Grace Christian Academy - Knoxville School Logo

Grace Christian Academy - Knoxville

Knoxville, TN (Knox County)
Mascot: Rams  ·  Colors: Navy, Silver, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
5914 Beaver Ridge Road
Knoxville, TN 37931
Physical Address:
5914 Beaver Ridge Road
Knoxville, TN 37931
Shipping Address:
5914 Beaver Ridge Road
Knoxville, TN 37931
Phone:
865-934-4780
Fax:
865-531-2574
Principal Phone:
865-934-4780
AD Phone:
865-934-4780
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: Knox
Type: Independent
Enrollment (Actual): 316
Enrollment (Classification): 316
School ID: 187

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Grace Christian Academy - Knoxville administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Angie Nordhorn Principal 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher
Matt Mercer Director of Schools 865-691-3427 Full-time Teacher
Sarah Brooks Athletic Trainer 865-934-4780 Classified Employee
Kristin Edmondson Athletic Secretary 865-934-4798 Classified Employee
Shylon Perkey Athletic Secretary 865-934-4798 Classified Employee
Marcus Dilligard Athletic Director 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher
Furman University (2001)

Angie Nordhorn (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780

Matt Mercer (Director of Schools)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-691-3427

Sarah Brooks (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780

Kristin Edmondson (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4798

Shylon Perkey (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4798

Marcus Dilligard (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Furman University (2001)

Baseball
Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

James Payne Head Coach 865-691-3427 Full-time Teacher
Bryce Kendrick Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
Greg Wilson Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher

James Payne (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-691-3427
Full-time Teacher

Bryce Kendrick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Greg Wilson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Tim Smith Head Coach 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher
Chloe Duggins Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
Sydney Duggins Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
Fran Rayho Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher

Tim Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Full-time Teacher

Chloe Duggins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Sydney Duggins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Fran Rayho (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Ashley Vandergriff Head Coach 865-934-4780 Classified Employee
Kendall Lovingood Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher

Ashley Vandergriff (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Classified Employee

Kendall Lovingood (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Brian Christopher Head Coach 865-705-0935 Non-faculty
Elizabeth Christopher Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty

Brian Christopher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-705-0935
Non-faculty

Elizabeth Christopher (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Brian Christopher Head Coach 865-705-0935 Non-faculty
Elizabeth Christopher Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty

Brian Christopher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-705-0935
Non-faculty

Elizabeth Christopher (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Justin Long Head Coach 865-934-4791 Classified Employee
Carson Newman (2009)
Jake Arnold Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
Charles Birden Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
Jeff Bryant Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher
Keith Hall Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher
Zachary James Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher
Tj King Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
Bryson Morris Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
Mike Ray Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
Cooper Riggs Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
Danny Stewart Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty

Justin Long (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4791
Classified Employee
Carson Newman (2009)

Jake Arnold (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Charles Birden (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Jeff Bryant (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Full-time Teacher

Keith Hall (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Full-time Teacher

Zachary James (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Full-time Teacher

Tj King (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Bryson Morris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Mike Ray (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Cooper Riggs (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Danny Stewart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Andrew Gouge Head Coach 865-934-4780 Classified Employee
University of Tennessee-Knoxville (2006)
Brian Mountain Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty

Andrew Gouge (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Classified Employee
University of Tennessee-Knoxville (2006)

Brian Mountain (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Andrew Gouge Head Coach 865-934-4780 Classified Employee
University of Tennessee-Knoxville (2006)
Brian Mountain Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty

Andrew Gouge (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Classified Employee
University of Tennessee-Knoxville (2006)

Brian Mountain (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Isaac Brooks Head Coach 865-934-4780 Classified Employee
Union University (2002)
Johnny Bracewell Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher
Shawn Mehegan Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher

Isaac Brooks (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Classified Employee
Union University (2002)

Johnny Bracewell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Full-time Teacher

Shawn Mehegan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Isaac Brooks Head Coach 865-934-4780 Classified Employee
Union University (2002)
Johnny Bracewell Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher
Sarah Davis Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
Shawn Mehegan Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher

Isaac Brooks (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Classified Employee
Union University (2002)

Johnny Bracewell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Full-time Teacher

Sarah Davis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Shawn Mehegan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Dewayne Hunt Head Coach 865-934-4793 Non-faculty
Samford University (1990)
Caitlin Dixon Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
Kelly McDaniel Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty

Dewayne Hunt (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4793
Non-faculty
Samford University (1990)

Caitlin Dixon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Kelly McDaniel (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Tracy Rodgers Head Coach 865-934-4793 Full-time Teacher
Shelby Rodgers Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty

Tracy Rodgers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4793
Full-time Teacher

Shelby Rodgers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Tracy Rodgers Head Coach 865-934-4793 Full-time Teacher
Shelby Rodgers Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty

Tracy Rodgers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4793
Full-time Teacher

Shelby Rodgers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field
Girls' Track and Field
Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Maddi Trent Head Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
Matt Robbins Assistant Coach 865-368-5399 Non-faculty

Maddi Trent (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Matt Robbins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-368-5399
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division II, East Region

Ron Comfort Head Coach 865-934-4793 Full-time Teacher
Jordan Harless Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty

Ron Comfort (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4793
Full-time Teacher

Jordan Harless (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 4
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 12
Non-faculty 21

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.