Grace Christian Academy - Franklin School Logo

Grace Christian Academy - Franklin

Franklin, TN (Williamson County)
Mascot: Lions/Lady Lions  ·  Colors: Red, Black, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
3265 Southall Road
Franklin, TN 37064
Physical Address:
3265 Southall Road
Franklin, TN 37064
Shipping Address:
3265 Southall Road
Franklin, TN 37064
Phone:
615-591-3017
Fax:
615-591-3017
Principal Phone:
615-591-3017
AD Phone:
615-591-3017
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 6
County: Williamson
Type: Independent
Enrollment (Actual): 259
Enrollment (Classification): 259
School ID: 185

Staff information for the 2023-2024 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Grace Christian Academy - Franklin administration.

2023-2024 School Administration
Mason McKnatt Sports Information Director 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Robbie Mason Principal 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Daniel Spencer Principal 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Mendy Hicks Bookkeeping Clerk 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Amber Williamson Bookkeeping Clerk 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Hannah Zingale Athletic Trainer 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Len McKnatt Athletic Director 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Christian Brothers University (1993)
Bruce Anliker Assistant Athletic Director 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Northwestern College, Orange City, IA (2006)
Michael Couey Assistant Athletic Director 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Annie Shipman Assistant Athletic Director 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher

Mason McKnatt (Sports Information Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017

Robbie Mason (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017

Daniel Spencer (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017

Mendy Hicks (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017

Amber Williamson (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017

Hannah Zingale (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017

Len McKnatt (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Christian Brothers University (1993)

Bruce Anliker (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Northwestern College, Orange City, IA (2006)

Michael Couey (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017

Annie Shipman (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017

Baseball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Brad Myers Head Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Don Cooper Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Chandler Ganick Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Chase Headley Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Matt Murton Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Garrison Price Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty

Brad Myers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Don Cooper (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Chandler Ganick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Chase Headley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Matt Murton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Garrison Price (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Len McKnatt Head Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Christian Brothers University (1993)
Dustin Gassert Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Mason McKnatt Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher

Len McKnatt (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher
Christian Brothers University (1993)

Dustin Gassert (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Mason McKnatt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Michael Couey Head Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Anna Kate Bechman Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Crystal Tinnon Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty

Michael Couey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Anna Kate Bechman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Crystal Tinnon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Melanie Coppenger Head Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty

Melanie Coppenger (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Melanie Coppenger Head Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty

Melanie Coppenger (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division II, Class A, Middle Region

Bob Jordan Head Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Bruce Anliker Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Northwestern College, Orange City, IA (2006)
Daniel Bechman Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Cole Chapman Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Rick Ellis Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Cody Nelson Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Justin Payne Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Hayden Tanner Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Trigger Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher

Bob Jordan (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Bruce Anliker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher
Northwestern College, Orange City, IA (2006)

Daniel Bechman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Cole Chapman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Rick Ellis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Cody Nelson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Justin Payne (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Hayden Tanner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Jeff Trigger (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Chuck Hammett Head Coach 615-491-2765 Non-faculty
Stetson University (1991)

Chuck Hammett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-491-2765
Non-faculty
Stetson University (1991)

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Jay Hardwick Head Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty

Jay Hardwick (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

David Defatta Head Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Middle Tennessee State University (2009)
Jonathan Clarke Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Jeff Dial Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Michael Jones Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Daniel Spencer Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher

David Defatta (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty
Middle Tennessee State University (2009)

Jonathan Clarke (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Jeff Dial (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Michael Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Daniel Spencer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Brad Myers Head Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Mary Carlson Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Grace Hooper Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher

Brad Myers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Mary Carlson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Grace Hooper (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Annie Shipman Head Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Grace Hooper Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher

Annie Shipman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Grace Hooper (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Garrett George Head Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Mollie Bozarth Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher

Garrett George (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Mollie Bozarth (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Garrett George Head Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Mollie Bozarth Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher

Garrett George (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Mollie Bozarth (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Justin Payne Head Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Amanda Green Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Bob Jordan Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Mandy Payne Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher

Justin Payne (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Amanda Green (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Bob Jordan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Mandy Payne (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Justin Payne Head Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Amanda Green Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Bob Jordan Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Mandy Payne Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher

Justin Payne (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Amanda Green (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Bob Jordan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Mandy Payne (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Andrew Sloas Head Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Amy Andrews Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Kelly Brodkin Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Evan Regenstreif Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty

Andrew Sloas (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Amy Andrews (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Kelly Brodkin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Evan Regenstreif (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division II, West Region

Scott Shipman Head Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Chandler Ganick Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher

Scott Shipman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Chandler Ganick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 19
Non-faculty 22

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.