Fayette Academy School Logo

Fayette Academy

Somerville, TN (Fayette County)
Mascot: Vikings  ·  Colors: Red, White, Gray

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 130
Somerville, TN 38068
Physical Address:
15090 Highway 64
Somerville, TN 38068
Shipping Address:
15090 Highway 64
Somerville, TN 38068
Phone:
901-465-3241
Fax:
901-465-2141
Principal Phone:
901-465-3241
AD Phone:
901-466-5448
Grand Division: West
Athletic District: 7
County: Fayette
Type: Independent
Enrollment (Actual): 196
Enrollment (Classification): 196
School ID: 2

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Fayette Academy administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Courtney Burnette Principal 901-465-3241 Full-time Teacher
Alon Madden Athletic Trainer 901-287-9829 Non-faculty
Fort Lewis College ()
Becky Bartholomew Athletic Secretary 901-466-5445 Full-time Teacher
Al Stevens Athletic Director 901-466-5448 Full-time Teacher

Courtney Burnette (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241

Alon Madden (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-287-9829
Fort Lewis College ()

Becky Bartholomew (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-466-5445

Al Stevens (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-466-5448

Baseball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Rodney Patterson Head Coach 901-465-3241 Full-time Teacher
UT Martin (1985)
Hayden Edwards Assistant Coach 901-465-3241 Full-time Teacher
Aaron Marshall Assistant Coach 901-465-3241 Full-time Teacher

Rodney Patterson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Full-time Teacher
UT Martin (1985)

Hayden Edwards (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Full-time Teacher

Aaron Marshall (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Brandon Bradford Head Coach 901-465-3241 Full-time Teacher
University of Memphis (2014)
Seth Creamer Assistant Coach 901-465-3241 Full-time Teacher
Dedan Green Assistant Coach 901-465-3241 Non-faculty
Ryan Meadows Assistant Coach 901-465-3241 Non-faculty

Brandon Bradford (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Full-time Teacher
University of Memphis (2014)

Seth Creamer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Full-time Teacher

Dedan Green (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Non-faculty

Ryan Meadows (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Brandon Bradford Head Coach 901-465-3241 Full-time Teacher
University of Memphis (2014)
David Beaver Assistant Coach 901-486-3049 Non-faculty
Seth Creamer Assistant Coach 901-465-3241 Full-time Teacher
Ryan Meadows Assistant Coach 901-465-3241 Non-faculty

Brandon Bradford (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Full-time Teacher
University of Memphis (2014)

David Beaver (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-486-3049
Non-faculty

Seth Creamer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Full-time Teacher

Ryan Meadows (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Non-faculty

Bowling

CO-OP WITH ST. BENEDICT AT AUBURNDALE

Cheerleading  
Jill Bryan Head Coach 901-465-3241 Full-time Teacher
Erin Gleaves Assistant Coach 901-465-3241 Classified Employee
Kathy Shemwell Assistant Coach 901-465-3241 Full-time Teacher

Jill Bryan (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Full-time Teacher

Erin Gleaves (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Classified Employee

Kathy Shemwell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Hal Montague Head Coach 901-465-3241 Full-time Teacher
Tabatha Bailey Assistant Coach 901-465-3241 Full-time Teacher

Hal Montague (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Full-time Teacher

Tabatha Bailey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Hal Montague Head Coach 901-465-3241 Full-time Teacher
Tabatha Bailey Assistant Coach 901-465-3241 Full-time Teacher

Hal Montague (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Full-time Teacher

Tabatha Bailey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division II, Class A, West Region

Michael Hodum Head Coach 901-465-3241 Full-time Teacher
Jason Bryan Assistant Coach 901-465-3241 Full-time Teacher
Bryce Doyle Assistant Coach 901-465-3241 Full-time Teacher
Hayden Edwards Assistant Coach 901-465-3241 Full-time Teacher
Aaron Marshall Assistant Coach 901-465-3241 Full-time Teacher

Michael Hodum (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Full-time Teacher

Jason Bryan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Full-time Teacher

Bryce Doyle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Full-time Teacher

Hayden Edwards (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Full-time Teacher

Aaron Marshall (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Emmy Lutrick Head Coach 901-465-3241 Full-time Teacher

Emmy Lutrick (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Emmy Lutrick Head Coach 901-465-3241 Full-time Teacher

Emmy Lutrick (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Full-time Teacher

Soccer

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Brandon Duke Head Coach 901-465-3241 Non-faculty

Brandon Duke (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Susanna Henderson Head Coach 901-465-3241 Full-time Teacher
Savannah Martin Assistant Coach 901-465-3241 Full-time Teacher

Susanna Henderson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Full-time Teacher

Savannah Martin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

Jim Lewis Head Coach 901-465-3241 Non-faculty
Kelsey Crawford Assistant Coach 901-465-3241 Non-faculty
Brianna Lewis Assistant Coach 901-465-3241 Full-time Teacher
Kathy Shemwell Assistant Coach 901-465-3241 Full-time Teacher

Jim Lewis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Non-faculty

Kelsey Crawford (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Non-faculty

Brianna Lewis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Full-time Teacher

Kathy Shemwell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 5, West Region

David Beaver Head Coach 901-486-3049 Non-faculty
Lisa Lewis Assistant Coach 901-465-3241 Retired Educator

David Beaver (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-486-3049
Non-faculty

Lisa Lewis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-465-3241
Retired Educator

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 1
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 16
Non-faculty 6
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.