Martin Luther King, Jr. Preparatory High School

Memphis, TN (Shelby County)
Mascot: Rams  ·  Colors: Green, Gold, Black

Google Map Championship History

Mailing Address:
1530 Dellwood Ave
Memphis, TN 38127
Physical Address:
1530 Dellwood Ave
Memphis, TN 38127
Shipping Address:
1530 Dellwood Ave
Memphis, TN 38127
Phone:
901-567-9224
Fax:
901-567-9225
Principal Phone:
901-567-9224
AD Phone:
901-567-9224
Grand Division: West
Athletic District: 9
County: Shelby
School ID: 155
Enrollment (Actual): 464
Enrollment (Classification): 464

Staff information for the 2019-2020 school year is displayed as it is entered/verified by Martin Luther King, Jr. Preparatory High School administration.

2019-2020 School Administration
Marcus Shead Principal 901-356-7765 Full-time Teacher
Anthony Walton Athletic Director 219-880-9758 Full-time Teacher

Marcus Shead (Principal)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-356-7765

Anthony Walton (Athletic Director)
Email:
Office Phone: 219-880-9758

Baseball

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 8, District 16

Brandon King Head Coach 901-567-9224 Full-time Teacher
Jessie Allen Assistant Coach 901-376-2602 Full-time Teacher

Brandon King (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-567-9224
Full-time Teacher

Jessie Allen (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-376-2602
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 8, District 16

Coreion Pearson Head Coach 901-567-9224 Full-time Teacher
Kris Breewer Assistant Coach 901-567-9224 Classified Employee
Darrian Gray Assistant Coach 901-567-9224 Non-faculty
Southeast Missouri State University (2015)

Coreion Pearson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-567-9224
Full-time Teacher

Kris Breewer (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-567-9224
Classified Employee

Darrian Gray (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-567-9224
Non-faculty
Southeast Missouri State University (2015)

Boys' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 8

Anthony Walton Head Coach 219-880-9758 Full-time Teacher

Anthony Walton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 219-880-9758
Full-time Teacher

Boys' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Small Class, West Section

Darryl Stringfellow Head Coach 901-567-9224 Classified Employee
Jermeelah Chambers Assistant Coach 901-567-9224 Classified Employee

Darryl Stringfellow (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-567-9224
Classified Employee

Jermeelah Chambers (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-567-9224
Classified Employee

Cheerleading  
Shanese Nevels Head Coach 901-567-9224 Full-time Teacher

Shanese Nevels (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-567-9224
Full-time Teacher

Football  

Member of Division I, Class 3A, Region 8

Jermey Rockett Head Coach 901-567-9224 Full-time Teacher
Brandon King Assistant Coach 901-567-9224 Full-time Teacher
Lemarquee Laflora Assistant Coach 901-567-9224 Full-time Teacher
Jamal Rufus Assistant Coach 901-567-9224 Full-time Teacher
Greg Shelley Assistant Coach 901-567-9224 Classified Employee

Jermey Rockett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-567-9224
Full-time Teacher

Brandon King (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-567-9224
Full-time Teacher

Lemarquee Laflora (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-567-9224
Full-time Teacher

Jamal Rufus (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-567-9224
Full-time Teacher

Greg Shelley (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-567-9224
Classified Employee

Girls' Basketball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 8, District 16

Jessie Allen Head Coach 901-376-2602 Full-time Teacher
Jawanda Burchett Assistant Coach 901-567-9224 Classified Employee

Jessie Allen (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-376-2602
Full-time Teacher

Jawanda Burchett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-567-9224
Classified Employee

Girls' Cross Country

Member of Division I, Small Class, Region 8

Anthony Walton Head Coach 219-880-9758 Full-time Teacher

Anthony Walton (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 219-880-9758
Full-time Teacher

Girls' Softball

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 8, District 16

Whitney Nelson Head Coach 901-567-9224 Classified Employee
Jawanda Burchett Assistant Coach 901-567-9224 Classified Employee

Whitney Nelson (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-567-9224
Classified Employee

Jawanda Burchett (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-567-9224
Classified Employee

Girls' Track and Field

Member of Division I, Small Class, West Section

Jermeelah Chambers Head Coach 901-567-9224 Classified Employee
Darryl Stringfellow Assistant Coach 901-567-9224 Classified Employee

Jermeelah Chambers (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-567-9224
Classified Employee

Darryl Stringfellow (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-567-9224
Classified Employee

Girls' Volleyball  

Member of Division I, Class AA, Region 8, District 16

Jawanda Burchett Head Coach 901-567-9224 Classified Employee
Whitney Nelson Assistant Coach 901-567-9224 Classified Employee

Jawanda Burchett (Head Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-567-9224
Classified Employee

Whitney Nelson (Assistant Coach)
Email:
Office Phone: 901-567-9224
Classified Employee

- Denotes school attended/completed rules meeting in current school year.

Coaches by Type
Classified Employee 6
Full-time Teacher/Administrator 8
Non-faculty 1

Non-Faculty Coaches and Classified Employees must take the NFHS "Fundamentals of Coaching" and "First Aid, Health, & Safety for Coaches" courses prior to coaching. Coaches who have successfully completed the ASEP Coaches Education Course AND the TSSAA Online Coaches Training Session prior to May, 15, 2013 are not subject to this requirement.