Beech Senior High School School Logo

Beech Senior High School

Hendersonville, TN (Sumner County)
Mascot: Buccaneers  ·  Colors: Navy, Orange

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
3126 Long Hollow Pike
Hendersonville, TN 37075
Physical Address:
3126 Long Hollow Pike
Hendersonville, TN 37075
Shipping Address:
3126 Long Hollow Pike
Hendersonville, TN 37075
Phone:
615-824-6200
Fax:
615-824-6200
Principal Phone:
615-824-6200
AD Phone:
615-824-6200
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 5
County: Sumner
School ID: 19
Enrollment (Actual): 1385
Enrollment (Classification): 1385

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Beech Senior High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Kenneth Powell Principal 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Teresa Hagey Bookkeeping Clerk 615-824-6200 30325 Classified Employee
Kaydy Wellendorf Athletic Trainer 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Kristi Utley Athletic Director 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
David Kinman Assistant Principal 615-440-9621 Full-time Teacher

Kenneth Powell (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200

Teresa Hagey (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200 30325

Kaydy Wellendorf (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200

Kristi Utley (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200

David Kinman (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-440-9621

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9

Joshua Carman Head Coach 615-824-6200 Non-faculty
Christopher Carroll Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Randy Darnell Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Retired Educator
John Decker Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher

Joshua Carman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Non-faculty

Christopher Carroll (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Randy Darnell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Retired Educator

John Decker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9

Kip Brown Head Coach 615-497-4059 Full-time Teacher
Matt Brown Assistant Coach 615-339-7621 Non-faculty
Robert Sorenson Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Non-faculty

Kip Brown (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-497-4059
Full-time Teacher

Matt Brown (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-339-7621
Non-faculty

Robert Sorenson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Non-faculty

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 6, District 12

Wayne Ezell Head Coach 615-397-8011 Non-faculty
Steve Delk Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
MTSU (1997)

Wayne Ezell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-397-8011
Non-faculty

Steve Delk (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher
MTSU (1997)

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5

Scott Wietecha Head Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher

Scott Wietecha (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5, District 9

Chantz Elkins Head Coach 615-804-9533 Non-faculty

Chantz Elkins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-804-9533
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5, District 9

Lauran Hudgins Head Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher

Lauran Hudgins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 3

Brice Askren Head Coach 615-822-4720 Full-time Teacher
Scott Wietecha Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher

Brice Askren (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-4720
Full-time Teacher

Scott Wietecha (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Chad Murphy Head Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher

Chad Murphy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 6

Anthony Crabtree Head Coach 615-822-4720 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Abner Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Bill Alexander Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Mike Bever Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Chase Brooks Assistant Coach 615-772-4089 Full-time Teacher
Christopher Carroll Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Anthony Coffee Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Mark Curry Assistant Coach 615-824-6299 Full-time Teacher
Seth McFerrin Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Rj Meadows Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Non-faculty
Matt Scudder Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Non-faculty
Middle Tennessee State University (2008)
Justin Wynns Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Non-faculty

Anthony Crabtree (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-4720
Full-time Teacher

Jeff Abner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Bill Alexander (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Mike Bever (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Chase Brooks (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-772-4089
Full-time Teacher

Christopher Carroll (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Anthony Coffee (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Mark Curry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6299
Full-time Teacher

Seth McFerrin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Rj Meadows (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Non-faculty

Matt Scudder (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Non-faculty
Middle Tennessee State University (2008)

Justin Wynns (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9

Kristi Utley Head Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Chantz Elkins Assistant Coach 615-804-9533 Non-faculty
Jerome Hoosier Jr Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Non-faculty

Kristi Utley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Chantz Elkins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-804-9533
Non-faculty

Jerome Hoosier Jr (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Non-faculty

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 6, District 12

Wayne Ezell Head Coach 615-397-8011 Non-faculty

Wayne Ezell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-397-8011
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5

Scott Wietecha Head Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher

Scott Wietecha (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5, District 9

Chantz Elkins Head Coach 615-804-9533 Non-faculty

Chantz Elkins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-804-9533
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 10

John Ferguson Head Coach 615-826-6200 Non-faculty

John Ferguson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-826-6200
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9

Brian Drake Head Coach 615-824-6200 Non-faculty
Kelsie Drake Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Non-faculty

Brian Drake (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Non-faculty

Kelsie Drake (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 5, District 9

Lauran Hudgins Head Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher

Lauran Hudgins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 3

Brice Askren Head Coach 615-822-4720 Full-time Teacher
Scott Wietecha Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher

Brice Askren (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-4720
Full-time Teacher

Scott Wietecha (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 10

Tim Carlson Head Coach 615-720-7074 Non-faculty

Tim Carlson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-720-7074
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 10

John Ferguson Head Coach 615-826-6200 Non-faculty

John Ferguson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-826-6200
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 6

Jeff Roberts Head Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Quantres Bates Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Non-faculty

Jeff Roberts (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Quantres Bates (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 18
Non-faculty 14
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.