Haywood High School School Logo

Haywood High School

Brownsville, TN (Haywood County)
Mascot: Tomcats  ·  Colors: Purple, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1175 E College
Brownsville, TN 38012
Physical Address:
1175 E College
Brownsville, TN 38012
Shipping Address:
1175 E College
Brownsville, TN 38012
Phone:
731-772-1845
Fax:
731-772-6079
Principal Phone:
731-772-1845
AD Phone:
731-772-3265
Grand Division: West
Athletic District: 8
County: Haywood
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 846
Enrollment (Classification): 846
School ID: 222

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Haywood High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Britttany Avent Principal 731-772-1845 Full-time Teacher
Karen German Bookkeeping Clerk 731-772-1845 Classified Employee
Victoria Crawford Athletic Trainer 731-772-1845 Non-faculty
Union University (2016)
Tim Seymour Athletic Director 731-772-1845 Full-time Teacher

Britttany Avent (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-1845

Karen German (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-1845

Victoria Crawford (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-1845
Union University (2016)

Tim Seymour (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-1845

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 7, District 14

Josh Puckett Head Coach 731-772-1845 Full-time Teacher
Jadarius Hines Assistant Coach 731-772-3265 Full-time Teacher

Josh Puckett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-1845
Full-time Teacher

Jadarius Hines (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-3265
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 7, District 14

Rodney Chatman Head Coach 731-772-3265 Classified Employee
Cordarrell Comage Assistant Coach 731-772-3265 Full-time Teacher
Jarvis Varnado Assistant Coach 731-772-1845 Full-time Teacher

Rodney Chatman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-3265
Classified Employee

Cordarrell Comage (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-3265
Full-time Teacher

Jarvis Varnado (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-1845
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 7, District 14

Cayla Sheets Head Coach 731-772-3265 Full-time Teacher
Takeyha Flowers Assistant Coach 731-772-3265 Full-time Teacher
Emanye Robertson Assistant Coach 731-772-3265 Full-time Teacher

Cayla Sheets (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-3265
Full-time Teacher

Takeyha Flowers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-3265
Full-time Teacher

Emanye Robertson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-3265
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Amanda Simpson Head Coach 731-772-1845 Full-time Teacher

Amanda Simpson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-1845
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 7

Dave Rogers Head Coach 731-772-1845 Classified Employee

Dave Rogers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-1845
Classified Employee

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 7

Dave Rogers Head Coach 731-772-1845 Classified Employee

Dave Rogers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-1845
Classified Employee

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 7

Chris Smith Head Coach 731-772-1845 Full-time Teacher
Jerry Bradford Assistant Coach 731-772-9613 Full-time Teacher
Darrience Delk Assistant Coach 731-772-1845 Full-time Teacher
Chris Eubanks Assistant Coach 731-772-1845 Full-time Teacher
Zach Harris Assistant Coach 731-772-1845 Full-time Teacher
Laquavis Jones Assistant Coach 731-772-1845 Full-time Teacher
Kerrick Owens Assistant Coach 731-772-3265 Full-time Teacher
Josh Puckett Assistant Coach 731-772-1845 Full-time Teacher
Logan Rebstock Assistant Coach 731-772-1845 Full-time Teacher
Kevin Walker Assistant Coach 731-772-1845 Full-time Teacher

Chris Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-1845
Full-time Teacher

Jerry Bradford (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-9613
Full-time Teacher

Darrience Delk (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-1845
Full-time Teacher

Chris Eubanks (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-1845
Full-time Teacher

Zach Harris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-1845
Full-time Teacher

Laquavis Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-1845
Full-time Teacher

Kerrick Owens (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-3265
Full-time Teacher

Josh Puckett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-1845
Full-time Teacher

Logan Rebstock (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-1845
Full-time Teacher

Kevin Walker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-1845
Full-time Teacher

Soccer

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 8, District 15

Julian Beard Head Coach 731-772-1845 Full-time Teacher

Julian Beard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-1845
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 8, District 15

Maurice Brooks Head Coach 731-772-3265 Full-time Teacher

Maurice Brooks (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-3265
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 7, District 14

Chris Davis Head Coach 731-772-9613 Full-time Teacher
Brandon Leek Assistant Coach 731-772-1845 Full-time Teacher
Felescia Sanders Assistant Coach 731-772-1845 Full-time Teacher

Chris Davis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-9613
Full-time Teacher

Brandon Leek (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-1845
Full-time Teacher

Felescia Sanders (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-1845
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis
Girls' Tennis
Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, West Section

Dave Rogers Head Coach 731-772-1845 Classified Employee
Derayiz Claybon Assistant Coach 731-772-3265 Full-time Teacher
Cuwannia Kent Assistant Coach 731-772-1845 Classified Employee

Dave Rogers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-1845
Classified Employee

Derayiz Claybon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-3265
Full-time Teacher

Cuwannia Kent (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-1845
Classified Employee

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, West Section

Dave Rogers Head Coach 731-772-1845 Classified Employee
Derayiz Claybon Assistant Coach 731-772-3265 Full-time Teacher
Cuwannia Kent Assistant Coach 731-772-1845 Classified Employee

Dave Rogers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-1845
Classified Employee

Derayiz Claybon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-3265
Full-time Teacher

Cuwannia Kent (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-1845
Classified Employee

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 8, District 15

Cuwannia Kent Head Coach 731-772-1845 Classified Employee
Lynsey Doles Assistant Coach 731-772-1845 Full-time Teacher

Cuwannia Kent (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-1845
Classified Employee

Lynsey Doles (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-772-1845
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 3
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 24

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.