Grace Christian Academy - Franklin School Logo

Grace Christian Academy - Franklin

Franklin, TN (Williamson County)
Mascot: Lions/Lady Lions  ·  Colors: Red, Black, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
3279 Southall Road
Franklin, TN 37064
Physical Address:
3279 Southall Road
Franklin, TN 37064
Shipping Address:
3279 Southall Road
Franklin, TN 37064
Phone:
615-591-3017
Fax:
615-591-3017
Principal Phone:
615-591-3017
AD Phone:
615-591-3017
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 6
County: Williamson
School ID: 185
Enrollment (Actual): 233
Enrollment (Classification): 233

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Grace Christian Academy - Franklin administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
Aaron Morrison Sports Information Director 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Melody Johnson School Secretary 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Robbie Mason Principal 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Amy Roberts Bookkeeping Clerk 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Hannah Zingale Athletic Trainer 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Patti Tremblay Athletic Secretary 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Len McKnatt Athletic Director 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Christian Brothers University (1993)
Richard Anderson Assistant Principal 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Michael Couey Assistant Athletic Director 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher

Aaron Morrison (Sports Information Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017

Melody Johnson (School Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017

Robbie Mason (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017

Amy Roberts (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017

Hannah Zingale (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017

Patti Tremblay (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017

Len McKnatt (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Christian Brothers University (1993)

Richard Anderson (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017

Michael Couey (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017

Baseball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Brad Myers Head Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Bruce Anliker Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Northwestern College, Orange City, IA (2006)
Chase Headley Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Jimmy Redovian Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Reese Smith Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty

Brad Myers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Bruce Anliker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher
Northwestern College, Orange City, IA (2006)

Chase Headley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Jimmy Redovian (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Reese Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Len McKnatt Head Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Christian Brothers University (1993)
Michael Couey Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Aaron Morrison Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Brandon Tinnon Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty

Len McKnatt (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher
Christian Brothers University (1993)

Michael Couey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Aaron Morrison (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Brandon Tinnon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Michael Couey Head Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Len McKnatt Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Christian Brothers University (1993)

Michael Couey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Len McKnatt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher
Christian Brothers University (1993)

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Brad Jenkins Head Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty

Brad Jenkins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Brad Jenkins Head Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty

Brad Jenkins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division II, Class A, East Region

Rusty Smith Head Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Bruce Anliker Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Northwestern College, Orange City, IA (2006)
Paul Grasmanis Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Bob Jordan Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Justin Payne Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Stephen Peden Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Scott Spencer Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Retired Educator
Brandon Tinnon Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Wayne Wolf Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher

Rusty Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Bruce Anliker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher
Northwestern College, Orange City, IA (2006)

Paul Grasmanis (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Bob Jordan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Justin Payne (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Stephen Peden (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Scott Spencer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Retired Educator

Brandon Tinnon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Wayne Wolf (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Chuck Hammett Head Coach 615-491-2765 Non-faculty
Stetson University (1991)
William Koellein Assistant Coach 615-838-9802 Non-faculty

Chuck Hammett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-491-2765
Non-faculty
Stetson University (1991)

William Koellein (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-838-9802
Non-faculty

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Chuck Hammett Head Coach 615-491-2765 Non-faculty
Stetson University (1991)
William Koellein Assistant Coach 615-838-9802 Non-faculty

Chuck Hammett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-491-2765
Non-faculty
Stetson University (1991)

William Koellein (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-838-9802
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

David Defatta Head Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Middle Tennessee State University (2009)
Charles Cranford Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Eric Ries Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Daniel Spencer Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Josh White Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty

David Defatta (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty
Middle Tennessee State University (2009)

Charles Cranford (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Eric Ries (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Daniel Spencer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Josh White (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Brad Myers Head Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Mary Carlson Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Gretchen Ghossein Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Grace Hooper Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Shea McGee Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher

Brad Myers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Mary Carlson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Gretchen Ghossein (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Grace Hooper (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Shea McGee (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Bill Hardwick Head Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Evangel University (2000)
Rick Barnette Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Grace Hooper Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Pete Pirtle Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty

Bill Hardwick (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher
Evangel University (2000)

Rick Barnette (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Grace Hooper (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Pete Pirtle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Brad Herrera Head Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Al Herrera Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Retired Educator

Brad Herrera (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Al Herrera (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Retired Educator

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Brad Herrera Head Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Al Herrera Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Retired Educator

Brad Herrera (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Al Herrera (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Retired Educator

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Justin Payne Head Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Bob Jordan Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher

Justin Payne (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Bob Jordan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Justin Payne Head Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Bob Jordan Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher

Justin Payne (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Bob Jordan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Nicole Smith Head Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Florida Atlantic University (2008)
Jennifer Grant Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher
Andrew Sloas Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty
Walter Woodrick Assistant Coach 615-591-3017 Non-faculty

Nicole Smith (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty
Florida Atlantic University (2008)

Jennifer Grant (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

Andrew Sloas (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Walter Woodrick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division II, West Region

Stephen Peden Head Coach 615-591-3017 Full-time Teacher

Stephen Peden (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-591-3017
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 18
Non-faculty 17
Retired Educator 2

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.