Greenbrier High School School Logo

Greenbrier High School

Greenbrier, TN (Robertson County)
Mascot: Bobcats  ·  Colors: Forest Green, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
126 Cuniff Dr.
Greenbrier, TN 37073
Physical Address:
126 Cuniff Dr.
Greenbrier, TN 37073
Shipping Address:
126 Cuniff Dr.
Greenbrier, TN 37073
Phone:
615-643-4526
Fax:
615-643-8873
Principal Phone:
615-643-4526
AD Phone:
615-643-4526
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 5
County: Robertson
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 823
Enrollment (Classification): 823
School ID: 189

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Greenbrier High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Kevin Criswell Sports Information Director 615-305-2628 Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University (2010)
Jim Sorrells Sports Information Director 615-604-8638 Full-time Teacher
Katie Osborne Principal 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Brooks Athletic Trainer 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher
John Elmore Athletic Director 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher
Steve Freeland Assistant Principal 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher
Larry Staggs Assistant Principal 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher
Shane Sutton Assistant Principal 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher

Kevin Criswell (Sports Information Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-305-2628
Austin Peay State University (2010)

Jim Sorrells (Sports Information Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-604-8638

Katie Osborne (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526

Tyler Brooks (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526

John Elmore (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526

Steve Freeland (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526

Larry Staggs (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526

Shane Sutton (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 5, District 9

Scott Hunt Head Coach 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher
Jim Norris Assistant Coach 615-643-4526 Retired Educator

Scott Hunt (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Full-time Teacher

Jim Norris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Retired Educator

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 5, District 9

Kenton Coleman Head Coach 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher

Kenton Coleman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 5, District 9

Brianna Gillen Head Coach 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher
Danny Magrans Assistant Coach 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher
Austin Young Assistant Coach 615-643-4526 Non-faculty

Brianna Gillen (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Full-time Teacher

Danny Magrans (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Full-time Teacher

Austin Young (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Non-faculty

Cheerleading
Stephanie Herndon Head Coach 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher
Brittney Stewart Assistant Coach 615-643-4526 Non-faculty

Stephanie Herndon (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Full-time Teacher

Brittney Stewart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 5

Billy Whittaker Head Coach 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher

Billy Whittaker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 5

Billy Whittaker Head Coach 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher

Billy Whittaker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 5

John Elmore Head Coach 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher
Troy Bigsbee Assistant Coach 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher
Lane College/University of Memphis ()
Matthew Lehnertz Assistant Coach 615-643-4526 Non-faculty
Blair Offutt Assistant Coach 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher
Sean Robinson Assistant Coach 615-643-4526 Non-faculty
Darrel Sweeney Assistant Coach 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher
Luke White Assistant Coach 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher
Kirk Williams Assistant Coach 615-643-4526 Retired Educator

John Elmore (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Full-time Teacher

Troy Bigsbee (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Full-time Teacher
Lane College/University of Memphis ()

Matthew Lehnertz (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Non-faculty

Blair Offutt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Full-time Teacher

Sean Robinson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Non-faculty

Darrel Sweeney (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Full-time Teacher

Luke White (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Full-time Teacher

Kirk Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Retired Educator

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Elicia Goostree Head Coach 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher
Todd Williamson Assistant Coach 615-643-4526 Non-faculty

Elicia Goostree (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Full-time Teacher

Todd Williamson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Non-faculty

Soccer
Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9

Stacey Stafford Head Coach 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University ()
Kristopher Thomas Assistant Coach 615-643-4526 Non-faculty

Stacey Stafford (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Full-time Teacher
Austin Peay State University ()

Kristopher Thomas (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 5, District 9

Janna Harris Head Coach 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher

Janna Harris (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Clint Mason Head Coach Full-time Teacher

Clint Mason (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone:
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 4, District 8

Clint Mason Head Coach Full-time Teacher

Clint Mason (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone:
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, Middle Section

Troy Bigsbee Head Coach 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher
Lane College/University of Memphis ()

Troy Bigsbee (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Full-time Teacher
Lane College/University of Memphis ()

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AA, Middle Section

Troy Bigsbee Head Coach 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher
Lane College/University of Memphis ()

Troy Bigsbee (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Full-time Teacher
Lane College/University of Memphis ()

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11

Tori Sherer Head Coach Full-time Teacher

Tori Sherer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone:
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 5, District 10

Billy Whittaker Head Coach 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher
Jacob Davis Assistant Coach 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher

Billy Whittaker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Full-time Teacher

Jacob Davis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 4

Billy Whittaker Head Coach 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher
Jacob Davis Assistant Coach 615-643-4526 Full-time Teacher

Billy Whittaker (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Full-time Teacher

Jacob Davis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-643-4526
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 18
Non-faculty 6
Retired Educator 2

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.