Gibson Co. High School School Logo

Gibson Co. High School

Dyer, TN (Gibson County)
Mascot: Pioneers/Lady Pioneers  ·  Colors: Red, White, Columbia Blue

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 190
Dyer, TN 38330
Physical Address:
130 Trenton Hwy.
Dyer, TN 38330
Shipping Address:
130 Trenton Hwy.
Dyer, TN 38330
Phone:
731-692-3616
Fax:
731-692-2123
Principal Phone:
731-692-3616
AD Phone:
731-692-3616
Grand Division: West
Athletic District: 8
County: Gibson
School ID: 170
Enrollment (Actual): 481
Enrollment (Classification): 481

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Gibson Co. High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Jim Hughes Principal 731-692-3616 Full-time Teacher
Sabrina Clark Athletic Trainer 731-692-3616 Non-faculty
Univ of Tenn at Martin (2003)
Carah-Beth Maddux Athletic Trainer 731-692-3616 Full-time Teacher
Chris Lownsdale Athletic Director 731-692-3616 Full-time Teacher
Amanda Cary Assistant Principal 731-692-3615 Full-time Teacher

Jim Hughes (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616

Sabrina Clark (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Univ of Tenn at Martin (2003)

Carah-Beth Maddux (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616

Chris Lownsdale (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616

Amanda Cary (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3615

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 7, District 14

Eric Patton Head Coach 731-692-3616 Non-faculty
Bethel University (2006)
Michael Wickersham Head Coach 731-692-3616 Full-time Teacher
Matthew Pickard Assistant Coach 731-692-3616 Non-faculty

Eric Patton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Non-faculty
Bethel University (2006)

Michael Wickersham (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Full-time Teacher

Matthew Pickard (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 7, District 14

Justin Lowery Head Coach 731-692-3616 Full-time Teacher
David Jackson Assistant Coach 731-692-3616 Classified Employee
Chris Lownsdale Assistant Coach 731-692-3616 Full-time Teacher

Justin Lowery (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Full-time Teacher

David Jackson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Classified Employee

Chris Lownsdale (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 7

Heather Jones Head Coach 731-559-4223 Full-time Teacher

Heather Jones (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-559-4223
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 7, District 14

Justin Lowery Head Coach 731-692-3616 Full-time Teacher

Justin Lowery (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 7, District 14

Sally Baird Head Coach 731-692-3616 Full-time Teacher

Sally Baird (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Sally Baird Head Coach 731-692-3616 Full-time Teacher

Sally Baird (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 2A, Region 7

Cody Finley Head Coach 731-692-3616 Full-time Teacher
Logan Callins Assistant Coach 731-692-3616 Full-time Teacher
Caleb Cox Assistant Coach 731-692-3616 Classified Employee
Bethel University (2013)
Reggie Moffatt Assistant Coach 731-692-3616 Non-faculty
Neal Papich Assistant Coach 731-692-3616 Full-time Teacher
Jacob Plunk Assistant Coach 731-692-3616 Full-time Teacher
Brian White Assistant Coach 731-692-3616 Full-time Teacher
Dakota White Assistant Coach 731-692-3616 Non-faculty

Cody Finley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Full-time Teacher

Logan Callins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Full-time Teacher

Caleb Cox (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Classified Employee
Bethel University (2013)

Reggie Moffatt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Non-faculty

Neal Papich (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Full-time Teacher

Jacob Plunk (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Full-time Teacher

Brian White (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Full-time Teacher

Dakota White (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 7, District 14

Mitch Wilkins Head Coach 731-692-3616 Full-time Teacher
Anna Comer Assistant Coach 731-692-3616 Non-faculty
Heather Jones Assistant Coach 731-559-4223 Full-time Teacher
Erin Lannom Assistant Coach 731-692-3616 Non-faculty
Sarah Beth Mullins Assistant Coach 731-692-3616 Non-faculty

Mitch Wilkins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Full-time Teacher

Anna Comer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Non-faculty

Heather Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-559-4223
Full-time Teacher

Erin Lannom (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Non-faculty

Sarah Beth Mullins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 7

Heather Jones Head Coach 731-559-4223 Full-time Teacher
Mitch Wilkins Assistant Coach 731-692-3616 Full-time Teacher

Heather Jones (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-559-4223
Full-time Teacher

Mitch Wilkins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 7, District 14

Justin Lowery Head Coach 731-692-3616 Full-time Teacher

Justin Lowery (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 7, District 13

James Moore Head Coach 731-692-3616 Classified Employee
Tim Lownsdale Assistant Coach 731-692-3616 Classified Employee

James Moore (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Classified Employee

Tim Lownsdale (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Classified Employee

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 7, District 14

Chris Lownsdale Head Coach 731-692-3616 Full-time Teacher
Kendra Muers Assistant Coach 731-692-3616 Full-time Teacher
Jason White Assistant Coach 731-692-3616 Non-faculty

Chris Lownsdale (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Full-time Teacher

Kendra Muers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Full-time Teacher

Jason White (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 7, District 14

Sally Baird Head Coach 731-692-3616 Full-time Teacher

Sally Baird (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 7, District 13

Kendra Muers Head Coach 731-692-3616 Full-time Teacher

Kendra Muers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class A, Region 7, District 13

James Moore Head Coach 731-692-3616 Classified Employee
Tim Lownsdale Assistant Coach 731-692-3616 Classified Employee

James Moore (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Classified Employee

Tim Lownsdale (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 731-692-3616
Classified Employee

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 4
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 12
Non-faculty 8

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.