Bearden High School School Logo

Bearden High School

Knoxville, TN (Knox County)
Mascot: Bulldogs  ·  Colors: Maroon, Gray

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
8352 Kingston Pike
Knoxville, TN 37919
Physical Address:
8352 Kingston Pike
Knoxville, TN 37919
Shipping Address:
8352 Kingston Pike
Knoxville, TN 37919
Phone:
865-539-7800
Fax:
865-539-7805
Principal Phone:
865-539-7800
AD Phone:
865-539-7800
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: Knox
School ID: 17
Enrollment (Actual): 2047
Enrollment (Classification): 2047

Staff information for the 2021-2022 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Bearden High School administration.

2021-2022 School Administration
Debbie Sayers Principal 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Kathryn Clark Bookkeeping Clerk 865-539-7800 Classified Employee
Nicole Lichtenwalner Athletic Trainer 865-539-7800 Classified Employee
Donald Balcom Athletic Director 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher

Debbie Sayers (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800

Kathryn Clark (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800

Nicole Lichtenwalner (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800

Donald Balcom (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800

Baseball
Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 4

Jeremy Parrott Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (1992)
Darren Higgins Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Classified Employee
Tyler Place Assistant Coach 865-567-7800 Full-time Teacher
Eric Sandefur Assistant Coach 423-327-3807 Non-faculty
Luke West Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Parrott (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher
East Tennessee State University (1992)

Darren Higgins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Classified Employee

Tyler Place (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-567-7800
Full-time Teacher

Eric Sandefur (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 423-327-3807
Non-faculty

Luke West (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Basketball

Member of Division I, Class 4A, Region 2, District 4

Justin Underwood Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Cozette Gaspard Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
Josh Suttles Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Classified Employee

Justin Underwood (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Cozette Gaspard (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Josh Suttles (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Classified Employee

Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 2, District 3

Jennifer Allen Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Ginger Hynds Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher

Jennifer Allen (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Ginger Hynds (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling  

Member of Division I, Region 2, District 3

Jennifer Allen Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Ginger Hynds Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher

Jennifer Allen (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Ginger Hynds (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading

NOT PROVIDED

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2

Ashley Schott Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Patty Tracy-thewes Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty

Ashley Schott (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Patty Tracy-thewes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2

Ashley Schott Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Patty Tracy-thewes Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty

Ashley Schott (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Patty Tracy-thewes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 6A, Region 2

Morgan Shinlever Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Maryville College / LMU (2003)
Mickey Chait Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Maryville College (2016)
Brandon Ford Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
Tennessee Tech University (2020)
Daniel Harvey Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
Dylan Morgan Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Daniel Pace Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Ron Rupard Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Oberlin College (2011)
Eric Schwartz Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Classified Employee
Zach Scott Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Teague Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Classified Employee

Morgan Shinlever (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher
Maryville College / LMU (2003)

Mickey Chait (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher
Maryville College (2016)

Brandon Ford (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty
Tennessee Tech University (2020)

Daniel Harvey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Dylan Morgan (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Daniel Pace (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Ron Rupard (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher
Oberlin College (2011)

Eric Schwartz (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Classified Employee

Zach Scott (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Tyler Teague (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Classified Employee

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Tyler Lane Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher

Tyler Lane (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Tyler Lane Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher

Tyler Lane (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4

Ryan Radcliffe Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Peyton Berry Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
Chris Meystrik Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty

Ryan Radcliffe (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Peyton Berry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Chris Meystrik (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4

Ryan Radcliffe Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Peyton Berry Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty

Ryan Radcliffe (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Peyton Berry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball
Boys' Tennis
Girls' Tennis
Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 1

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Section 1

NOT PROVIDED

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AAA, Region 2, District 4

Erin Biddle Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Kaitlyn Drew Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Classified Employee

Erin Biddle (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Kaitlyn Drew (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Classified Employee

Wrestling

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Donnie Floyd Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Jeremy Andrews Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
Joe Hassell Assistant Coach 865-549-1345 Full-time Teacher
Tanner Hemry Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
Adam Hill Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher

Donnie Floyd (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Andrews (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Joe Hassell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-549-1345
Full-time Teacher

Tanner Hemry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Adam Hill (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Wrestling

Member of Region 1

Donnie Floyd Head Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher
Jeremy Andrews Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
Joe Hassell Assistant Coach 865-549-1345 Full-time Teacher
Tanner Hemry Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Non-faculty
Adam Hill Assistant Coach 865-539-7800 Full-time Teacher

Donnie Floyd (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Andrews (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Joe Hassell (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-549-1345
Full-time Teacher

Tanner Hemry (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Non-faculty

Adam Hill (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-539-7800
Full-time Teacher

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 5
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 19
Non-faculty 9

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.