Bearden High School School Logo

Bearden High School

Knoxville, TN (Knox County)
Mascot: Bulldogs  ·  Colors: Maroon, Gray

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
8352 Kingston Pike
Knoxville, TN 37919
Physical Address:
8352 Kingston Pike
Knoxville, TN 37919
Shipping Address:
8352 Kingston Pike
Knoxville, TN 37919
Phone:
865-539-7800
Fax:
865-539-7805
Principal Phone:
865-539-7800
AD Phone:
865-539-7800
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: Knox
Type: Public
Enrollment (Actual): 2047
Enrollment (Classification): 2047
School ID: 17

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Bearden High School administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Bryan Brown System Athletic Director 704-771-9013 Full-time Teacher
Jamestown College (1995)
Debbie Sayers Principal 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Kathryn Clark Bookkeeping Clerk 865-539-7800 Classified Employee
Nicole Lichtenwalner Athletic Trainer 865-539-7800 Classified Employee
Morgan Shinlever Athletic Director 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Maryville College / LMU (2003)

Bryan Brown (System Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 704-771-9013
Jamestown College (1995)

Debbie Sayers (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800

Kathryn Clark (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800

Nicole Lichtenwalner (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800

Morgan Shinlever (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Maryville College / LMU (2003)

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 4

Dave Prichard Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Kale Breaux Assistant Coach 337-764-2266 Non-faculty
Jonathan Byrd Assistant Coach 865-765-5463 Non-faculty
Chris Hatfield Assistant Coach 865-312-2086 Non-faculty
Jayden Kruse Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
Tyler Meyers Assistant Coach 865-804-2150 Non-faculty

Dave Prichard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Kale Breaux (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 337-764-2266
Non-faculty

Jonathan Byrd (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-765-5463
Non-faculty

Chris Hatfield (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-312-2086
Non-faculty

Jayden Kruse (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Tyler Meyers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-804-2150
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 4

Jeremy Parrott Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (1992)
Kaseem Davidson Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Classified Employee
Tyler Place Assistant Coach 865-567-7800 Full-time Teacher
Eric Sandefur Assistant Coach 423-327-3807 Non-faculty
Luke West Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Parrott (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (1992)

Kaseem Davidson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Classified Employee

Tyler Place (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-567-7800
Full-time Teacher

Eric Sandefur (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-327-3807
Non-faculty

Luke West (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 4

Justin Underwood Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Josh Suttles Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Classified Employee

Justin Underwood (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Josh Suttles (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Classified Employee

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 2, District 3, Section 1

Hedy Collins Head Coach 865-539-7800 Retired Educator
Jennifer Allen Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher

Hedy Collins (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Retired Educator

Jennifer Allen (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading  
Andrea Channel Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher

Andrea Channel (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2

Ashley Schott Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Patty Tracy-thewes Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty

Ashley Schott (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Patty Tracy-thewes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2

Ashley Schott Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Patty Tracy-thewes Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty

Ashley Schott (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Patty Tracy-thewes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 6A, Region 2

Josh Jones Head Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
Patrick Abernathy Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Classified Employee
Eric Dye Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
John Gipson Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Classified Employee
Wayne Glover Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
Kevin Lane Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
Charlie McCaleb Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
Clark McMillan Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Classified Employee
Kevin O'Shea Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Classified Employee
Jerry Ray Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
Ron Rupard Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Oberlin College (2011)
Eric Schwartz Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Classified Employee
Penny Smith Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
Darian Stone Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
Jay Whinery Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Domonique Williams Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty

Josh Jones (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Patrick Abernathy (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Classified Employee

Eric Dye (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

John Gipson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Classified Employee

Wayne Glover (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Kevin Lane (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Charlie McCaleb (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Clark McMillan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Classified Employee

Kevin O'Shea (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Classified Employee

Jerry Ray (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Ron Rupard (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher
Oberlin College (2011)

Eric Schwartz (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Classified Employee

Penny Smith (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Darian Stone (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Jay Whinery (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Domonique Williams (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Tyler Lane Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher

Tyler Lane (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Tyler Lane Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher

Tyler Lane (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4

Ryan Radcliffe Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Peyton Berry Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
Chris Meystrik Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty

Ryan Radcliffe (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Peyton Berry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Chris Meystrik (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4

Ryan Radcliffe Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Peyton Berry Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty

Ryan Radcliffe (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Peyton Berry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 4

Kenneth Boles Head Coach 865-539-7800 Classified Employee
Cheyenne Boles Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Classified Employee
Russell Bruce Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty

Kenneth Boles (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Classified Employee

Cheyenne Boles (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Classified Employee

Russell Bruce (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Dana Forsyth Head Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty

Dana Forsyth (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Dana Forsyth Head Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty

Dana Forsyth (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 1

Matthew Eckert Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Erik Purschke Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher

Matthew Eckert (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Erik Purschke (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 1

Matthew Eckert Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Jessica Sander Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher

Matthew Eckert (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Jessica Sander (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4

Kaitlyn Drew Head Coach 865-539-7800 Classified Employee
Jennifer Connatser Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty

Kaitlyn Drew (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Classified Employee

Jennifer Connatser (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Jack Jones Head Coach 423-340-0877 Full-time Teacher
Tanner Hemry Assistant Coach 865-313-1285 Non-faculty

Jack Jones (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-340-0877
Full-time Teacher

Tanner Hemry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-313-1285
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling  

Member of Region 1

Jack Jones Head Coach 423-340-0877 Full-time Teacher
D'Andre Miley Assistant Coach 865-364-6009 Non-faculty

Jack Jones (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-340-0877
Full-time Teacher

D'Andre Miley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-364-6009
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 10
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 16
Non-faculty 23
Retired Educator 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.