Goodpasture Christian School School Logo

Goodpasture Christian School

Madison, TN (Davidson County)
Mascot: Cougars/Lady Cougars  ·  Colors: Blue, White, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
619 Due West Ave
Madison, TN 37115
Physical Address:
619 Due West Ave
Madison, TN 37115
Shipping Address:
619 Due West Ave.
Madison, TN 37115
Phone:
615-868-3700
Fax:
615-868-3700
Principal Phone:
615-868-3700
AD Phone:
615-868-3700
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 5
County: Davidson
School ID: 181
Enrollment (Actual): 307
Enrollment (Classification): 307

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Goodpasture Christian School administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
Lynn Dearing Principal 615-868-3700 Full-time Teacher
Chelsea Hodges Athletic Trainer 615-830-2031 Non-faculty
Chris Snoddy Athletic Trainer 615-414-6620 Non-faculty
Tammy Metcalfe Athletic Secretary 615-868-2600 Full-time Teacher
Jim Carter Athletic Director 615-868-3700 Full-time Teacher

Lynn Dearing (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700

Chelsea Hodges (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-830-2031

Chris Snoddy (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-414-6620

Tammy Metcalfe (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-2600

Jim Carter (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700

Baseball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Jim Carter Head Coach 615-868-3700 Full-time Teacher
Trey Miles Assistant Coach 615-868-3700 Non-faculty
Brian Winders Assistant Coach 615-300-2219 Full-time Teacher

Jim Carter (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Full-time Teacher

Trey Miles (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Non-faculty

Brian Winders (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-300-2219
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Adam Sonn Head Coach 615-868-3700 Full-time Teacher
Reece Chamberlain Assistant Coach 615-868-2600 Full-time Teacher
Ryan Roller Assistant Coach 615-868-2600 Retired Educator
Ross Welch Assistant Coach 615-868-2600 Non-faculty
Brian Winders Assistant Coach 615-300-2219 Full-time Teacher

Adam Sonn (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Full-time Teacher

Reece Chamberlain (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-2600
Full-time Teacher

Ryan Roller (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-2600
Retired Educator

Ross Welch (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-2600
Non-faculty

Brian Winders (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-300-2219
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Joseph Simmons Head Coach 615-868-3700 Full-time Teacher
Arkansas State University (2004)
Nicole Burgess Assistant Coach 615-868-2600 Full-time Teacher
David Lipscomb College ()
Keith Edwards Assistant Coach 615-868-3700 Full-time Teacher

Joseph Simmons (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Full-time Teacher
Arkansas State University (2004)

Nicole Burgess (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-2600
Full-time Teacher
David Lipscomb College ()

Keith Edwards (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Bowling  

Member of Division II, Middle Region

Garvin Claiborne Head Coach 615-585-2574 Non-faculty
Harding Univer4sity (1973)
Richard Carroll Assistant Coach 615-868-2600 Non-faculty

Garvin Claiborne (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-585-2574
Non-faculty
Harding Univer4sity (1973)

Richard Carroll (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-2600
Non-faculty

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division II, Middle Region

Garvin Claiborne Head Coach 615-585-2574 Non-faculty
Harding Univer4sity (1973)

Garvin Claiborne (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-585-2574
Non-faculty
Harding Univer4sity (1973)

Cheerleading  
Brandy Mcwilliams Head Coach 615-868-3700 Non-faculty

Brandy Mcwilliams (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Non-faculty

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Carmen McConnell Head Coach 615-868-3700 Full-time Teacher
Chris Gannon Assistant Coach 615-868-3700 Non-faculty

Carmen McConnell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Full-time Teacher

Chris Gannon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Carmen McConnell Head Coach 615-868-3700 Full-time Teacher
Chris Gannon Assistant Coach 615-868-3700 Non-faculty

Carmen McConnell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Full-time Teacher

Chris Gannon (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Tyler Turner Head Coach 615-868-2600 Full-time Teacher
Greg Cotten Assistant Coach 615-868-3700 Full-time Teacher
Aaron Gillaspie Assistant Coach 615-868-3700 Classified Employee
Fred Kaiss Assistant Coach 615-868-3700 Full-time Teacher
Andy Mcwilliams Assistant Coach 615-868-3700 Full-time Teacher
Justin Robison Assistant Coach 615-868-2600 Full-time Teacher
Ed Sanders Assistant Coach 615-868-2600 Full-time Teacher

Tyler Turner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-2600
Full-time Teacher

Greg Cotten (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Full-time Teacher

Aaron Gillaspie (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Classified Employee

Fred Kaiss (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Full-time Teacher

Andy Mcwilliams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Full-time Teacher

Justin Robison (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-2600
Full-time Teacher

Ed Sanders (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-2600
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

James Dillard Head Coach 615-868-2600 Classified Employee

James Dillard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-2600
Classified Employee

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

James Dillard Head Coach 615-868-2600 Classified Employee

James Dillard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-2600
Classified Employee

Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Brian Ayer Head Coach 615-868-3700 Full-time Teacher
Matt Green Assistant Coach 615-868-3700 Non-faculty
Bryson Lehn Assistant Coach 615-868-3700 Non-faculty

Brian Ayer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Full-time Teacher

Matt Green (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Non-faculty

Bryson Lehn (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Fayla Junior Head Coach 615-512-2334 Non-faculty
Brian Ayer Assistant Coach 615-868-3700 Full-time Teacher
Liz York Assistant Coach 615-868-2600 Non-faculty

Fayla Junior (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-512-2334
Non-faculty

Brian Ayer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Full-time Teacher

Liz York (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-2600
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Lee Phillips Head Coach 615-868-3700 Full-time Teacher
Bill Cartwright Assistant Coach 615-868-3700 Non-faculty

Lee Phillips (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Full-time Teacher

Bill Cartwright (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Steven Hayes Head Coach 615-868-3700 Full-time Teacher

Steven Hayes (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Carmen McConnell Head Coach 615-868-3700 Full-time Teacher

Carmen McConnell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Jerry Joslin Head Coach 615-868-3700 Full-time Teacher
Becky Boyd Assistant Coach 615-868-3700 Full-time Teacher

Jerry Joslin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Full-time Teacher

Becky Boyd (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Jerry Joslin Head Coach 615-868-3700 Full-time Teacher
Becky Boyd Assistant Coach 615-868-3700 Full-time Teacher

Jerry Joslin (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Full-time Teacher

Becky Boyd (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 4, Middle Region

Lynn Dearing Head Coach 615-868-3700 Full-time Teacher
Bailey Clemons Assistant Coach 615-868-2600 Non-faculty
Jessica Knox Assistant Coach 615-868-3700 Full-time Teacher

Lynn Dearing (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Full-time Teacher

Bailey Clemons (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-2600
Non-faculty

Jessica Knox (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Full-time Teacher

Wrestling  

Member of Division II, West Region

Greg Cotten Head Coach 615-868-3700 Full-time Teacher
Tim Rutherford Assistant Coach 615-868-2600 Non-faculty

Greg Cotten (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-3700
Full-time Teacher

Tim Rutherford (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-868-2600
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 21
Non-faculty 13
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.