Beech Senior High School School Logo

Beech Senior High School

Hendersonville, TN (Sumner County)
Mascot: Buccaneers  ·  Colors: Navy, Orange

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
3126 Long Hollow Pike
Hendersonville, TN 37075
Physical Address:
3126 Long Hollow Pike
Hendersonville, TN 37075
Shipping Address:
3126 Long Hollow Pike
Hendersonville, TN 37075
Phone:
615-824-6200
Fax:
615-824-6200
Principal Phone:
615-824-6200
AD Phone:
615-824-6200
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 5
County: Sumner
School ID: 19
Enrollment (Actual): 1385
Enrollment (Classification): 1385

Staff information for the 2021-2022 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Beech Senior High School administration.

2021-2022 School Administration
Kenneth Powell Principal 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Kaydy Wellendorf Athletic Trainer 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Kristi Utley Athletic Director 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Jodi Green Assistant Principal 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
David Kinman Assistant Principal 615-440-9621 Full-time Teacher
Steve Shephard Assistant Principal 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Kaydy Wellendorf Assistant Athletic Director 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher

Kenneth Powell (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200

Kaydy Wellendorf (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200

Kristi Utley (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200

Jodi Green (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200

David Kinman (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-440-9621

Steve Shephard (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200

Kaydy Wellendorf (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 5, District 10

Joshua Carman Head Coach 615-824-6200 Non-faculty
Randy Darnell Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Retired Educator
Kris McWhirter Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Non-faculty
David Patterson Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Justine Valentine Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Non-faculty

Joshua Carman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Non-faculty

Randy Darnell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Retired Educator

Kris McWhirter (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Non-faculty

David Patterson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Justine Valentine (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 5, District 10

Kip Brown Head Coach 615-497-4059 Full-time Teacher
Rondal Bertram Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Picasso Simmons Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Robert Sorenson Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Non-faculty

Kip Brown (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-497-4059
Full-time Teacher

Rondal Bertram (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Picasso Simmons (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Robert Sorenson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 5, District 10

Lauran Elkins Head Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Chantz Elkins Assistant Coach 615-804-9533 Non-faculty
Morgan Riffey Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Welch College (2020)

Lauran Elkins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Chantz Elkins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-804-9533
Non-faculty

Morgan Riffey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher
Welch College (2020)

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 5, District 11, Section 3

Mark Lalumondier Head Coach 615-989-1882 Non-faculty
Wayne Ezell Assistant Coach 615-397-8011 Non-faculty

Mark Lalumondier (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-989-1882
Non-faculty

Wayne Ezell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-397-8011
Non-faculty

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 5, District 11, Section 3

Mark Lalumondier Head Coach 615-989-1882 Non-faculty

Mark Lalumondier (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-989-1882
Non-faculty

Cheerleading  
Korie Peterson Head Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Emili Sleadd Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher

Korie Peterson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Emili Sleadd (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5

Scott Wietecha Head Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher

Scott Wietecha (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5

Scott Wietecha Head Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher

Scott Wietecha (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 6A, Region 5

Anthony Crabtree Head Coach 615-822-4720 Full-time Teacher
Bill Alexander Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Mike Bever Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Chase Brooks Assistant Coach 615-772-4089 Full-time Teacher
Christopher Carroll Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Mark Curry Assistant Coach 615-824-6299 Full-time Teacher
Will Hudson Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Non-faculty
Seth McFerrin Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Rj Meadows Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Non-faculty
Matt Scudder Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Non-faculty
Middle Tennessee State University (2008)
Nathan Wilson Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Justin Wynns Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Non-faculty
Clint Zach Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Non-faculty
Hayden `alexander Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher

Anthony Crabtree (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-822-4720
Full-time Teacher

Bill Alexander (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Mike Bever (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Chase Brooks (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-772-4089
Full-time Teacher

Christopher Carroll (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Mark Curry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6299
Full-time Teacher

Will Hudson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Non-faculty

Seth McFerrin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Rj Meadows (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Non-faculty

Matt Scudder (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Non-faculty
Middle Tennessee State University (2008)

Nathan Wilson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Justin Wynns (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Non-faculty

Clint Zach (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Non-faculty

Hayden `alexander (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Chantz Elkins Head Coach 615-804-9533 Non-faculty
Michael Elkins Assistant Coach 615-504-3186 Non-faculty

Chantz Elkins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-804-9533
Non-faculty

Michael Elkins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-504-3186
Non-faculty

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Chantz Elkins Head Coach 615-804-9533 Non-faculty
Michael Elkins Assistant Coach 615-504-3186 Non-faculty

Chantz Elkins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-804-9533
Non-faculty

Michael Elkins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-504-3186
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9

John Ferguson Head Coach 615-826-6200 Non-faculty
Jordan Mueller Assistant Coach 315-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Lukas Scogin Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Non-faculty

John Ferguson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-826-6200
Non-faculty

Jordan Mueller (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 315-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Lukas Scogin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9

John Ferguson Head Coach 615-826-6200 Non-faculty
Jordan Mueller Assistant Coach 315-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Lukas Scogin Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Non-faculty

John Ferguson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-826-6200
Non-faculty

Jordan Mueller (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 315-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Lukas Scogin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 5, District 10

Kristi Utley Head Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher

Kristi Utley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Matthew Tremblay Head Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher

Matthew Tremblay (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Matthew Tremblay Head Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher

Matthew Tremblay (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 3

Scott Wietecha Head Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher

Scott Wietecha (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 3

Scott Wietecha Head Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher

Scott Wietecha (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 5, District 9

Tim Carlson Head Coach 615-720-7074 Full-time Teacher

Tim Carlson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-720-7074
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11

Clint Harrington Head Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Roberts Assistant Coach 615-824-6200 Full-time Teacher

Clint Harrington (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

Jeff Roberts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-824-6200
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 24
Non-faculty 15
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.