Grace Christian Academy - Knoxville School Logo

Grace Christian Academy - Knoxville

Knoxville, TN (Knox County)
Mascot: Rams  ·  Colors: Navy, Silver, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
5914 Beaver Ridge Road
Knoxville, TN 37931
Physical Address:
5914 Beaver Ridge Road
Knoxville, TN 37931
Shipping Address:
5914 Beaver Ridge Road
Knoxville, TN 37931
Phone:
865-934-4780
Fax:
865-531-2574
Principal Phone:
865-934-4780
AD Phone:
865-934-4780
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: Knox
Type: Independent
Enrollment (Actual): 288
Enrollment (Classification): 288
School ID: 187

Staff information for the 2023-2024 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Grace Christian Academy - Knoxville administration.

2023-2024 School Administration
Matt Mercer Principal 865-691-3427 Full-time Teacher
Angie Nordhorn Principal 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher
Loren Webber Bookkeeping Clerk 865-691-3427 Full-time Teacher
Sarah Brooks Athletic Trainer 865-934-4780 Classified Employee
Kristin Edmondson Athletic Secretary 865-934-4798 Classified Employee
Jenny Walsh Athletic Secretary 803-760-6432 Full-time Teacher
Marcus Dilligard Athletic Director 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher
Furman University (2001)
Justin Price Assistant Athletic Director 865-691-3427 Full-time Teacher
Matt Price Assistant Athletic Director 865-691-3427 Full-time Teacher
Brent Walsh Assistant Athletic Director 803-261-4002 Full-time Teacher

Matt Mercer (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-691-3427

Angie Nordhorn (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780

Loren Webber (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-691-3427

Sarah Brooks (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780

Kristin Edmondson (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4798

Jenny Walsh (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 803-760-6432

Marcus Dilligard (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Furman University (2001)

Justin Price (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-691-3427

Matt Price (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-691-3427

Brent Walsh (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 803-261-4002

Baseball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Brent Walsh Head Coach 803-261-4002 Full-time Teacher
Cannon Duke Assistant Coach 731-733-6670 Non-faculty
Tanner Hill Assistant Coach 865-691-3427 Non-faculty
Clay Schall Assistant Coach 865-691-3427 Full-time Teacher

Brent Walsh (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 803-261-4002
Full-time Teacher

Cannon Duke (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-733-6670
Non-faculty

Tanner Hill (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-691-3427
Non-faculty

Clay Schall (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-691-3427
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Marcus Dilligard Head Coach 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher
Furman University (2001)
Brandon Best Assistant Coach 865-691-3427 Non-faculty
Bryce Kendrick Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
David Martin Assistant Coach 865-691-3427 Non-faculty

Marcus Dilligard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Full-time Teacher
Furman University (2001)

Brandon Best (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-691-3427
Non-faculty

Bryce Kendrick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

David Martin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-691-3427
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Dominic James Wright Head Coach 865-691-3427 Non-faculty
Angela Wright Head Coach 865-691-3427 Non-faculty
Fran Rayho Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher

Dominic James Wright (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-691-3427
Non-faculty

Angela Wright (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-691-3427
Non-faculty

Fran Rayho (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Ashley Vandergriff Head Coach 865-934-4780 Classified Employee
Kendall Lovingood Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher

Ashley Vandergriff (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Classified Employee

Kendall Lovingood (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Brian Christopher Head Coach 865-705-0935 Non-faculty
Elizabeth Christopher Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty

Brian Christopher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-705-0935
Non-faculty

Elizabeth Christopher (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Brian Christopher Head Coach 865-705-0935 Non-faculty
Elizabeth Christopher Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty

Brian Christopher (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-705-0935
Non-faculty

Elizabeth Christopher (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division II, Class AA, East Region

