Giles Co. High School School Logo

Giles Co. High School

Pulaski, TN (Giles County)
Mascot: Bobcats  ·  Colors: Black, Gold

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
200 Sheila Frost Drive
Pulaski, TN 38478
Physical Address:
200 Sheila Frost Drove
Pulaski, TN 38478
Shipping Address:
200 Shelia Frost Dr.
Pulaski, TN 38478
Phone:
931-363-6532
Fax:
931-424-7010
Principal Phone:
931-363-6532
AD Phone:
931-363-6532
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 6
County: Giles
School ID: 173
Enrollment (Actual): 750
Enrollment (Classification): 750

Staff information for the 2020-2021 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Giles Co. High School administration.

2020-2021 School Administration
Don Thomas Principal 931-363-6532 Full-time Teacher
Tammy McCree Bookkeeping Clerk 931-363-6532 Classified Employee
Don Thomas Athletic Director 931-363-6532 Full-time Teacher
Scott Hanna Assistant Principal 931-363-6532 Full-time Teacher
Hannah Posey Assistant Principal 931-363-6532 Full-time Teacher
Scott Hanna Assistant Athletic Director 931-363-6532 Full-time Teacher

Don Thomas (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532

Tammy McCree (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532

Don Thomas (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532

Scott Hanna (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532

Hannah Posey (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532

Scott Hanna (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532

Baseball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 12

Dustin Hill Head Coach 931-363-6532 Full-time Teacher
Zachary Dunnavant Assistant Coach 931-363-6532 Full-time Teacher
Bethel University (2017)
Steve Sorrow Assistant Coach 931-363-6532 Full-time Teacher

Dustin Hill (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532
Full-time Teacher

Zachary Dunnavant (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532
Full-time Teacher
Bethel University (2017)

Steve Sorrow (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 12

Billy Holt Head Coach 931-363-6532 Full-time Teacher
Beverly Holt Assistant Coach 931-363-6532 Classified Employee

Billy Holt (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532
Full-time Teacher

Beverly Holt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532
Classified Employee

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 12

Missy Harper Head Coach 931-363-6532 Full-time Teacher

Missy Harper (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Lacy Stanford Head Coach 931-363-6532 Full-time Teacher
UT-Martin (2004)

Lacy Stanford (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532
Full-time Teacher
UT-Martin (2004)

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4

John Skipworth Head Coach 931-363-6532 Full-time Teacher

John Skipworth (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 5

David O'Connor Head Coach 931-363-6532 Full-time Teacher
Southern Illinois University (1990)
Corey Hickman Assistant Coach 931-363-6532 Full-time Teacher
John Kirk Assistant Coach 931-363-6532 Non-faculty
University of Alabama (1969)
Will Mayfield Assistant Coach 931-363-6532 Non-faculty
Joe O'Connor Assistant Coach 931-363-6532 Classified Employee
Frank Oman Assistant Coach 931-363-6532 Non-faculty
Dillion Simmons Assistant Coach 931-363-6532 Classified Employee

David O'Connor (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532
Full-time Teacher
Southern Illinois University (1990)

Corey Hickman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532
Full-time Teacher

John Kirk (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532
Non-faculty
University of Alabama (1969)

Will Mayfield (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532
Non-faculty

Joe O'Connor (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532
Classified Employee

Frank Oman (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532
Non-faculty

Dillion Simmons (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532
Classified Employee

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 8

Christopher Phelps Head Coach 931-363-6562 Full-time Teacher

Christopher Phelps (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6562
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11

Matthew Orgeron Head Coach 931-363-6532 Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2008)
Scott Newton Assistant Coach 931-309-6810 Non-faculty

Matthew Orgeron (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532
Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2008)

Scott Newton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-309-6810
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 11

Matthew Orgeron Head Coach 931-363-6532 Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2008)
Scott Newton Assistant Coach 931-309-6810 Non-faculty

Matthew Orgeron (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532
Full-time Teacher
Middle Tennessee State University (2008)

Scott Newton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-309-6810
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 6, District 12

Morgan May Head Coach 931-363-6532 Full-time Teacher
Ombreyah Daly Assistant Coach 931-363-6532 Non-faculty
Allie May Assistant Coach 931-363-6532 Full-time Teacher

Morgan May (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532
Full-time Teacher

Ombreyah Daly (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532
Non-faculty

Allie May (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 8

Tegan Gonzales Head Coach 931-363-6532 Full-time Teacher

Tegan Gonzales (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 4, District 8

Tegan Gonzales Head Coach 931-363-6532 Full-time Teacher

Tegan Gonzales (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 2

Tanner Holley Head Coach 931-363-6532 Full-time Teacher

Tanner Holley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 2

Tanner Holley Head Coach 931-363-6532 Full-time Teacher

Tanner Holley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 5, District 9

Jamie Bedingfield Head Coach 931-363-6532 Full-time Teacher

Jamie Bedingfield (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 931-363-6532
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 3
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 16
Non-faculty 5

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.