Gibbs High School School Logo

Gibbs High School

Corryton, TN (Knox County)
Mascot: Eagles  ·  Colors: Columbia Blue, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
7628 Tazewell Pk.
Corryton, TN 37721
Physical Address:
7628 Tazewell Pk.
Corryton, TN 37721
Shipping Address:
7628 Tazewell Pike
Corryton, TN 37721
Phone:
865-689-9130
Fax:
865-689-9131
Principal Phone:
865-689-9130
AD Phone:
865-689-9130
Grand Division: East
Athletic District: 2
County: Knox
School ID: 168
Enrollment (Actual): 1023
Enrollment (Classification): 1023

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Gibbs High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Jason Webster Principal 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Thomas Athletic Director 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher
David Bell Assistant Principal 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher
Dana Hall Assistant Principal 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher
Jeff Thomas Assistant Principal 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher

Jason Webster (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130

Jeff Thomas (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130

David Bell (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130

Dana Hall (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130

Jeff Thomas (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Geff Davis Head Coach 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher
Chris Jones Assistant Coach 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Kitts Assistant Coach 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher
Dustin Mynatt Assistant Coach 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher
Chris Warwick Assistant Coach 865-689-9130 Non-faculty

Geff Davis (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Full-time Teacher

Chris Jones (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Full-time Teacher

Tyler Kitts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Full-time Teacher

Dustin Mynatt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Full-time Teacher

Chris Warwick (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Non-faculty

Boys' Basketball

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Timmy Meade Head Coach 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher
Dustin Mynatt Assistant Coach 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher

Timmy Meade (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Full-time Teacher

Dustin Mynatt (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Bowling
Rick Honeycutt Head Coach 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher

Rick Honeycutt (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2

Jeremy Swift Head Coach 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Swift (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 3

Keith McElroy Head Coach 865-659-9103 Classified Employee

Keith McElroy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-659-9103
Classified Employee

Boys' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 3

William Hunley Head Coach 865-660-3127 Non-faculty

William Hunley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-660-3127
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

Timmy Meade Head Coach 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher
Greg Burnette Assistant Coach 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher

Timmy Meade (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Full-time Teacher

Greg Burnette (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Full-time Teacher

Cheerleading
Randi Helton Head Coach 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher

Randi Helton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 5A, Region 2

Brad Turner Head Coach 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher
Todd Atkins Assistant Coach 865-594-1300 Full-time Teacher
Caleb Brewton Assistant Coach 865-689-9130 Classified Employee
Austin Calfee Assistant Coach 865-689-9130 Non-faculty
Brad Capps Assistant Coach 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher
Tyler Kitts Assistant Coach 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher
Aaron Large Assistant Coach 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher
Brent Wright Assistant Coach 865-689-9130 Non-faculty

Brad Turner (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Full-time Teacher

Todd Atkins (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-1300
Full-time Teacher

Caleb Brewton (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Classified Employee

Austin Calfee (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Non-faculty

Brad Capps (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Full-time Teacher

Tyler Kitts (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Full-time Teacher

Aaron Large (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Full-time Teacher

Brent Wright (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Non-faculty

Girls' Basketball

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Sarah Sharp Head Coach 865-806-8020 Non-faculty
Sam Carris Assistant Coach 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher

Sarah Sharp (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-806-8020
Non-faculty

Sam Carris (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Bowling
Rick Honeycutt Head Coach 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher

Rick Honeycutt (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2

Jeremy Swift Head Coach 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Swift (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 3

Keith McElroy Head Coach 865-659-9103 Classified Employee

Keith McElroy (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-659-9103
Classified Employee

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Jason French Head Coach 865-689-9130 Non-faculty
Caroline Brabston Assistant Coach 865-689-9130 Non-faculty

Jason French (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Non-faculty

Caroline Brabston (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Non-faculty

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Carol Mitchell Head Coach 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher
Lexie Needham Assistant Coach 865-773-9343 Non-faculty
Carson Newman (2019)
Brad Turner Assistant Coach 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher
Alex Walker Assistant Coach 865-594-1300 Full-time Teacher

Carol Mitchell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Full-time Teacher

Lexie Needham (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-773-9343
Non-faculty
Carson Newman (2019)

Brad Turner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Full-time Teacher

Alex Walker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-594-1300
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division I, Large Class, Region 2, District 3

William Hunley Head Coach 865-660-3127 Non-faculty

William Hunley (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-660-3127
Non-faculty

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Large Class, Section 1

Chris Bray Head Coach 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher
Jeremy Swift Assistant Coach 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher

Chris Bray (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Full-time Teacher

Jeremy Swift (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 4

Sarah Sharp Head Coach 865-806-8020 Non-faculty
Amanda Turner Assistant Coach 865-689-9130 Non-faculty

Sarah Sharp (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-806-8020
Non-faculty

Amanda Turner (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Non-faculty

Girls' Wrestling

Member of East Region

Phillip Maxwell Head Coach 865-689-9130 Non-faculty

Phillip Maxwell (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Non-faculty

Soccer  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 2, District 3

Jason French Head Coach 865-689-9130 Non-faculty
Craig Zeller Assistant Coach 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher

Jason French (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Non-faculty

Craig Zeller (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Full-time Teacher

Unified Track and Field

Member of Section 1

NOT PROVIDED

Wrestling

Member of Division I, Class A-AA, Region 1

Tim Pittman Head Coach 865-689-9130 Full-time Teacher
Spencer Bailey Assistant Coach 865-689-9130 Non-faculty
Joe Reep Assistant Coach 865-689-9130 Non-faculty

Tim Pittman (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Full-time Teacher

Spencer Bailey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Non-faculty

Joe Reep (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 865-689-9130
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 19
Non-faculty 12

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.