Harding Academy School Logo

Harding Academy

Memphis, TN (Shelby County)
Mascot: Lions  ·  Colors: Royal, White, Red

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1100 Cherry Rd.
Memphis, TN 38117
Physical Address:
1100 Cherry Rd.
Memphis, TN 38117
Shipping Address:
1100 Cherry Rd.
Memphis, TN 38117
Phone:
901-767-4949
Fax:
901-763-4949
Principal Phone:
901-767-4949
AD Phone:
901-767-4466
Grand Division: West
Athletic District: 9
County: Shelby
Type: Independent
Enrollment (Actual): 266
Enrollment (Classification): 266
School ID: 212

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Harding Academy administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Trent Williamson Principal 901-767-4466 Full-time Teacher
Jenn Dorman Athletic Trainer 901-767-4466 Classified Employee
Stacey Miller Athletic Secretary 901-767-4466 Full-time Teacher
Seth King Athletic Director 901-767-4466 Full-time Teacher
Lipscomb University (2010)
Omar Ruvalcaba Assistant Athletic Director 901-767-4466 Full-time Teacher
Sloan Scott Assistant Athletic Director 901-767-4466 Full-time Teacher

Trent Williamson (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466

Jenn Dorman (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466

Stacey Miller (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466

Seth King (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466
Lipscomb University (2010)

Omar Ruvalcaba (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466

Sloan Scott (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466

Baseball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

Galvin Sims Head Coach 901-767-4466 Classified Employee

Galvin Sims (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466
Classified Employee

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

Cedric Anderson Head Coach 901-767-4466 Non-faculty
Howard Gray Assistant Coach 901-767-4466 Non-faculty

Cedric Anderson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466
Non-faculty

Howard Gray (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

Michelle Malone Head Coach 901-767-4466 Full-time Teacher
Alexandria Black Assistant Coach 901-767-4466 Non-faculty
Hannah Douglas Assistant Coach 901-767-4463 Full-time Teacher
Taylor Hayes Assistant Coach 901-767-4463 Non-faculty

Michelle Malone (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466
Full-time Teacher

Alexandria Black (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466
Non-faculty

Hannah Douglas (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4463
Full-time Teacher

Taylor Hayes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4463
Non-faculty

Bowling  

Member of Division II, West Region, West Section

Glenda Adams-Cleaves Head Coach 901-355-9219 Non-faculty
Tanya Bowley Assistant Coach 901-767-4466 Non-faculty
Aubrey Smith Assistant Coach 901-485-3927 Non-faculty

Glenda Adams-Cleaves (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-355-9219
Non-faculty

Tanya Bowley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466
Non-faculty

Aubrey Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-485-3927
Non-faculty

Cheerleading
Sheronda Holmes Head Coach 901-767-4466 Full-time Teacher

Sheronda Holmes (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

Sloan Scott Head Coach 901-767-4466 Full-time Teacher
Sam Chester Assistant Coach 901-767-4466 Non-faculty

Sloan Scott (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466
Full-time Teacher

Sam Chester (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

Sloan Scott Head Coach 901-767-4466 Full-time Teacher
Sam Chester Assistant Coach 901-767-4466 Non-faculty

Sloan Scott (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466
Full-time Teacher

Sam Chester (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division II, Class A, West Region

Herbert Kendall Head Coach 901-767-4466 Full-time Teacher
Jesse Allen Assistant Coach 901-767-4466 Full-time Teacher
Omar Ruvalcaba Assistant Coach 901-767-4466 Full-time Teacher
Blake Spurgeon Assistant Coach 901-767-4466 Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee - Knoxville (2015)
Terence Taylor Assistant Coach 901-767-4466 Non-faculty

Herbert Kendall (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466
Full-time Teacher

Jesse Allen (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466
Full-time Teacher

Omar Ruvalcaba (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466
Full-time Teacher

Blake Spurgeon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466
Full-time Teacher
University of Tennessee - Knoxville (2015)

Terence Taylor (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  
Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

Hannah Douglas Head Coach 901-767-4463 Full-time Teacher
Rafa Rodriguez Head Coach 901-767-4466 Non-faculty

Hannah Douglas (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4463
Full-time Teacher

Rafa Rodriguez (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

Hannah Douglas Head Coach 901-767-4463 Full-time Teacher
Rafa Rodriguez Assistant Coach 901-767-4466 Non-faculty

Hannah Douglas (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4463
Full-time Teacher

Rafa Rodriguez (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

Denise Viner Head Coach 901-767-4466 Full-time Teacher

Denise Viner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

Christopher Micah Dempsey Head Coach 901-767-4494 Non-faculty
Jonathan Murphy Head Coach 901-767-4949 Full-time Teacher

Christopher Micah Dempsey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4494
Non-faculty

Jonathan Murphy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4949
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

Christopher Micah Dempsey Head Coach 901-767-4494 Non-faculty
Jonathan Murphy Head Coach 901-767-4949 Full-time Teacher

Christopher Micah Dempsey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4494
Non-faculty

Jonathan Murphy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4949
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

Seth King Head Coach 901-767-4466 Full-time Teacher
Lipscomb University (2010)

Seth King (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466
Full-time Teacher
Lipscomb University (2010)

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

Seth King Head Coach 901-767-4466 Full-time Teacher
Lipscomb University (2010)

Seth King (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466
Full-time Teacher
Lipscomb University (2010)

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 6, West Region

Michael Sansone Head Coach 901-826-0077 Non-faculty
Ellie Shelby Assistant Coach 901-767-4466 Full-time Teacher

Michael Sansone (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-826-0077
Non-faculty

Ellie Shelby (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-767-4466
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 12
Non-faculty 12

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.