Justin Long Head Coach 865-934-4791 Classified Employee
Carson Newman (2009)
Eric Arnold Assistant Coach 865-691-3427 Non-faculty
Charles Birden Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
Jeff Bryant Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher
Keith Hall Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher
Zachary James Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher
Tj King Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
Jordan Lakin Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
Mike Ray Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
Cooper Riggs Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
Danny Stewart Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty

Justin Long (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4791
Classified Employee
Carson Newman (2009)

Eric Arnold (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-691-3427
Non-faculty

Charles Birden (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Jeff Bryant (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Full-time Teacher

Keith Hall (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Full-time Teacher

Zachary James (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Full-time Teacher

Tj King (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Jordan Lakin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Mike Ray (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Cooper Riggs (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Danny Stewart (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Andrew Gouge Head Coach 865-934-4780 Classified Employee
University of Tennessee-Knoxville (2006)
Brian Mountain Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty

Andrew Gouge (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Classified Employee
University of Tennessee-Knoxville (2006)

Brian Mountain (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Andrew Gouge Head Coach 865-934-4780 Classified Employee
University of Tennessee-Knoxville (2006)
Brian Mountain Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty

Andrew Gouge (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Classified Employee
University of Tennessee-Knoxville (2006)

Brian Mountain (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Isaac Brooks Head Coach 865-934-4780 Classified Employee
Union University (2002)
Dylan Halliburton Assistant Coach 865-691-3427 Non-faculty

Isaac Brooks (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Classified Employee
Union University (2002)

Dylan Halliburton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-691-3427
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Isaac Brooks Head Coach 865-934-4780 Classified Employee
Union University (2002)
Johnny Bracewell Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Full-time Teacher

Isaac Brooks (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Classified Employee
Union University (2002)

Johnny Bracewell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Dewayne Hunt Head Coach 865-934-4793 Non-faculty
Carlee Adkins Assistant Coach 866-593-4478 7 Non-faculty
Caitlin Dixon Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
Kelly McDaniel Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty

Dewayne Hunt (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4793
Non-faculty

Carlee Adkins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 866-593-4478 7
Non-faculty

Caitlin Dixon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Kelly McDaniel (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Tracy Rodgers Head Coach 865-254-0158 Full-time Teacher
Rick Summie Assistant Coach 423-361-0750 Non-faculty
Shelby Tyler Assistant Coach 865-382-0369 Non-faculty

Tracy Rodgers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-254-0158
Full-time Teacher

Rick Summie (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-361-0750
Non-faculty

Shelby Tyler (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-382-0369
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Tracy Rodgers Head Coach 865-254-0158 Full-time Teacher
Rick Summie Assistant Coach 423-361-0750 Non-faculty
Shelby Tyler Assistant Coach 865-382-0369 Non-faculty

Tracy Rodgers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-254-0158
Full-time Teacher

Rick Summie (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-361-0750
Non-faculty

Shelby Tyler (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-382-0369
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Alf Nuzzolo Head Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
Brian Christopher Assistant Coach 865-705-0935 Non-faculty
Regina Rouse Assistant Coach 865-691-3427 Non-faculty

Alf Nuzzolo (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Brian Christopher (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-705-0935
Non-faculty

Regina Rouse (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-691-3427
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Alf Nuzzolo Head Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
Brian Christopher Assistant Coach 865-705-0935 Non-faculty
Regina Rouse Assistant Coach 865-691-3427 Non-faculty

Alf Nuzzolo (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Brian Christopher (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-705-0935
Non-faculty

Regina Rouse (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-691-3427
Non-faculty

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 1, East Region

Maddi Trent Head Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty
Matt Robbins Assistant Coach 865-368-5399 Non-faculty

Maddi Trent (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

Matt Robbins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-368-5399
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division II, East Region

Ron Comfort Head Coach 865-934-4793 Full-time Teacher
Jordan Harless Assistant Coach 865-934-4780 Non-faculty

Ron Comfort (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4793
Full-time Teacher

Jordan Harless (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-934-4780
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 4
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 11
Non-faculty 29

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.