Battle Ground Academy School Logo

Battle Ground Academy

Franklin, TN (Williamson County)
Mascot: Wildcats  ·  Colors: Royal Blue, Yellow, White

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
336 Ernest Rice Lane
Franklin, TN 37069
Physical Address:
336 Ernest Rice Lane
Franklin, TN 37069
Shipping Address:
336 Ernest Rice Lane
Franklin, TN 37069
Phone:
615-794-3501
Fax:
615-794-9613
Principal Phone:
615-794-3501
AD Phone:
615-567-8482
Grand Division: Middle
Athletic District: 6
County: Williamson
Type: Independent
Enrollment (Actual): 358
Enrollment (Classification): 358
School ID: 16

Staff information for the 2022-2023 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Battle Ground Academy administration.

2022-2023 School Administration
Will Kesler Principal 615-567-8513 Full-time Teacher
Andrew Phelps Bookkeeping Clerk 615-567-8519 Full-time Teacher
Gary Beatty Athletic Trainer 615-289-0432 Non-faculty
Lipscomb (90)
Chelsea Hodges Athletic Trainer 615-567-8320 Full-time Teacher
Rosemary Evans Athletic Secretary 615-567-8463 Full-time Teacher
Fred Eaves Athletic Director 615-567-8513 Full-time Teacher
Josh Montgomery Assistant Principal 615-567-8333 Full-time Teacher
Hardie Buck Assistant Athletic Director 615-794-3501 Classified Employee
Rob Mitchell Assistant Athletic Director 615-567-8513 Full-time Teacher
Jan Morrissey Assistant Athletic Director 615-794-3501 Full-time Teacher
Brian Sibenaller Assistant Athletic Director 615-567-8371 Classified Employee

Will Kesler (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8513

Andrew Phelps (Bookkeeping Clerk)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8519

Gary Beatty (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-289-0432
Lipscomb (90)

Chelsea Hodges (Athletic Trainer)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8320

Rosemary Evans (Athletic Secretary)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8463

Fred Eaves (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8513

Josh Montgomery (Assistant Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8333

Hardie Buck (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-794-3501

Rob Mitchell (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8513

Jan Morrissey (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-794-3501

Brian Sibenaller (Assistant Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8371

Baseball

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Jonathan Hackett Head Coach 615-567-8371 Full-time Teacher

Jonathan Hackett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8371
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Trey Meyer Head Coach 615-567-8464 Full-time Teacher
Ty Bailey Assistant Coach 615-567-8371 Non-faculty
Ross Fleming Assistant Coach 615-567-8371 Non-faculty
Kirk Glisper Assistant Coach 615-567-8371 Classified Employee

Trey Meyer (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8464
Full-time Teacher

Ty Bailey (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8371
Non-faculty

Ross Fleming (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8371
Non-faculty

Kirk Glisper (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8371
Classified Employee

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Myles Thrash Head Coach 615-567-8371 Full-time Teacher
Amanda Nowlin Assistant Coach 615-567-8371 Full-time Teacher

Myles Thrash (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8371
Full-time Teacher

Amanda Nowlin (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8371
Full-time Teacher

Bowling

CO-OP WITH ENSWORTH HIGH SCHOOL

Girls' Bowling

CO-OP WITH ENSWORTH HIGH SCHOOL

Cheerleading
Molly Machleit Head Coach 615-794-3501 Full-time Teacher
University of Georgia (2004)
Taylor Wittmer Assistant Coach 615-567-8371 Classified Employee

Molly Machleit (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-794-3501
Full-time Teacher
University of Georgia (2004)

Taylor Wittmer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8371
Classified Employee

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Luke Johnson Head Coach 615-794-3501 Full-time Teacher
Wendi Parker Assistant Coach 615-567-8513 Full-time Teacher

Luke Johnson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-794-3501
Full-time Teacher

Wendi Parker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8513
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Luke Johnson Head Coach 615-794-3501 Full-time Teacher
Wendi Parker Assistant Coach 615-567-8513 Full-time Teacher

Luke Johnson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-794-3501
Full-time Teacher

Wendi Parker (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8513
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division II, Class AA, Middle Region

Jonas Rodriguez Head Coach 615-567-8371 Full-time Teacher

Jonas Rodriguez (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8371
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Brent Mclay Head Coach 615-794-3501 Non-faculty
Trey Meyer Assistant Coach 615-567-8464 Full-time Teacher
Luis Zuniga Assistant Coach 615-794-3501 Full-time Teacher

Brent Mclay (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-794-3501
Non-faculty

Trey Meyer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8464
Full-time Teacher

Luis Zuniga (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-794-3501
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Golf  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Clay Price Head Coach 615-794-3501 Full-time Teacher
Trey Meyer Assistant Coach 615-567-8464 Full-time Teacher
Luis Zuniga Assistant Coach 615-794-3501 Full-time Teacher

Clay Price (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-794-3501
Full-time Teacher

Trey Meyer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8464
Full-time Teacher

Luis Zuniga (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-794-3501
Full-time Teacher

Soccer

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

John Millard Head Coach 615-567-8513 Full-time Teacher

John Millard (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8513
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Soccer  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Jan Morrissey Head Coach 615-794-3501 Full-time Teacher
Sydney Eddy Assistant Coach 615-567-8371 Non-faculty
Steve Lape Assistant Coach 615-567-8513 Full-time Teacher

Jan Morrissey (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-794-3501
Full-time Teacher

Sydney Eddy (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8371
Non-faculty

Steve Lape (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8513
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball
Boys' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Andrew Kantor Head Coach 615-794-3501 Non-faculty

Andrew Kantor (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-794-3501
Non-faculty

Girls' Tennis

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Andrew Kantor Head Coach 615-794-3501 Non-faculty

Andrew Kantor (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-794-3501
Non-faculty

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Luke Johnson Head Coach 615-794-3501 Full-time Teacher

Luke Johnson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-794-3501
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Luke Johnson Head Coach 615-794-3501 Full-time Teacher

Luke Johnson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-794-3501
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division II, Class A, District 3, Middle Region

Tatiana Alvarez Head Coach 615-794-3501 Non-faculty
Charlie Carlisle Assistant Coach 615-794-3501 Full-time Teacher
Katy Cook Assistant Coach 615-567-8371 Full-time Teacher
Robert Hughes Assistant Coach 615-794-3501 Non-faculty

Tatiana Alvarez (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-794-3501
Non-faculty

Charlie Carlisle (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-794-3501
Full-time Teacher

Katy Cook (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8371
Full-time Teacher

Robert Hughes (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-794-3501
Non-faculty

Wrestling  

Member of Division II, West Region

Trevor Humes Head Coach 615-567-8371 Full-time Teacher
Jordan Lafollette Assistant Coach 615-567-8480 Non-faculty
Paul Sappenfield Assistant Coach 615-794-3501 Non-faculty

Trevor Humes (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8371
Full-time Teacher

Jordan Lafollette (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-567-8480
Non-faculty

Paul Sappenfield (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 615-794-3501
Non-faculty

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 2
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 16
Non-faculty 9

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.