong (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Non-faculty

Brittany Watson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher
APSU/Trevecca (2015)

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5

Ralph Gabriel Head Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
Brannon Jones Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
MTSU (2000)

Ralph Gabriel (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Brannon Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher
MTSU (2000)

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5

Ralph Gabriel Head Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
Brannon Jones Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
MTSU (2000)

Ralph Gabriel (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Brannon Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher
MTSU (2000)

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 6A, Region 5

James Beasley Head Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Balitsos Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Non-faculty
Mike Flatt Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (2018)
Andy Griffin Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Retired Educator
Caleb Head Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Non-faculty
Mitch Hendley Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
Andrew Hight Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Non-faculty
Shaun Hollinsworth Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
Anthony Lake Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
Jack Littlejohn Assistant Coach 824-6162 Full-time Teacher
Jason Patterson Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Non-faculty
Jon Sanders Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Non-faculty
Kevin Stephens Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Non-faculty

James Beasley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Jeff Balitsos (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Non-faculty

Mike Flatt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee (2018)

Andy Griffin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Retired Educator

Caleb Head (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Non-faculty

Mitch Hendley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Andrew Hight (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Non-faculty

Shaun Hollinsworth (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Anthony Lake (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Jack Littlejohn (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Jason Patterson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Non-faculty

Jon Sanders (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Non-faculty

Kevin Stephens (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Jenny Bridenbaugh Head Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
Steve Stephens Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher

Jenny Bridenbaugh (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Steve Stephens (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Jenny Bridenbaugh Head Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
Steve Stephens Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher

Jenny Bridenbaugh (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Steve Stephens (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9

Alex Tummons Head Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
Reed Coffman Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Non-faculty
Devin Woodard Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher

Alex Tummons (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Reed Coffman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Non-faculty

Devin Woodard (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9

Devin Woodard Head Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
Reed Coffman Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Non-faculty
Alex Tummons Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher

Devin Woodard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Reed Coffman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Non-faculty

Alex Tummons (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 5, District 10

Ashley Jones Head Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
Cumberland University (2006)
Anthony Stratton Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Non-faculty

Ashley Jones (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher
Cumberland University (2006)

Anthony Stratton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Brannon Jones Head Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
MTSU (2000)
Darren Gerblick Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Non-faculty

Brannon Jones (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher
MTSU (2000)

Darren Gerblick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Brannon Jones Head Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
MTSU (2000)
Darren Gerblick Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Non-faculty

Brannon Jones (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher
MTSU (2000)

Darren Gerblick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 3

Caleb Head Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Non-faculty

Caleb Head (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 3

Caleb Head Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Non-faculty

Caleb Head (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Non-faculty

Unified Track and Field

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9

Jason Sloan Head Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher

Jason Sloan (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11

Ralph Gabriel Head Coach 615-824-6162 Full-time Teacher
Antwon Bailey Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Non-faculty
Wyatt Cornelison Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Non-faculty
Chase Wilson Assistant Coach 615-824-6162 Non-faculty

Ralph Gabriel (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Full-time Teacher

Antwon Bailey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Non-faculty

Wyatt Cornelison (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Non-faculty

Chase Wilson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6162
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 25
Non-faculty 15
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.